Vintage Lewis Carroll Illustrated Works, 1982 First Edition thus
$36.00
This is a “very good -” vintage hardcover in maroon wrapped boards published in 1982 by Avenel Books, profusely illustrated with original black and white art, 868 pages with bibliography and Carroll chronology.
First edition thus.
The binding and hinges are tight with cloth head and tail band sewn in. Text block closes square and tight. No loose torn, or folded pages. No writing or marks. Pages tanned along edges and some foxing in opening and closing pages. Board corners show a little wear at tips but are not bumped.
Matching vintage dust wrapper is complete, no clipped, no tears. Light tanning along upper edges.
Will make for a wonderful gift for that Lewis Carroll fan in your circle.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
tciwolc821st-1
Categories:
Vintage Literary Classics, Vintage Literature Hardcovers
Additional information
| Weight | 64 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 8 × 4 in |
Be the first to review “Vintage Lewis Carroll Illustrated Works, 1982 First Edition thus” Cancel reply
Related products
Cyrano de Bergerac Limited edition Vintage slip-cased hardcover 1941
$19.00
CONDITION:
Book: Very good vintage hardcover in decorated paper wrapped boards with cloth wrapped spine, board slipcase. Watermarked paper pages, a few chapter headings illustrated with small works. No writing, torn, loose or folded pages. Board slipcase has some edge wear on seems, but solid, not split. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Peter Pauper Press in 1941. Limited edition of 1850 copies. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Book: Very good vintage hardcover in decorated paper wrapped boards with cloth wrapped spine, board slipcase. Watermarked paper pages, a few chapter headings illustrated with small works. No writing, torn, loose or folded pages. Board slipcase has some edge wear on seems, but solid, not split. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Peter Pauper Press in 1941. Limited edition of 1850 copies. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Cyrano de Bergerac Limited edition Vintage slip-cased hardcover 1941
$19.00
CONDITION:
Book: Very good vintage hardcover in decorated paper wrapped boards with cloth wrapped spine, board slipcase. Watermarked paper pages, a few chapter headings illustrated with small works. No writing, torn, loose or folded pages. Board slipcase has some edge wear on seems, but solid, not split. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Peter Pauper Press in 1941. Limited edition of 1850 copies. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Book: Very good vintage hardcover in decorated paper wrapped boards with cloth wrapped spine, board slipcase. Watermarked paper pages, a few chapter headings illustrated with small works. No writing, torn, loose or folded pages. Board slipcase has some edge wear on seems, but solid, not split. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Peter Pauper Press in 1941. Limited edition of 1850 copies. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Illustrated Antique Book “The Day’s Work” 1898 Rudyard Kipling 13 short stories First edition
This is a "very good -" green cloth wrapped antique hardcover published in 1898 by Doubleday, 431 pages with 8 glossy black and white plates and a vellum or rice paper protector on the frontispiece. Deckled edges on outer and lower edge, upper edge gilt.
First edition. The binding is tight, with intact hinges and gutters, a name and number penned inside front paste down, otherwise no marking nor tags. One page has two crescent tears on the outer edge, where it appears that the pages may not have been fully separated originally, otherwise, no torn, loose or folded pages. The upper gilt shows some rubbing. The lower board corners are mildly bumped and all show wear on the cloth at the tips, as to the spine head and heel. Still a rather pleasing vintage volume. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition. The binding is tight, with intact hinges and gutters, a name and number penned inside front paste down, otherwise no marking nor tags. One page has two crescent tears on the outer edge, where it appears that the pages may not have been fully separated originally, otherwise, no torn, loose or folded pages. The upper gilt shows some rubbing. The lower board corners are mildly bumped and all show wear on the cloth at the tips, as to the spine head and heel. Still a rather pleasing vintage volume. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Illustrated Antique Book “The Day’s Work” 1898 Rudyard Kipling 13 short stories First edition
This is a "very good -" green cloth wrapped antique hardcover published in 1898 by Doubleday, 431 pages with 8 glossy black and white plates and a vellum or rice paper protector on the frontispiece. Deckled edges on outer and lower edge, upper edge gilt.
First edition. The binding is tight, with intact hinges and gutters, a name and number penned inside front paste down, otherwise no marking nor tags. One page has two crescent tears on the outer edge, where it appears that the pages may not have been fully separated originally, otherwise, no torn, loose or folded pages. The upper gilt shows some rubbing. The lower board corners are mildly bumped and all show wear on the cloth at the tips, as to the spine head and heel. Still a rather pleasing vintage volume. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition. The binding is tight, with intact hinges and gutters, a name and number penned inside front paste down, otherwise no marking nor tags. One page has two crescent tears on the outer edge, where it appears that the pages may not have been fully separated originally, otherwise, no torn, loose or folded pages. The upper gilt shows some rubbing. The lower board corners are mildly bumped and all show wear on the cloth at the tips, as to the spine head and heel. Still a rather pleasing vintage volume. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Mark Twain “1601 – A Tudor Fireside Conversation” Illustrated by Alan Odle 1969 vintage hardcover with matching dustjacket
$31.00 – $34.50Price range: $31.00 through $34.50
"1601", text by Mark Twain, artwork by Alan Odle, published by Land's End Press in 1969.
No edition or additional printings indicated, this publisher's edition marks are not documented. A "very good" or better vintage paperback with a tight, crisp spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Board corners show a hint of wear at tips, however, they are crisp and unbumped. Matching vintage dust wrapper is unclipped, no marks, perhaps a little tanning, no tears, minimal edge wear. At time of purchase, you can select to have the wrapper enclosed in a removable, archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
No edition or additional printings indicated, this publisher's edition marks are not documented. A "very good" or better vintage paperback with a tight, crisp spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Board corners show a hint of wear at tips, however, they are crisp and unbumped. Matching vintage dust wrapper is unclipped, no marks, perhaps a little tanning, no tears, minimal edge wear. At time of purchase, you can select to have the wrapper enclosed in a removable, archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
Mark Twain “1601 – A Tudor Fireside Conversation” Illustrated by Alan Odle 1969 vintage hardcover with matching dustjacket
$31.00 – $34.50Price range: $31.00 through $34.50
"1601", text by Mark Twain, artwork by Alan Odle, published by Land's End Press in 1969.
No edition or additional printings indicated, this publisher's edition marks are not documented. A "very good" or better vintage paperback with a tight, crisp spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Board corners show a hint of wear at tips, however, they are crisp and unbumped. Matching vintage dust wrapper is unclipped, no marks, perhaps a little tanning, no tears, minimal edge wear. At time of purchase, you can select to have the wrapper enclosed in a removable, archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
No edition or additional printings indicated, this publisher's edition marks are not documented. A "very good" or better vintage paperback with a tight, crisp spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Board corners show a hint of wear at tips, however, they are crisp and unbumped. Matching vintage dust wrapper is unclipped, no marks, perhaps a little tanning, no tears, minimal edge wear. At time of purchase, you can select to have the wrapper enclosed in a removable, archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
The Best of the Raconteurs Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society London 2002
$22.00
CONDITION:
Book: Near fine to fine, pictorial cloth-wrapped, illustrated hardcover vintage anthology in heavy board slipcase. Illustrations by John Lawrence. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London in 2002. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Contains dozens of anecdotes on all nature of topics from various well respected personalities, including: Robert Morley Duke of Wellington Richard Cobb Charlie Chaplin Mark Twain Oscar Wilde Charles Dickens Groucho Marx Raymond Chandler Winston Churchill Nora Ephron David Niven Ogden Nash many more... Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Book: Near fine to fine, pictorial cloth-wrapped, illustrated hardcover vintage anthology in heavy board slipcase. Illustrations by John Lawrence. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London in 2002. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Contains dozens of anecdotes on all nature of topics from various well respected personalities, including: Robert Morley Duke of Wellington Richard Cobb Charlie Chaplin Mark Twain Oscar Wilde Charles Dickens Groucho Marx Raymond Chandler Winston Churchill Nora Ephron David Niven Ogden Nash many more... Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The Best of the Raconteurs Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society London 2002
$22.00
CONDITION:
Book: Near fine to fine, pictorial cloth-wrapped, illustrated hardcover vintage anthology in heavy board slipcase. Illustrations by John Lawrence. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London in 2002. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Contains dozens of anecdotes on all nature of topics from various well respected personalities, including: Robert Morley Duke of Wellington Richard Cobb Charlie Chaplin Mark Twain Oscar Wilde Charles Dickens Groucho Marx Raymond Chandler Winston Churchill Nora Ephron David Niven Ogden Nash many more... Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Book: Near fine to fine, pictorial cloth-wrapped, illustrated hardcover vintage anthology in heavy board slipcase. Illustrations by John Lawrence. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London in 2002. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Contains dozens of anecdotes on all nature of topics from various well respected personalities, including: Robert Morley Duke of Wellington Richard Cobb Charlie Chaplin Mark Twain Oscar Wilde Charles Dickens Groucho Marx Raymond Chandler Winston Churchill Nora Ephron David Niven Ogden Nash many more... Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.














Reviews
There are no reviews yet.