Cyrano de Bergerac Limited edition Vintage slip-cased hardcover 1941
$19.00
CONDITION:
Book: Very good vintage hardcover in decorated paper wrapped boards with cloth wrapped spine, board slipcase. Watermarked paper pages, a few chapter headings illustrated with small works. No writing, torn, loose or folded pages. Board slipcase has some edge wear on seems, but solid, not split.
Jacket: NA
See accompanying images for full condition details.
ABOUT:
Published by the Peter Pauper Press in 1941. Limited edition of 1850 copies.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
cdber-ppp-41
Categories:
Vintage Literary Classics, Vintage Literature Hardcovers
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 11 × 6 × 2 in |
Be the first to review “Cyrano de Bergerac Limited edition Vintage slip-cased hardcover 1941” Cancel reply
Related products
The Best of the Raconteurs Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society London 2002
$22.00
CONDITION:
Book: Near fine to fine, pictorial cloth-wrapped, illustrated hardcover vintage anthology in heavy board slipcase. Illustrations by John Lawrence. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London in 2002. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Contains dozens of anecdotes on all nature of topics from various well respected personalities, including: Robert Morley Duke of Wellington Richard Cobb Charlie Chaplin Mark Twain Oscar Wilde Charles Dickens Groucho Marx Raymond Chandler Winston Churchill Nora Ephron David Niven Ogden Nash many more... Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Book: Near fine to fine, pictorial cloth-wrapped, illustrated hardcover vintage anthology in heavy board slipcase. Illustrations by John Lawrence. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London in 2002. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Contains dozens of anecdotes on all nature of topics from various well respected personalities, including: Robert Morley Duke of Wellington Richard Cobb Charlie Chaplin Mark Twain Oscar Wilde Charles Dickens Groucho Marx Raymond Chandler Winston Churchill Nora Ephron David Niven Ogden Nash many more... Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The Best of the Raconteurs Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society London 2002
$22.00
CONDITION:
Book: Near fine to fine, pictorial cloth-wrapped, illustrated hardcover vintage anthology in heavy board slipcase. Illustrations by John Lawrence. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London in 2002. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Contains dozens of anecdotes on all nature of topics from various well respected personalities, including: Robert Morley Duke of Wellington Richard Cobb Charlie Chaplin Mark Twain Oscar Wilde Charles Dickens Groucho Marx Raymond Chandler Winston Churchill Nora Ephron David Niven Ogden Nash many more... Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Book: Near fine to fine, pictorial cloth-wrapped, illustrated hardcover vintage anthology in heavy board slipcase. Illustrations by John Lawrence. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London in 2002. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Contains dozens of anecdotes on all nature of topics from various well respected personalities, including: Robert Morley Duke of Wellington Richard Cobb Charlie Chaplin Mark Twain Oscar Wilde Charles Dickens Groucho Marx Raymond Chandler Winston Churchill Nora Ephron David Niven Ogden Nash many more... Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Alfred Einstein “Relativity” Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society 200
$44.00 – $49.64Price range: $44.00 through $49.64
CONDITION:
Book: Near fine, wrapped in decorated paper, all around, published in 2004. Slipcase: Solid, no splits or bumped corners, some slight surface wear on dark paper wrap. See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Book: Near fine, wrapped in decorated paper, all around, published in 2004. Slipcase: Solid, no splits or bumped corners, some slight surface wear on dark paper wrap. See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Alfred Einstein “Relativity” Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society 200
$44.00 – $49.64Price range: $44.00 through $49.64
CONDITION:
Book: Near fine, wrapped in decorated paper, all around, published in 2004. Slipcase: Solid, no splits or bumped corners, some slight surface wear on dark paper wrap. See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Book: Near fine, wrapped in decorated paper, all around, published in 2004. Slipcase: Solid, no splits or bumped corners, some slight surface wear on dark paper wrap. See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Illustrated Antique Book “The Day’s Work” 1898 Rudyard Kipling 13 short stories First edition
This is a "very good -" green cloth wrapped antique hardcover published in 1898 by Doubleday, 431 pages with 8 glossy black and white plates and a vellum or rice paper protector on the frontispiece. Deckled edges on outer and lower edge, upper edge gilt.
First edition. The binding is tight, with intact hinges and gutters, a name and number penned inside front paste down, otherwise no marking nor tags. One page has two crescent tears on the outer edge, where it appears that the pages may not have been fully separated originally, otherwise, no torn, loose or folded pages. The upper gilt shows some rubbing. The lower board corners are mildly bumped and all show wear on the cloth at the tips, as to the spine head and heel. Still a rather pleasing vintage volume. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition. The binding is tight, with intact hinges and gutters, a name and number penned inside front paste down, otherwise no marking nor tags. One page has two crescent tears on the outer edge, where it appears that the pages may not have been fully separated originally, otherwise, no torn, loose or folded pages. The upper gilt shows some rubbing. The lower board corners are mildly bumped and all show wear on the cloth at the tips, as to the spine head and heel. Still a rather pleasing vintage volume. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Illustrated Antique Book “The Day’s Work” 1898 Rudyard Kipling 13 short stories First edition
This is a "very good -" green cloth wrapped antique hardcover published in 1898 by Doubleday, 431 pages with 8 glossy black and white plates and a vellum or rice paper protector on the frontispiece. Deckled edges on outer and lower edge, upper edge gilt.
First edition. The binding is tight, with intact hinges and gutters, a name and number penned inside front paste down, otherwise no marking nor tags. One page has two crescent tears on the outer edge, where it appears that the pages may not have been fully separated originally, otherwise, no torn, loose or folded pages. The upper gilt shows some rubbing. The lower board corners are mildly bumped and all show wear on the cloth at the tips, as to the spine head and heel. Still a rather pleasing vintage volume. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition. The binding is tight, with intact hinges and gutters, a name and number penned inside front paste down, otherwise no marking nor tags. One page has two crescent tears on the outer edge, where it appears that the pages may not have been fully separated originally, otherwise, no torn, loose or folded pages. The upper gilt shows some rubbing. The lower board corners are mildly bumped and all show wear on the cloth at the tips, as to the spine head and heel. Still a rather pleasing vintage volume. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sax Rohmer “The Day the World Ended” 1930 First Edition Hardcover
$411.00 – $426.00Price range: $411.00 through $426.00
This is a "good plus" vintage cloth wrapped hardcover, published in Great Britain in 1930.
First edition.
Sax Rohmer “The Day the World Ended” 1930 First Edition Hardcover
$411.00 – $426.00Price range: $411.00 through $426.00
This is a "good plus" vintage cloth wrapped hardcover, published in Great Britain in 1930.
First edition.











Reviews
There are no reviews yet.