The Little Pink Pig and the Big Road c.1924 First edition antique story book
$51.00
This is a “very good” or better hardcover. No torn, folded, loose or significantly creased pages unless specified below. NOT ex-library. Will not contain writing (aside from possible original owner name in front), underlining or highlighting unless called out below in item specifics. You will receive the book shown in the accompanying images. See accompanying images for full condition details.
ITEM SPECIFICS:
Very pleasing antique cloth wrapped hardcover with pictorial paste down on front cover. Numerous black and white and color illustrations. Gutters and hinges intact, not split. Illustrated by Clarence Biers. 109 pages.
First edition.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
tlppatbr24
Category:
Vintage Children's Books
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 7 × 2 in |
Be the first to review “The Little Pink Pig and the Big Road c.1924 First edition antique story book” Cancel reply
Related products
The New Adventures of Alice in Rainforest Land 1988 First edition
$48.00
This is a "very good plus" hardcover. No torn, folded, loose or significantly creased pages unless specified below. NOT ex-library. Will not contain writing (aside from possible original owner name in front), underlining or highlighting unless called out below in item specifics. Dust jacket included if shown in images and issued with one, unless noted.
You will receive the book shown in the accompanying images.
First edition in matching dust jacket.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
ITEM SPECIFICS:
Board corners show some light bumping, a little wear at very tips. Binding and hinges are crisp, tight. No writing. Pages bright. Matching dust wrapper is whole, very clean, no wear immediately apparent. Now in a removable, archival sleeve.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The New Adventures of Alice in Rainforest Land 1988 First edition
$48.00
This is a "very good plus" hardcover. No torn, folded, loose or significantly creased pages unless specified below. NOT ex-library. Will not contain writing (aside from possible original owner name in front), underlining or highlighting unless called out below in item specifics. Dust jacket included if shown in images and issued with one, unless noted.
You will receive the book shown in the accompanying images.
First edition in matching dust jacket.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
ITEM SPECIFICS:
Board corners show some light bumping, a little wear at very tips. Binding and hinges are crisp, tight. No writing. Pages bright. Matching dust wrapper is whole, very clean, no wear immediately apparent. Now in a removable, archival sleeve.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The Gypsy Story Teller First edition 1931 Cloth wrapped illustrated children’s storybook 16 pictures
$34.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in orange cloth wrapped boards. No torn, folded, loose or significantly creased pages unless specified below. NOT ex-library. Will not contain underlining or highlighting unless called out below in item specifics. Dust jacket included if shown in images. First edition, as shown by matching date on title page and copyright page on verso. 206 pages You will receive the book shown in the accompanying images. ITEM SPECIFICS: Binding is tight, not cracked, strong gutters and hinges, text block square, closes tightly. Cloth wrapped boards are relative uniform in color, spine shows slight tanning. Spine head and tail are bumped, but not frayed, board corners minimally bumped with just a hint of wear at tips. Aside from gift inscription neatly penned FEP, no other writing. Tinting to upper text edge uniform and pleasing. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The Gypsy Story Teller First edition 1931 Cloth wrapped illustrated children’s storybook 16 pictures
$34.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in orange cloth wrapped boards. No torn, folded, loose or significantly creased pages unless specified below. NOT ex-library. Will not contain underlining or highlighting unless called out below in item specifics. Dust jacket included if shown in images. First edition, as shown by matching date on title page and copyright page on verso. 206 pages You will receive the book shown in the accompanying images. ITEM SPECIFICS: Binding is tight, not cracked, strong gutters and hinges, text block square, closes tightly. Cloth wrapped boards are relative uniform in color, spine shows slight tanning. Spine head and tail are bumped, but not frayed, board corners minimally bumped with just a hint of wear at tips. Aside from gift inscription neatly penned FEP, no other writing. Tinting to upper text edge uniform and pleasing. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Marguerite 1921 Antique children’s hardcover book
$34.00
This is a "good plus" or better antique British printed hardcover, with 29 original woodcuts by Simeon, deckled outer edge, tinted upper edge on block, spine wrapped in tan cloth, boards in brown paper, front board decorated with illustrated cloth plate.
Edition/printing not noted, but if not first, early, because the prefatory letter in the front is dated April 1920 and the title page shows a print year of 1921.
Marguerite 1921 Antique children’s hardcover book
$34.00
This is a "good plus" or better antique British printed hardcover, with 29 original woodcuts by Simeon, deckled outer edge, tinted upper edge on block, spine wrapped in tan cloth, boards in brown paper, front board decorated with illustrated cloth plate.
Edition/printing not noted, but if not first, early, because the prefatory letter in the front is dated April 1920 and the title page shows a print year of 1921.
Nancy Willard “A Visit to William Blake’s Inn” First British edition 1981 hardcover
$56.00
"A Visit to William Blake's Inn", by Nancy Willard, illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen, published in 1981 by Methuen's Children's Books in London.
First edition, second printing before publication. Large 10 x 11" hardcover with brown paper boards over a tan cloth spine, heavy semi-glossy pages, 45 pages. This is a "very good" vintage book with with the only flaw to speak of being the tale of the spine is bumped. The vintage dust jacket shows the original publisher's price of 7.95 sterling inside the front flap. A little edge wear in places, but overall a very pleasing vintage wrapper, now protected in a removable archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Ms. Willard was awarded the John Newbery Medal Award for "William Blake's Inn" and wrote more than 65 other books including the award winning Anatole trilogy. She passed away in 2017.
First edition, second printing before publication. Large 10 x 11" hardcover with brown paper boards over a tan cloth spine, heavy semi-glossy pages, 45 pages. This is a "very good" vintage book with with the only flaw to speak of being the tale of the spine is bumped. The vintage dust jacket shows the original publisher's price of 7.95 sterling inside the front flap. A little edge wear in places, but overall a very pleasing vintage wrapper, now protected in a removable archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Ms. Willard was awarded the John Newbery Medal Award for "William Blake's Inn" and wrote more than 65 other books including the award winning Anatole trilogy. She passed away in 2017.
Nancy Willard “A Visit to William Blake’s Inn” First British edition 1981 hardcover
$56.00
"A Visit to William Blake's Inn", by Nancy Willard, illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen, published in 1981 by Methuen's Children's Books in London.
First edition, second printing before publication. Large 10 x 11" hardcover with brown paper boards over a tan cloth spine, heavy semi-glossy pages, 45 pages. This is a "very good" vintage book with with the only flaw to speak of being the tale of the spine is bumped. The vintage dust jacket shows the original publisher's price of 7.95 sterling inside the front flap. A little edge wear in places, but overall a very pleasing vintage wrapper, now protected in a removable archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Ms. Willard was awarded the John Newbery Medal Award for "William Blake's Inn" and wrote more than 65 other books including the award winning Anatole trilogy. She passed away in 2017.
First edition, second printing before publication. Large 10 x 11" hardcover with brown paper boards over a tan cloth spine, heavy semi-glossy pages, 45 pages. This is a "very good" vintage book with with the only flaw to speak of being the tale of the spine is bumped. The vintage dust jacket shows the original publisher's price of 7.95 sterling inside the front flap. A little edge wear in places, but overall a very pleasing vintage wrapper, now protected in a removable archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Ms. Willard was awarded the John Newbery Medal Award for "William Blake's Inn" and wrote more than 65 other books including the award winning Anatole trilogy. She passed away in 2017.













Reviews
There are no reviews yet.