German children’s tale “Timba – The Story of an Alsatian” 1st edition 1961 English translation
$44.00
This is a “very good” or better vintage hardcover with a crisp, tight binding. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Spine head and tail and board corners lightly bumped. Blue paper wrapped boards fairly uniform in color, a little sunning along the upper board edges near the spine. Matching original vintage dust jacket is not clipped, showing UK publisher’s price inside the lower front flap. This jacket is “good” with some fairly large losses along edges, top and bottom. No writing. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. Charming, scarce title. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
725-TTSOAA-196b
Category:
Vintage Children's Books
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 6 × 3 in |
Be the first to review “German children’s tale “Timba – The Story of an Alsatian” 1st edition 1961 English translation” Cancel reply
Related products
Sallie Southall Cotten “The White Dow” 1901 First edition presentation copy antique cloth wrapped hardcover Illustrated
$128.00
This is a "very good plus" or better vintage novel in cloth wrapped boards.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The binding is intact and tight. Deep red cloth wrapping on boards is uniform all around, not sunned. Board corners are crisp, with just a hint of surface wear at the corner tips. Decorations on the front board are crisp, intact, not rubbed Text block closes tightly and is square. Inside the front pastedown there is an illustrated plate affixed noting that this book was one of 300 copies gifted to the Elizabethan Garden Fund by the author's daughters after her passing in 1929. Please see accompanying images for exact condition. Original dust jacket is complete with some light edge wear and chipping at the spine edges, now in a removable archival sleeve. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The binding is intact and tight. Deep red cloth wrapping on boards is uniform all around, not sunned. Board corners are crisp, with just a hint of surface wear at the corner tips. Decorations on the front board are crisp, intact, not rubbed Text block closes tightly and is square. Inside the front pastedown there is an illustrated plate affixed noting that this book was one of 300 copies gifted to the Elizabethan Garden Fund by the author's daughters after her passing in 1929. Please see accompanying images for exact condition. Original dust jacket is complete with some light edge wear and chipping at the spine edges, now in a removable archival sleeve. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sallie Southall Cotten “The White Dow” 1901 First edition presentation copy antique cloth wrapped hardcover Illustrated
$128.00
This is a "very good plus" or better vintage novel in cloth wrapped boards.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The binding is intact and tight. Deep red cloth wrapping on boards is uniform all around, not sunned. Board corners are crisp, with just a hint of surface wear at the corner tips. Decorations on the front board are crisp, intact, not rubbed Text block closes tightly and is square. Inside the front pastedown there is an illustrated plate affixed noting that this book was one of 300 copies gifted to the Elizabethan Garden Fund by the author's daughters after her passing in 1929. Please see accompanying images for exact condition. Original dust jacket is complete with some light edge wear and chipping at the spine edges, now in a removable archival sleeve. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The binding is intact and tight. Deep red cloth wrapping on boards is uniform all around, not sunned. Board corners are crisp, with just a hint of surface wear at the corner tips. Decorations on the front board are crisp, intact, not rubbed Text block closes tightly and is square. Inside the front pastedown there is an illustrated plate affixed noting that this book was one of 300 copies gifted to the Elizabethan Garden Fund by the author's daughters after her passing in 1929. Please see accompanying images for exact condition. Original dust jacket is complete with some light edge wear and chipping at the spine edges, now in a removable archival sleeve. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Antique book “Kidnapped” Robert Louis Stevenson c.1935 pristine
$42.00
"Kidnapped" by Robert Louis Stevenson, published by Whitman, circa 1935.
Blue pebbled glossy paper wrapped hardcover, deep red staining to all text block edges, some single color illustrations, 234 pages.
Antique book “Kidnapped” Robert Louis Stevenson c.1935 pristine
$42.00
"Kidnapped" by Robert Louis Stevenson, published by Whitman, circa 1935.
Blue pebbled glossy paper wrapped hardcover, deep red staining to all text block edges, some single color illustrations, 234 pages.
Korea’s Favorite Tales and Lyrics 1986 Vintage hardcover
$34.00
This is a "very good" or better vintage hardcover with a crisp, tight binding. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Spine head and back cover board corners lightly bumped. Front gutter has a 1/2" split at the bottom, otherwise solid front and back. Mustard paper wrapped boards are uniform in color all around, no marks. Matching original vintage dust jacket is not clipped, has a store price tag inside front upper flap. White background are mildly tanned along edges. Overall, super nice! See accompanying images for full condition details. This is a really enchanting, unique title! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Korea’s Favorite Tales and Lyrics 1986 Vintage hardcover
$34.00
This is a "very good" or better vintage hardcover with a crisp, tight binding. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Spine head and back cover board corners lightly bumped. Front gutter has a 1/2" split at the bottom, otherwise solid front and back. Mustard paper wrapped boards are uniform in color all around, no marks. Matching original vintage dust jacket is not clipped, has a store price tag inside front upper flap. White background are mildly tanned along edges. Overall, super nice! See accompanying images for full condition details. This is a really enchanting, unique title! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Howard Pyle “Three Famous Adventures” 1946 Vintage storybook
$34.00
CONDITION: Very good. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Some light edge wear on board, a little surfacing rubbing on back cover.
Howard Pyle “Three Famous Adventures” 1946 Vintage storybook
$34.00
CONDITION: Very good. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Some light edge wear on board, a little surfacing rubbing on back cover.













Reviews
There are no reviews yet.