Literary Friendships in the Age of Wordsworth 1932
$27.00
This is a “very good” or better vintage hardcover in blue cloth wrapped boards, published by Cambridge University Press in Great Britain, 284 pages including a fairly lengthy index.
The binding is mildly shook toward the front, the text block is square and closes tightly. No folded, torn or loose pages. No writing or marks . The board corners are not bumped, with wear to cloth at the tips, but not worn through. Spine shows some tanning, gilt decorations on spine and front board are bright.
See accompanying images for complete condition details and most of the table of contents.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 10 × 6 × 3 in |
Be the first to review “Literary Friendships in the Age of Wordsworth 1932” Cancel reply
Related products
Ellen Glasgow “Barren Ground” First Edition, 1925 Vintage hardcover novel
$38.00 – $43.12Price range: $38.00 through $43.12
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover novel in black cloth wrapped boards, published in 1925 by Doubleday, Page and Co., red stained upper text block edge, deckled outer edge, decorated paste downs front and back, 511 pages.
First edition.
Ellen Glasgow “Barren Ground” First Edition, 1925 Vintage hardcover novel
$38.00 – $43.12Price range: $38.00 through $43.12
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover novel in black cloth wrapped boards, published in 1925 by Doubleday, Page and Co., red stained upper text block edge, deckled outer edge, decorated paste downs front and back, 511 pages.
First edition.
J.R.R Tolkien “The Silmarillion” 2004 edition 40+ full-color illustrations by Ted Nasmith New old stock
$49.00
This is an unread copy of the 2004 edition of JRR Tolkien's "The Silmarillion" published by William Morrow, blue paper wrapped boards, cloth head and tail bands sewn into binding, 6-panel color mapped tipped into back free endpaper, profusely illustrated with full-page, full-color illustrations by Ted Nasmith.
New-old-stock copy, not read, in "as new" condition, no flaws to call out. See accompanying images for full condition details. Middle earth fans will rejoice! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
New-old-stock copy, not read, in "as new" condition, no flaws to call out. See accompanying images for full condition details. Middle earth fans will rejoice! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
J.R.R Tolkien “The Silmarillion” 2004 edition 40+ full-color illustrations by Ted Nasmith New old stock
$49.00
This is an unread copy of the 2004 edition of JRR Tolkien's "The Silmarillion" published by William Morrow, blue paper wrapped boards, cloth head and tail bands sewn into binding, 6-panel color mapped tipped into back free endpaper, profusely illustrated with full-page, full-color illustrations by Ted Nasmith.
New-old-stock copy, not read, in "as new" condition, no flaws to call out. See accompanying images for full condition details. Middle earth fans will rejoice! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
New-old-stock copy, not read, in "as new" condition, no flaws to call out. See accompanying images for full condition details. Middle earth fans will rejoice! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Dad Gifts Armed Services Edition “The Big Ones Get Away” Philip Wylie 1944 Vintage paperback book
$51.00
This is an end-of-the-war era US Government-issue softcover printed for the soldiers. Designed in the familiar, landscape format of the "Armed Services Editions", unpaginated. M-11, published September 1944.
This is a "very good" or better vintage stapled paperback. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Binding is intact and tight. Text block is square and closes tightly. Pages show some tanning on all edges. Spine edge sunned. A very pleasing, bright copy! Will ship promptly, well packaged.
This is a "very good" or better vintage stapled paperback. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Binding is intact and tight. Text block is square and closes tightly. Pages show some tanning on all edges. Spine edge sunned. A very pleasing, bright copy! Will ship promptly, well packaged.
Dad Gifts Armed Services Edition “The Big Ones Get Away” Philip Wylie 1944 Vintage paperback book
$51.00
This is an end-of-the-war era US Government-issue softcover printed for the soldiers. Designed in the familiar, landscape format of the "Armed Services Editions", unpaginated. M-11, published September 1944.
This is a "very good" or better vintage stapled paperback. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Binding is intact and tight. Text block is square and closes tightly. Pages show some tanning on all edges. Spine edge sunned. A very pleasing, bright copy! Will ship promptly, well packaged.
This is a "very good" or better vintage stapled paperback. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Binding is intact and tight. Text block is square and closes tightly. Pages show some tanning on all edges. Spine edge sunned. A very pleasing, bright copy! Will ship promptly, well packaged.
Thomas Pynchon “The Crying of Lot 49” First Edition 1966 Hardcover
$1,612.00
This is a "near fine" vintage hardcover in grey paper-wrapped boards over a yellow cloth wrapped spine, published by JP Lipponcott Co. in 1966, 183 pages.
First edition. Binding is crisp with tight hinges, no writing, no loose, torn or folded page. Board corners are sharp, not bumped nor is spine head, spine tail just ever slightest hint of a bump to center. Text-block head tinted black, no sunning. Text block for edge has 3 linear spots, affecting approximately 16 pages, some pages are visible in the page margin. Only (minor) flaw to speak of on this otherwise pristine copy. The matching vintage first edition dust jacket is "very good", not price clipped, showing original price of $3.95 inside the lower front flap. Some tanning in light areas, most pronounced at the rear flap-fold bottom portion. 1 1/4" closed tear at the back cover upper edge near spine. Spine color uniform with front cover, not sunned. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. A wonderful find, much better condition than most. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.
First edition. Binding is crisp with tight hinges, no writing, no loose, torn or folded page. Board corners are sharp, not bumped nor is spine head, spine tail just ever slightest hint of a bump to center. Text-block head tinted black, no sunning. Text block for edge has 3 linear spots, affecting approximately 16 pages, some pages are visible in the page margin. Only (minor) flaw to speak of on this otherwise pristine copy. The matching vintage first edition dust jacket is "very good", not price clipped, showing original price of $3.95 inside the lower front flap. Some tanning in light areas, most pronounced at the rear flap-fold bottom portion. 1 1/4" closed tear at the back cover upper edge near spine. Spine color uniform with front cover, not sunned. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. A wonderful find, much better condition than most. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.
Thomas Pynchon “The Crying of Lot 49” First Edition 1966 Hardcover
$1,612.00
This is a "near fine" vintage hardcover in grey paper-wrapped boards over a yellow cloth wrapped spine, published by JP Lipponcott Co. in 1966, 183 pages.
First edition. Binding is crisp with tight hinges, no writing, no loose, torn or folded page. Board corners are sharp, not bumped nor is spine head, spine tail just ever slightest hint of a bump to center. Text-block head tinted black, no sunning. Text block for edge has 3 linear spots, affecting approximately 16 pages, some pages are visible in the page margin. Only (minor) flaw to speak of on this otherwise pristine copy. The matching vintage first edition dust jacket is "very good", not price clipped, showing original price of $3.95 inside the lower front flap. Some tanning in light areas, most pronounced at the rear flap-fold bottom portion. 1 1/4" closed tear at the back cover upper edge near spine. Spine color uniform with front cover, not sunned. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. A wonderful find, much better condition than most. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.
First edition. Binding is crisp with tight hinges, no writing, no loose, torn or folded page. Board corners are sharp, not bumped nor is spine head, spine tail just ever slightest hint of a bump to center. Text-block head tinted black, no sunning. Text block for edge has 3 linear spots, affecting approximately 16 pages, some pages are visible in the page margin. Only (minor) flaw to speak of on this otherwise pristine copy. The matching vintage first edition dust jacket is "very good", not price clipped, showing original price of $3.95 inside the lower front flap. Some tanning in light areas, most pronounced at the rear flap-fold bottom portion. 1 1/4" closed tear at the back cover upper edge near spine. Spine color uniform with front cover, not sunned. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. A wonderful find, much better condition than most. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.













Reviews
There are no reviews yet.