Nathaniel Hawthorne “The Scarlet Letter” 1960 vintage Modern Library in dust jacket
$19.00
This is a “very good” or better vintage novel in cloth wrapped boards.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The binding is intact and tight. Deep blue cloth wrapping on boards is uniform all around, not sunned. Board corners show some slight wear at tips, but not worn through. Decorations on front board and spine are bright, crisp and complete.
Text block closes tightly and is square.
Please see accompanying images for exact condition.
Original dust jacket is complete with some light edge wear and chipping at the spine edges, now in a removable archival sleeve.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
mltslnh1960
Category:
Vintage Literature Hardcovers
Additional information
| Weight | 24 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 11 × 1 in |
Be the first to review “Nathaniel Hawthorne “The Scarlet Letter” 1960 vintage Modern Library in dust jacket” Cancel reply
Related products
J.R.R Tolkien “The Silmarillion” 2004 edition 40+ full-color illustrations by Ted Nasmith New old stock
$49.00
This is an unread copy of the 2004 edition of JRR Tolkien's "The Silmarillion" published by William Morrow, blue paper wrapped boards, cloth head and tail bands sewn into binding, 6-panel color mapped tipped into back free endpaper, profusely illustrated with full-page, full-color illustrations by Ted Nasmith.
New-old-stock copy, not read, in "as new" condition, no flaws to call out. See accompanying images for full condition details. Middle earth fans will rejoice! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
New-old-stock copy, not read, in "as new" condition, no flaws to call out. See accompanying images for full condition details. Middle earth fans will rejoice! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
J.R.R Tolkien “The Silmarillion” 2004 edition 40+ full-color illustrations by Ted Nasmith New old stock
$49.00
This is an unread copy of the 2004 edition of JRR Tolkien's "The Silmarillion" published by William Morrow, blue paper wrapped boards, cloth head and tail bands sewn into binding, 6-panel color mapped tipped into back free endpaper, profusely illustrated with full-page, full-color illustrations by Ted Nasmith.
New-old-stock copy, not read, in "as new" condition, no flaws to call out. See accompanying images for full condition details. Middle earth fans will rejoice! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
New-old-stock copy, not read, in "as new" condition, no flaws to call out. See accompanying images for full condition details. Middle earth fans will rejoice! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Dad Gifts Arthur Rackham “The Complete Angler” Izaak Walton c.1968
$27.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in brown paper wrapped boards over a tan cloth wrapped spine, published circa 1968 by Weathervane, 224 pages.
The gutters and hinges are tight and crisp, not split. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly, upper edge shows foxing. Board corners are not bumped, spine head and tail lightly so. Some light bumping along board bottom edges.
Original vintage dust wrapped has some slight chipping at flap fold corners, also at spine head and tail. Spine is mildly sunned.
See accompanying images for full condition details and contents and list of full color plates.
Will ship promptly. carefully packaged.
Dad Gifts Arthur Rackham “The Complete Angler” Izaak Walton c.1968
$27.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in brown paper wrapped boards over a tan cloth wrapped spine, published circa 1968 by Weathervane, 224 pages.
The gutters and hinges are tight and crisp, not split. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly, upper edge shows foxing. Board corners are not bumped, spine head and tail lightly so. Some light bumping along board bottom edges.
Original vintage dust wrapped has some slight chipping at flap fold corners, also at spine head and tail. Spine is mildly sunned.
See accompanying images for full condition details and contents and list of full color plates.
Will ship promptly. carefully packaged.
c.1953 Bruce Catton “A Stillness At Appomattox” vintage hardcover
$26.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in gilt decorated faux leather boards, deckled outer, cloth head and tail bands sewn in, silk place mark, color plates, published circa 1953 by the International Collectors Library, 379 pages.
c.1953 Bruce Catton “A Stillness At Appomattox” vintage hardcover
$26.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in gilt decorated faux leather boards, deckled outer, cloth head and tail bands sewn in, silk place mark, color plates, published circa 1953 by the International Collectors Library, 379 pages.
Sale
John Steinbeck “The Short Reign of Pippin IV” [1957] First edition in facsimile first edition custom dust jacket
"The Short Reign of Pippin IV" by John Steinbeck, published in 1957 by Viking Books.
First Edition. Octavo with cloth over cloth wrapped boards and spine, tinted text block head, 188 pages. This is a "good +" to "very good -" hardcover with a solid spine and intact hinges. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Some spotting at the head of the spine near the front board gutter, spine sunned. Text block closes squarely and tight. The upper board corners are square, not bumped, lower back corner bumped ever so slightly. See accompanying images for further condition details. As new made-to-order facsimile jacket reproducing the original first edition state jacket. Nice little package for your favorite Steinbeck fan! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First Edition. Octavo with cloth over cloth wrapped boards and spine, tinted text block head, 188 pages. This is a "good +" to "very good -" hardcover with a solid spine and intact hinges. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Some spotting at the head of the spine near the front board gutter, spine sunned. Text block closes squarely and tight. The upper board corners are square, not bumped, lower back corner bumped ever so slightly. See accompanying images for further condition details. As new made-to-order facsimile jacket reproducing the original first edition state jacket. Nice little package for your favorite Steinbeck fan! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
John Steinbeck “The Short Reign of Pippin IV” [1957] First edition in facsimile first edition custom dust jacket
"The Short Reign of Pippin IV" by John Steinbeck, published in 1957 by Viking Books.
First Edition. Octavo with cloth over cloth wrapped boards and spine, tinted text block head, 188 pages. This is a "good +" to "very good -" hardcover with a solid spine and intact hinges. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Some spotting at the head of the spine near the front board gutter, spine sunned. Text block closes squarely and tight. The upper board corners are square, not bumped, lower back corner bumped ever so slightly. See accompanying images for further condition details. As new made-to-order facsimile jacket reproducing the original first edition state jacket. Nice little package for your favorite Steinbeck fan! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First Edition. Octavo with cloth over cloth wrapped boards and spine, tinted text block head, 188 pages. This is a "good +" to "very good -" hardcover with a solid spine and intact hinges. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Some spotting at the head of the spine near the front board gutter, spine sunned. Text block closes squarely and tight. The upper board corners are square, not bumped, lower back corner bumped ever so slightly. See accompanying images for further condition details. As new made-to-order facsimile jacket reproducing the original first edition state jacket. Nice little package for your favorite Steinbeck fan! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.










![John Steinbeck “The Short Reign of Pippin IV” [1957] First edition in facsimile first edition custom dust jacket](https://hudsonfinebooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/63768ac144741ac52246a46f-550x680.jpg)
Reviews
There are no reviews yet.