Sale
The Scarlet Letter Nathaniel Hawthorne c.1979 Decorated cloth-wrapped hardcover with gilt
$48.00 Original price was: $48.00.$37.44Current price is: $37.44.
CONDITION: Near fine or better, appears may be unread. See accompanying images. ABOUT: Published by the Franklin Library, circa 1979, illustrated by Chris Duke, decorated end papers, ribbon place mark sewn in, cloth head and tail band in binding, spine is hubbed.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
TSL-79-FL-1b
Category:
Vintage Literature Hardcovers
Additional information
| Weight | 64 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 10 × 6 × 2 in |
Be the first to review “The Scarlet Letter Nathaniel Hawthorne c.1979 Decorated cloth-wrapped hardcover with gilt” Cancel reply
Related products
Dad Gifts Arthur Rackham “The Complete Angler” Izaak Walton c.1968
$27.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in brown paper wrapped boards over a tan cloth wrapped spine, published circa 1968 by Weathervane, 224 pages.
The gutters and hinges are tight and crisp, not split. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly, upper edge shows foxing. Board corners are not bumped, spine head and tail lightly so. Some light bumping along board bottom edges.
Original vintage dust wrapped has some slight chipping at flap fold corners, also at spine head and tail. Spine is mildly sunned.
See accompanying images for full condition details and contents and list of full color plates.
Will ship promptly. carefully packaged.
Dad Gifts Arthur Rackham “The Complete Angler” Izaak Walton c.1968
$27.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in brown paper wrapped boards over a tan cloth wrapped spine, published circa 1968 by Weathervane, 224 pages.
The gutters and hinges are tight and crisp, not split. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly, upper edge shows foxing. Board corners are not bumped, spine head and tail lightly so. Some light bumping along board bottom edges.
Original vintage dust wrapped has some slight chipping at flap fold corners, also at spine head and tail. Spine is mildly sunned.
See accompanying images for full condition details and contents and list of full color plates.
Will ship promptly. carefully packaged.
c.1953 Bruce Catton “A Stillness At Appomattox” vintage hardcover
$26.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in gilt decorated faux leather boards, deckled outer, cloth head and tail bands sewn in, silk place mark, color plates, published circa 1953 by the International Collectors Library, 379 pages.
c.1953 Bruce Catton “A Stillness At Appomattox” vintage hardcover
$26.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in gilt decorated faux leather boards, deckled outer, cloth head and tail bands sewn in, silk place mark, color plates, published circa 1953 by the International Collectors Library, 379 pages.
Mark Twain “1601 – A Tudor Fireside Conversation” Illustrated by Alan Odle 1969 vintage hardcover with matching dustjacket
$31.00 – $34.50Price range: $31.00 through $34.50
"1601", text by Mark Twain, artwork by Alan Odle, published by Land's End Press in 1969.
No edition or additional printings indicated, this publisher's edition marks are not documented. A "very good" or better vintage paperback with a tight, crisp spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Board corners show a hint of wear at tips, however, they are crisp and unbumped. Matching vintage dust wrapper is unclipped, no marks, perhaps a little tanning, no tears, minimal edge wear. At time of purchase, you can select to have the wrapper enclosed in a removable, archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
No edition or additional printings indicated, this publisher's edition marks are not documented. A "very good" or better vintage paperback with a tight, crisp spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Board corners show a hint of wear at tips, however, they are crisp and unbumped. Matching vintage dust wrapper is unclipped, no marks, perhaps a little tanning, no tears, minimal edge wear. At time of purchase, you can select to have the wrapper enclosed in a removable, archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
Mark Twain “1601 – A Tudor Fireside Conversation” Illustrated by Alan Odle 1969 vintage hardcover with matching dustjacket
$31.00 – $34.50Price range: $31.00 through $34.50
"1601", text by Mark Twain, artwork by Alan Odle, published by Land's End Press in 1969.
No edition or additional printings indicated, this publisher's edition marks are not documented. A "very good" or better vintage paperback with a tight, crisp spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Board corners show a hint of wear at tips, however, they are crisp and unbumped. Matching vintage dust wrapper is unclipped, no marks, perhaps a little tanning, no tears, minimal edge wear. At time of purchase, you can select to have the wrapper enclosed in a removable, archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
No edition or additional printings indicated, this publisher's edition marks are not documented. A "very good" or better vintage paperback with a tight, crisp spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Board corners show a hint of wear at tips, however, they are crisp and unbumped. Matching vintage dust wrapper is unclipped, no marks, perhaps a little tanning, no tears, minimal edge wear. At time of purchase, you can select to have the wrapper enclosed in a removable, archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
Prester John by John Buchan: 1928 Vintage Hardcover
$41.00
This is a "very good" vintage decorated hardcover in tan cloth wrapped boards with pictorial pastedown on the front board, decorated endpapers, 6 glossy full-color full page illustrations by Henry Pitz, published in 1928 by Houghton-Mifflin of Cambridge Massachusetts.
Prester John by John Buchan: 1928 Vintage Hardcover
$41.00
This is a "very good" vintage decorated hardcover in tan cloth wrapped boards with pictorial pastedown on the front board, decorated endpapers, 6 glossy full-color full page illustrations by Henry Pitz, published in 1928 by Houghton-Mifflin of Cambridge Massachusetts.









Reviews
There are no reviews yet.