Ellen Glasgow “Barren Ground” First Edition, 1925 Vintage hardcover novel
$38.00 – $43.12Price range: $38.00 through $43.12
This is a “very good” vintage hardcover novel in black cloth wrapped boards, published in 1925 by Doubleday, Page and Co., red stained upper text block edge, deckled outer edge, decorated paste downs front and back, 511 pages.
First edition.
The text block is solid and whole, with solid hinges and gutters, front and back. Looks to be a French (?) penciled gift inscription on the half title page, otherwise no marks. Upper text block edge somewhat dusted with a few small spots. All board corners are bumped with upper back corner with a small linear split in the wrapping cloth. Head and tail on spine bumped. Decorative spine paste down has some edge wear but still rather pleasing. Some surface scuffs and spotting on boards front and back, but not significant. No loose, torn or folded pages.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 10 × 7 × 3 in |
| Shipping Options | Standard w- Tracking, Tracking + Insurance, Priority + Insurance |
Related products
Thomas Pynchon “The Crying of Lot 49” First Edition 1966 Hardcover
First edition. Binding is crisp with tight hinges, no writing, no loose, torn or folded page. Board corners are sharp, not bumped nor is spine head, spine tail just ever slightest hint of a bump to center. Text-block head tinted black, no sunning. Text block for edge has 3 linear spots, affecting approximately 16 pages, some pages are visible in the page margin. Only (minor) flaw to speak of on this otherwise pristine copy. The matching vintage first edition dust jacket is "very good", not price clipped, showing original price of $3.95 inside the lower front flap. Some tanning in light areas, most pronounced at the rear flap-fold bottom portion. 1 1/4" closed tear at the back cover upper edge near spine. Spine color uniform with front cover, not sunned. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. A wonderful find, much better condition than most. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.
Thomas Pynchon “The Crying of Lot 49” First Edition 1966 Hardcover
First edition. Binding is crisp with tight hinges, no writing, no loose, torn or folded page. Board corners are sharp, not bumped nor is spine head, spine tail just ever slightest hint of a bump to center. Text-block head tinted black, no sunning. Text block for edge has 3 linear spots, affecting approximately 16 pages, some pages are visible in the page margin. Only (minor) flaw to speak of on this otherwise pristine copy. The matching vintage first edition dust jacket is "very good", not price clipped, showing original price of $3.95 inside the lower front flap. Some tanning in light areas, most pronounced at the rear flap-fold bottom portion. 1 1/4" closed tear at the back cover upper edge near spine. Spine color uniform with front cover, not sunned. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. A wonderful find, much better condition than most. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.
Vintage first edition hardcover short-story anthology “The Price was High – Fifty Uncollected Stories” F. Scott Fitzgerald
Vintage first edition hardcover short-story anthology “The Price was High – Fifty Uncollected Stories” F. Scott Fitzgerald
Sax Rohmer “The Day the World Ended” 1930 First Edition Hardcover
Sax Rohmer “The Day the World Ended” 1930 First Edition Hardcover
Dad Gifts Armed Services Edition “The Big Ones Get Away” Philip Wylie 1944 Vintage paperback book
This is a "very good" or better vintage stapled paperback. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Binding is intact and tight. Text block is square and closes tightly. Pages show some tanning on all edges. Spine edge sunned. A very pleasing, bright copy! Will ship promptly, well packaged.
Dad Gifts Armed Services Edition “The Big Ones Get Away” Philip Wylie 1944 Vintage paperback book
This is a "very good" or better vintage stapled paperback. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Binding is intact and tight. Text block is square and closes tightly. Pages show some tanning on all edges. Spine edge sunned. A very pleasing, bright copy! Will ship promptly, well packaged.












Reviews
There are no reviews yet.