Frankenstein According to Spike Miligan First edition hardcover 1997 UK printingFrankenstein According to Spike Miligan First edition hardcover 1997 UK printing
Quick View
CompareCompare
Add to cartView cart

Frankenstein According to Spike Miligan First edition hardcover 1997 UK printing

$19.00
This is a "near fine" vintage hardcover published by Virgin Books in 1997, 127 pages. First edition  
Frankenstein According to Spike Miligan First edition hardcover 1997 UK printingFrankenstein According to Spike Miligan First edition hardcover 1997 UK printing
Quick View

Frankenstein According to Spike Miligan First edition hardcover 1997 UK printing

$19.00
This is a "near fine" vintage hardcover published by Virgin Books in 1997, 127 pages. First edition  
Add to cartView cart
Sale
Vintage Mark Twain Book: A Connecticut Yankee, Modern Library 1956 editionVintage Mark Twain Book: A Connecticut Yankee, Modern Library 1956 edition
Quick View
CompareCompare
Add to cartView cart

Vintage Mark Twain Book: A Connecticut Yankee, Modern Library 1956 edition

Original price was: $21.00.Current price is: $16.38.
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover published by the Modern Library in 1956, 450 pages. This is a complete volume as issued by the publisher with no loose, torn or folded pages, unless otherwise noted below . Binding is tight unless noted otherwise.
Sale
Vintage Mark Twain Book: A Connecticut Yankee, Modern Library 1956 editionVintage Mark Twain Book: A Connecticut Yankee, Modern Library 1956 edition
Quick View

Vintage Mark Twain Book: A Connecticut Yankee, Modern Library 1956 edition

Original price was: $21.00.Current price is: $16.38.
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover published by the Modern Library in 1956, 450 pages. This is a complete volume as issued by the publisher with no loose, torn or folded pages, unless otherwise noted below . Binding is tight unless noted otherwise.
Add to cartView cart
Franz Kafka “The Castle” 1961 Cloth-wrapped vintage hardcover novel Author’s final novelFranz Kafka “The Castle” 1961 Cloth-wrapped vintage hardcover novel Author’s final novel
Quick View
CompareCompare
Add to cartView cart

Franz Kafka “The Castle” 1961 Cloth-wrapped vintage hardcover novel Author’s final novel

$26.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in light green cloth-wrapped boards, decorated front board, published in 1961 by Knopf.
Franz Kafka “The Castle” 1961 Cloth-wrapped vintage hardcover novel Author’s final novelFranz Kafka “The Castle” 1961 Cloth-wrapped vintage hardcover novel Author’s final novel
Quick View

Franz Kafka “The Castle” 1961 Cloth-wrapped vintage hardcover novel Author’s final novel

$26.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in light green cloth-wrapped boards, decorated front board, published in 1961 by Knopf.
Add to cartView cart
Vintage first edition hardcover short-story anthology “The Price was High – Fifty Uncollected Stories” F. Scott FitzgeraldVintage first edition hardcover short-story anthology “The Price was High – Fifty Uncollected Stories” F. Scott Fitzgerald
Quick View
CompareCompare
Add to cartView cart

Vintage first edition hardcover short-story anthology “The Price was High – Fifty Uncollected Stories” F. Scott Fitzgerald

$28.00
This is a "very good plus" vintage hardcover in two-tone boards and cloth head and tail bands sewn into the binding, edited by Matthew Bruccolis, published in 1979 by MJF Book, 784 pages. First edition.
Vintage first edition hardcover short-story anthology “The Price was High – Fifty Uncollected Stories” F. Scott FitzgeraldVintage first edition hardcover short-story anthology “The Price was High – Fifty Uncollected Stories” F. Scott Fitzgerald
Quick View

Vintage first edition hardcover short-story anthology “The Price was High – Fifty Uncollected Stories” F. Scott Fitzgerald

$28.00
This is a "very good plus" vintage hardcover in two-tone boards and cloth head and tail bands sewn into the binding, edited by Matthew Bruccolis, published in 1979 by MJF Book, 784 pages. First edition.
Add to cartView cart
Vintage Lewis Carroll Illustrated Works, 1982 First Edition thusVintage Lewis Carroll Illustrated Works, 1982 First Edition thus
Quick View
CompareCompare
Add to cartView cart

Vintage Lewis Carroll Illustrated Works, 1982 First Edition thus

$36.00
This is a "very good -" vintage hardcover in maroon wrapped boards published in 1982 by Avenel Books, profusely illustrated with original black and white art, 868 pages with bibliography and Carroll chronology. First edition thus.
Vintage Lewis Carroll Illustrated Works, 1982 First Edition thusVintage Lewis Carroll Illustrated Works, 1982 First Edition thus
Quick View

Vintage Lewis Carroll Illustrated Works, 1982 First Edition thus

$36.00
This is a "very good -" vintage hardcover in maroon wrapped boards published in 1982 by Avenel Books, profusely illustrated with original black and white art, 868 pages with bibliography and Carroll chronology. First edition thus.
Add to cartView cart
Vintage Japanese Flower Arrangement Book 1914 Averill, 2nd PrintingVintage Japanese Flower Arrangement Book 1914 Averill, 2nd Printing
Quick View
CompareCompare
Select optionsView cart

Vintage Japanese Flower Arrangement Book 1914 Averill, 2nd Printing

Price range: $76.00 through $81.44
This is a "good" to "good plus" vintage illustrated hardcover in cloth wrapped spine with paper wrapped boards, 88 line drawing illustrations on the topic, published by John Lane Co. in 1914, 218 pages, color frontispiece with rice paper protector.
Vintage Japanese Flower Arrangement Book 1914 Averill, 2nd PrintingVintage Japanese Flower Arrangement Book 1914 Averill, 2nd Printing
Quick View

Vintage Japanese Flower Arrangement Book 1914 Averill, 2nd Printing

Price range: $76.00 through $81.44
This is a "good" to "good plus" vintage illustrated hardcover in cloth wrapped spine with paper wrapped boards, 88 line drawing illustrations on the topic, published by John Lane Co. in 1914, 218 pages, color frontispiece with rice paper protector.
Select optionsView cart
The Wild Party 1931 Early American print Cloth wrapped vintage hardcoverThe Wild Party 1931 Early American print Cloth wrapped vintage hardcover
Quick View
CompareCompare
Add to cartView cart

The Wild Party 1931 Early American print Cloth wrapped vintage hardcover

$27.00
"The Wild Party" by Joseph Moncure March, published in 1931 by Covici, Friede of New York, copyrighted 1928 8vo, coarse tan cloth wrapped boards, deckled outer edge, cloth head and foot band, heavy cotton textured paper, does not contain illustrations, 120 pages.  
The Wild Party 1931 Early American print Cloth wrapped vintage hardcoverThe Wild Party 1931 Early American print Cloth wrapped vintage hardcover
Quick View

The Wild Party 1931 Early American print Cloth wrapped vintage hardcover

$27.00
"The Wild Party" by Joseph Moncure March, published in 1931 by Covici, Friede of New York, copyrighted 1928 8vo, coarse tan cloth wrapped boards, deckled outer edge, cloth head and foot band, heavy cotton textured paper, does not contain illustrations, 120 pages.  
Add to cartView cart
Ellen Glasgow “Barren Ground” First Edition, 1925 Vintage hardcover novelEllen Glasgow “Barren Ground” First Edition, 1925 Vintage hardcover novel
Quick View
CompareCompare
Select optionsView cart

Ellen Glasgow “Barren Ground” First Edition, 1925 Vintage hardcover novel

Price range: $38.00 through $43.12
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover novel in black cloth wrapped boards, published in 1925 by Doubleday, Page and Co., red stained upper text block edge, deckled outer edge, decorated paste downs front and back, 511 pages. First edition.  
Ellen Glasgow “Barren Ground” First Edition, 1925 Vintage hardcover novelEllen Glasgow “Barren Ground” First Edition, 1925 Vintage hardcover novel
Quick View

Ellen Glasgow “Barren Ground” First Edition, 1925 Vintage hardcover novel

Price range: $38.00 through $43.12
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover novel in black cloth wrapped boards, published in 1925 by Doubleday, Page and Co., red stained upper text block edge, deckled outer edge, decorated paste downs front and back, 511 pages. First edition.  
Select optionsView cart
Mission to Tashkent Colonel Bailey Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society London 2002Mission to Tashkent Colonel Bailey Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society London 2002
Quick View
CompareCompare
Select optionsView cart

Mission to Tashkent Colonel Bailey Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society London 2002

Price range: $22.00 through $27.14
CONDITION:
Book: Near fine to fine, pictorial paper wrapped boards with cloth wrapped spine, illustrated hardcover in heavy board slipcase. No flaws to speak of, quite crisp and charming. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details.
Mission to Tashkent Colonel Bailey Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society London 2002Mission to Tashkent Colonel Bailey Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society London 2002
Quick View

Mission to Tashkent Colonel Bailey Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society London 2002

Price range: $22.00 through $27.14
CONDITION:
Book: Near fine to fine, pictorial paper wrapped boards with cloth wrapped spine, illustrated hardcover in heavy board slipcase. No flaws to speak of, quite crisp and charming. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details.
Select optionsView cart
Sax Rohmer “The Day the World Ended” 1930 First Edition HardcoverSax Rohmer “The Day the World Ended” 1930 First Edition Hardcover
Quick View
CompareCompare
Select optionsView cart

Sax Rohmer “The Day the World Ended” 1930 First Edition Hardcover

Price range: $411.00 through $426.00
This is a "good plus" vintage cloth wrapped hardcover, published in Great Britain in 1930. First edition.  
Sax Rohmer “The Day the World Ended” 1930 First Edition HardcoverSax Rohmer “The Day the World Ended” 1930 First Edition Hardcover
Quick View

Sax Rohmer “The Day the World Ended” 1930 First Edition Hardcover

Price range: $411.00 through $426.00
This is a "good plus" vintage cloth wrapped hardcover, published in Great Britain in 1930. First edition.  
Select optionsView cart
Thomas Pynchon “The Crying of Lot 49” First Edition 1966 HardcoverThomas Pynchon “The Crying of Lot 49” First Edition 1966 Hardcover
Quick View
CompareCompare
Add to cartView cart

Thomas Pynchon “The Crying of Lot 49” First Edition 1966 Hardcover

$1,612.00
This is a "near fine" vintage hardcover in grey paper-wrapped boards over a yellow cloth wrapped spine, published by JP Lipponcott Co. in 1966, 183 pages.
First edition. Binding is crisp with tight hinges, no writing, no loose, torn or folded page. Board corners are sharp, not bumped nor is spine head, spine tail just ever slightest hint of a bump to center. Text-block head tinted black, no sunning. Text block for edge has 3 linear spots, affecting approximately 16 pages, some pages are visible in the page margin. Only (minor) flaw to speak of on this otherwise pristine copy. The matching vintage first edition dust jacket is "very good", not price clipped, showing original price of $3.95 inside the lower front flap. Some tanning in light areas, most pronounced at the rear flap-fold bottom portion. 1 1/4" closed tear at the back cover upper edge near spine. Spine color uniform with front cover, not sunned. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. A wonderful find, much better condition than most. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.
Thomas Pynchon “The Crying of Lot 49” First Edition 1966 HardcoverThomas Pynchon “The Crying of Lot 49” First Edition 1966 Hardcover
Quick View

Thomas Pynchon “The Crying of Lot 49” First Edition 1966 Hardcover

$1,612.00
This is a "near fine" vintage hardcover in grey paper-wrapped boards over a yellow cloth wrapped spine, published by JP Lipponcott Co. in 1966, 183 pages.
First edition. Binding is crisp with tight hinges, no writing, no loose, torn or folded page. Board corners are sharp, not bumped nor is spine head, spine tail just ever slightest hint of a bump to center. Text-block head tinted black, no sunning. Text block for edge has 3 linear spots, affecting approximately 16 pages, some pages are visible in the page margin. Only (minor) flaw to speak of on this otherwise pristine copy. The matching vintage first edition dust jacket is "very good", not price clipped, showing original price of $3.95 inside the lower front flap. Some tanning in light areas, most pronounced at the rear flap-fold bottom portion. 1 1/4" closed tear at the back cover upper edge near spine. Spine color uniform with front cover, not sunned. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. A wonderful find, much better condition than most. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.
Add to cartView cart
Gulliver’s Travels c.1940 Jonathan Swift Cloth wrapped vintage hardcoverGulliver’s Travels c.1940 Jonathan Swift Cloth wrapped vintage hardcover
Quick View
CompareCompare
Add to cartView cart

Gulliver’s Travels c.1940 Jonathan Swift Cloth wrapped vintage hardcover

$19.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in blue cloth wrapped boards and deep ruby tinted text block edge all around. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages.
Gulliver’s Travels c.1940 Jonathan Swift Cloth wrapped vintage hardcoverGulliver’s Travels c.1940 Jonathan Swift Cloth wrapped vintage hardcover
Quick View

Gulliver’s Travels c.1940 Jonathan Swift Cloth wrapped vintage hardcover

$19.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in blue cloth wrapped boards and deep ruby tinted text block edge all around. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages.
Add to cartView cart
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
    ×
    Qix-Like Effect