“Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom” storybook Vintage first edition hardcover
$24.00
This is a “very good plus” vintage hardcover in pictorial covers, published in 1984 by Random House to coincide with the theatrical release of Indiana’s return to the big screen for a second shot at adventure, unpaginated, full color throughout.
First edition.
Book is tight, binding solid, no loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Text block is tight all around. Board corners are sharp, cover color intact and bright, not faded.
Certainly better than typically seen condition.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
ijattod84
Category:
Vintage Children's Books
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 8 × 2 in |
Be the first to review ““Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom” storybook Vintage first edition hardcover” Cancel reply
Related products
The Knight of the Lion Signed Gerald McDermott First edition 1979 Vintage hardcover story book
$64.00
"The Knight of the Lion" by Gerald McDermott, published in 1979 by Four Winds Press, unpaginated.
First edition, inscribed by the author with a drawing on the half-title page. Large octavo in black paper wrapped boards over a maroon cloth-wrapped spine, richly illustrated with black & white etchings. This is a "very good" or better large vintage hardcover with a tight spine, and crisp board hinges. Aside from the writers inscription on the title page depicting a charging knight on a horse with a lance (see images), no writing. No loose, torn or folded pages. The text block closes tightly and is square, Board corners are square, mildly worn at tips. Top edges of the boards are somewhat sunned. The original dustjacket is price clipped, other wise un-marked. Some slight edge wear, a little chipping at corners and at spine edges. Some light scuffing in places in the white background on the back side. Overall very pleasing, now protected in a removable archival sleeve for proper presentation. A wonderful find! Striking and charming. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition, inscribed by the author with a drawing on the half-title page. Large octavo in black paper wrapped boards over a maroon cloth-wrapped spine, richly illustrated with black & white etchings. This is a "very good" or better large vintage hardcover with a tight spine, and crisp board hinges. Aside from the writers inscription on the title page depicting a charging knight on a horse with a lance (see images), no writing. No loose, torn or folded pages. The text block closes tightly and is square, Board corners are square, mildly worn at tips. Top edges of the boards are somewhat sunned. The original dustjacket is price clipped, other wise un-marked. Some slight edge wear, a little chipping at corners and at spine edges. Some light scuffing in places in the white background on the back side. Overall very pleasing, now protected in a removable archival sleeve for proper presentation. A wonderful find! Striking and charming. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The Knight of the Lion Signed Gerald McDermott First edition 1979 Vintage hardcover story book
$64.00
"The Knight of the Lion" by Gerald McDermott, published in 1979 by Four Winds Press, unpaginated.
First edition, inscribed by the author with a drawing on the half-title page. Large octavo in black paper wrapped boards over a maroon cloth-wrapped spine, richly illustrated with black & white etchings. This is a "very good" or better large vintage hardcover with a tight spine, and crisp board hinges. Aside from the writers inscription on the title page depicting a charging knight on a horse with a lance (see images), no writing. No loose, torn or folded pages. The text block closes tightly and is square, Board corners are square, mildly worn at tips. Top edges of the boards are somewhat sunned. The original dustjacket is price clipped, other wise un-marked. Some slight edge wear, a little chipping at corners and at spine edges. Some light scuffing in places in the white background on the back side. Overall very pleasing, now protected in a removable archival sleeve for proper presentation. A wonderful find! Striking and charming. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition, inscribed by the author with a drawing on the half-title page. Large octavo in black paper wrapped boards over a maroon cloth-wrapped spine, richly illustrated with black & white etchings. This is a "very good" or better large vintage hardcover with a tight spine, and crisp board hinges. Aside from the writers inscription on the title page depicting a charging knight on a horse with a lance (see images), no writing. No loose, torn or folded pages. The text block closes tightly and is square, Board corners are square, mildly worn at tips. Top edges of the boards are somewhat sunned. The original dustjacket is price clipped, other wise un-marked. Some slight edge wear, a little chipping at corners and at spine edges. Some light scuffing in places in the white background on the back side. Overall very pleasing, now protected in a removable archival sleeve for proper presentation. A wonderful find! Striking and charming. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Marjorie Knight “Alexander’s Vacation” 1943 First edition Illustrated by Howard Simon Vintage children’s adventure book
$31.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in blue cloth-wrapped boards, 106 pages with numerous illustrations in both color and black and white.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded page corners. The binding is intact and strong, with crisp board hinges, not split. Text block closes tightly and is square, with the top edge being tanned and dusted. The two other edges are bright and uniform. The spine head and heal are bumped with some edge wear, but the cloth is not frayed. The board corners are mildly bumped with a little wear at the tips. The matching vintage dust jacket shows the original publisher's price of $1.75 inside the front flap. No writing or marks or tags. Jacket has places that are worn through on both the front and back covers. Spine is fairly well tanned and with edge wear along both folds. Please see accompanying images for more condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged with tracking.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded page corners. The binding is intact and strong, with crisp board hinges, not split. Text block closes tightly and is square, with the top edge being tanned and dusted. The two other edges are bright and uniform. The spine head and heal are bumped with some edge wear, but the cloth is not frayed. The board corners are mildly bumped with a little wear at the tips. The matching vintage dust jacket shows the original publisher's price of $1.75 inside the front flap. No writing or marks or tags. Jacket has places that are worn through on both the front and back covers. Spine is fairly well tanned and with edge wear along both folds. Please see accompanying images for more condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged with tracking.
Marjorie Knight “Alexander’s Vacation” 1943 First edition Illustrated by Howard Simon Vintage children’s adventure book
$31.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in blue cloth-wrapped boards, 106 pages with numerous illustrations in both color and black and white.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded page corners. The binding is intact and strong, with crisp board hinges, not split. Text block closes tightly and is square, with the top edge being tanned and dusted. The two other edges are bright and uniform. The spine head and heal are bumped with some edge wear, but the cloth is not frayed. The board corners are mildly bumped with a little wear at the tips. The matching vintage dust jacket shows the original publisher's price of $1.75 inside the front flap. No writing or marks or tags. Jacket has places that are worn through on both the front and back covers. Spine is fairly well tanned and with edge wear along both folds. Please see accompanying images for more condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged with tracking.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded page corners. The binding is intact and strong, with crisp board hinges, not split. Text block closes tightly and is square, with the top edge being tanned and dusted. The two other edges are bright and uniform. The spine head and heal are bumped with some edge wear, but the cloth is not frayed. The board corners are mildly bumped with a little wear at the tips. The matching vintage dust jacket shows the original publisher's price of $1.75 inside the front flap. No writing or marks or tags. Jacket has places that are worn through on both the front and back covers. Spine is fairly well tanned and with edge wear along both folds. Please see accompanying images for more condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged with tracking.
Howard Pyle “Three Famous Adventures” 1946 Vintage storybook
$34.00
CONDITION: Very good. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Some light edge wear on board, a little surfacing rubbing on back cover.
Howard Pyle “Three Famous Adventures” 1946 Vintage storybook
$34.00
CONDITION: Very good. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Some light edge wear on board, a little surfacing rubbing on back cover.
Sallie Southall Cotten “The White Dow” 1901 First edition presentation copy antique cloth wrapped hardcover Illustrated
$128.00
This is a "very good plus" or better vintage novel in cloth wrapped boards.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The binding is intact and tight. Deep red cloth wrapping on boards is uniform all around, not sunned. Board corners are crisp, with just a hint of surface wear at the corner tips. Decorations on the front board are crisp, intact, not rubbed Text block closes tightly and is square. Inside the front pastedown there is an illustrated plate affixed noting that this book was one of 300 copies gifted to the Elizabethan Garden Fund by the author's daughters after her passing in 1929. Please see accompanying images for exact condition. Original dust jacket is complete with some light edge wear and chipping at the spine edges, now in a removable archival sleeve. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The binding is intact and tight. Deep red cloth wrapping on boards is uniform all around, not sunned. Board corners are crisp, with just a hint of surface wear at the corner tips. Decorations on the front board are crisp, intact, not rubbed Text block closes tightly and is square. Inside the front pastedown there is an illustrated plate affixed noting that this book was one of 300 copies gifted to the Elizabethan Garden Fund by the author's daughters after her passing in 1929. Please see accompanying images for exact condition. Original dust jacket is complete with some light edge wear and chipping at the spine edges, now in a removable archival sleeve. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sallie Southall Cotten “The White Dow” 1901 First edition presentation copy antique cloth wrapped hardcover Illustrated
$128.00
This is a "very good plus" or better vintage novel in cloth wrapped boards.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The binding is intact and tight. Deep red cloth wrapping on boards is uniform all around, not sunned. Board corners are crisp, with just a hint of surface wear at the corner tips. Decorations on the front board are crisp, intact, not rubbed Text block closes tightly and is square. Inside the front pastedown there is an illustrated plate affixed noting that this book was one of 300 copies gifted to the Elizabethan Garden Fund by the author's daughters after her passing in 1929. Please see accompanying images for exact condition. Original dust jacket is complete with some light edge wear and chipping at the spine edges, now in a removable archival sleeve. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The binding is intact and tight. Deep red cloth wrapping on boards is uniform all around, not sunned. Board corners are crisp, with just a hint of surface wear at the corner tips. Decorations on the front board are crisp, intact, not rubbed Text block closes tightly and is square. Inside the front pastedown there is an illustrated plate affixed noting that this book was one of 300 copies gifted to the Elizabethan Garden Fund by the author's daughters after her passing in 1929. Please see accompanying images for exact condition. Original dust jacket is complete with some light edge wear and chipping at the spine edges, now in a removable archival sleeve. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.












Reviews
There are no reviews yet.