Marjorie Knight “Alexander’s Vacation” 1943 First edition Illustrated by Howard Simon Vintage children’s adventure book
$31.00
This is a “very good” vintage hardcover in blue cloth-wrapped boards, 106 pages with numerous illustrations in both color and black and white.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded page corners.
The binding is intact and strong, with crisp board hinges, not split. Text block closes tightly and is square, with the top edge being tanned and dusted. The two other edges are bright and uniform. The spine head and heal are bumped with some edge wear, but the cloth is not frayed. The board corners are mildly bumped with a little wear at the tips.
The matching vintage dust jacket shows the original publisher’s price of $1.75 inside the front flap. No writing or marks or tags. Jacket has places that are worn through on both the front and back covers. Spine is fairly well tanned and with edge wear along both folds.
Please see accompanying images for more condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged with tracking.
1 in stock
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 6 × 2 in |
Related products
Children’s Bookshelf “The Three Musketeers” [c. 1931] cloth wrapped hardcover Illustrated by Edward Robbins Higgins
8vo, blue cloth wrapped boards, decorated end papers, 10 full page illustrations, 4, including the frontispiece, are glossy, full color, another is a black and white map, 454 pages. This is a "very good" book with a solid binding and tight board hinges. The board corners are square, not bumped, have wear on cloth at very tips, but not worn through. Spine head and heel are lightly bumped, very light edge wear. The blue cloth is tanned along front and back, a little moreso on the front board. The decoration on the front board is crisp, as is the titling on the spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. The text block closes tightly, the top edge a little dusted, but overall, all edges are bright. The original vintage dust jacket is somewhat worn with a large loss at the lower front board outer corner, a fair amount of chipping at the bottom of the spine, a 1" tall narrow loss at the back flap fold lower corner. General edge wear and some creasing overall. Some closed tears. Not a perfect jacket, but still quiet vibrant and pleasing, and not terribly common. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve for proper presentation and protection. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
Children’s Bookshelf “The Three Musketeers” [c. 1931] cloth wrapped hardcover Illustrated by Edward Robbins Higgins
8vo, blue cloth wrapped boards, decorated end papers, 10 full page illustrations, 4, including the frontispiece, are glossy, full color, another is a black and white map, 454 pages. This is a "very good" book with a solid binding and tight board hinges. The board corners are square, not bumped, have wear on cloth at very tips, but not worn through. Spine head and heel are lightly bumped, very light edge wear. The blue cloth is tanned along front and back, a little moreso on the front board. The decoration on the front board is crisp, as is the titling on the spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. The text block closes tightly, the top edge a little dusted, but overall, all edges are bright. The original vintage dust jacket is somewhat worn with a large loss at the lower front board outer corner, a fair amount of chipping at the bottom of the spine, a 1" tall narrow loss at the back flap fold lower corner. General edge wear and some creasing overall. Some closed tears. Not a perfect jacket, but still quiet vibrant and pleasing, and not terribly common. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve for proper presentation and protection. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
German children’s tale “Timba – The Story of an Alsatian” 1st edition 1961 English translation
German children’s tale “Timba – The Story of an Alsatian” 1st edition 1961 English translation
The Frenzied Prince Heroic Tales of Ancient Ireland Padraic Colum 1943 Illustrated First edition vintage hardcover
First edition. Octavo in hunter green paper wrapped boards, decorated end papers, numerous black and white illustrations and several full color plates, 196 pages. See images for full condition details and table of contents. This is a "good plus" or better vintage hardcover with a tight binding and intact hinges. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The text block is square and closes tightly. Board corners are lightly bumped and are worn at the tips and bottom edges, but not worn through. The spine head and heel are bumped with some edge wear also. Top edge of the text block is somewhat dusted and has a few small spots, other edges are lightly tanned but uniform in color. The original dust wrapper is not price clipped, showing original publisher's price of $3.50 inside the front flap. The jacket is fairly well tanned overall, significant losses at all corners and along the spine (see accompanying images). Now protected in a removable archival jacket for proper presentation. A really charming vintage book with absolutely breathtaking color plates. Will make for a super unique gift for the Irish lover in your life! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The Frenzied Prince Heroic Tales of Ancient Ireland Padraic Colum 1943 Illustrated First edition vintage hardcover
First edition. Octavo in hunter green paper wrapped boards, decorated end papers, numerous black and white illustrations and several full color plates, 196 pages. See images for full condition details and table of contents. This is a "good plus" or better vintage hardcover with a tight binding and intact hinges. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The text block is square and closes tightly. Board corners are lightly bumped and are worn at the tips and bottom edges, but not worn through. The spine head and heel are bumped with some edge wear also. Top edge of the text block is somewhat dusted and has a few small spots, other edges are lightly tanned but uniform in color. The original dust wrapper is not price clipped, showing original publisher's price of $3.50 inside the front flap. The jacket is fairly well tanned overall, significant losses at all corners and along the spine (see accompanying images). Now protected in a removable archival jacket for proper presentation. A really charming vintage book with absolutely breathtaking color plates. Will make for a super unique gift for the Irish lover in your life! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.










![Children’s Bookshelf “The Three Musketeers” [c. 1931] cloth wrapped hardcover Illustrated by Edward Robbins Higgins](https://hudsonfinebooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/65a82ca688248ef6051448c2-550x680.jpg)


Reviews
There are no reviews yet.