Vintage first edition hardcover short-story anthology “The Price was High – Fifty Uncollected Stories” F. Scott Fitzgerald
$28.00
This is a “very good plus” vintage hardcover in two-tone boards and cloth head and tail bands sewn into the binding, edited by Matthew Bruccolis, published in 1979 by MJF Book, 784 pages.
First edition.
Hinges are tight and crisp, text block is square, closes tightly, uniform color all around, outer edge beginning to hint of foxing. Board corners are all crisp, not bumped. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages.
Accompanying vintage dust wrapper is crisp, complete, not price clipped. No marks or writing, no tags, no tears. A little edge wear at spine and upper corner folds, otherwise, very crisp, could pass on a book in a new bookstore.
See accompanying images for complete condition details and table of contents/list of shorts included.
Will make a wonderful gift for the Fitzgerald collector!
Will ship promptly, carefully packed.
1 in stock
Additional information
| Weight | 48 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 11 × 8 × 4 in |
Related products
Mark Twain “1601 – A Tudor Fireside Conversation” Illustrated by Alan Odle 1969 vintage hardcover with matching dustjacket
No edition or additional printings indicated, this publisher's edition marks are not documented. A "very good" or better vintage paperback with a tight, crisp spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Board corners show a hint of wear at tips, however, they are crisp and unbumped. Matching vintage dust wrapper is unclipped, no marks, perhaps a little tanning, no tears, minimal edge wear. At time of purchase, you can select to have the wrapper enclosed in a removable, archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
Mark Twain “1601 – A Tudor Fireside Conversation” Illustrated by Alan Odle 1969 vintage hardcover with matching dustjacket
No edition or additional printings indicated, this publisher's edition marks are not documented. A "very good" or better vintage paperback with a tight, crisp spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Board corners show a hint of wear at tips, however, they are crisp and unbumped. Matching vintage dust wrapper is unclipped, no marks, perhaps a little tanning, no tears, minimal edge wear. At time of purchase, you can select to have the wrapper enclosed in a removable, archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
The Best of the Raconteurs Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society London 2002
Book: Near fine to fine, pictorial cloth-wrapped, illustrated hardcover vintage anthology in heavy board slipcase. Illustrations by John Lawrence. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London in 2002. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Contains dozens of anecdotes on all nature of topics from various well respected personalities, including: Robert Morley Duke of Wellington Richard Cobb Charlie Chaplin Mark Twain Oscar Wilde Charles Dickens Groucho Marx Raymond Chandler Winston Churchill Nora Ephron David Niven Ogden Nash many more... Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The Best of the Raconteurs Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society London 2002
Book: Near fine to fine, pictorial cloth-wrapped, illustrated hardcover vintage anthology in heavy board slipcase. Illustrations by John Lawrence. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London in 2002. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Contains dozens of anecdotes on all nature of topics from various well respected personalities, including: Robert Morley Duke of Wellington Richard Cobb Charlie Chaplin Mark Twain Oscar Wilde Charles Dickens Groucho Marx Raymond Chandler Winston Churchill Nora Ephron David Niven Ogden Nash many more... Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Thomas Pynchon “The Crying of Lot 49” First Edition 1966 Hardcover
First edition. Binding is crisp with tight hinges, no writing, no loose, torn or folded page. Board corners are sharp, not bumped nor is spine head, spine tail just ever slightest hint of a bump to center. Text-block head tinted black, no sunning. Text block for edge has 3 linear spots, affecting approximately 16 pages, some pages are visible in the page margin. Only (minor) flaw to speak of on this otherwise pristine copy. The matching vintage first edition dust jacket is "very good", not price clipped, showing original price of $3.95 inside the lower front flap. Some tanning in light areas, most pronounced at the rear flap-fold bottom portion. 1 1/4" closed tear at the back cover upper edge near spine. Spine color uniform with front cover, not sunned. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. A wonderful find, much better condition than most. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.
Thomas Pynchon “The Crying of Lot 49” First Edition 1966 Hardcover
First edition. Binding is crisp with tight hinges, no writing, no loose, torn or folded page. Board corners are sharp, not bumped nor is spine head, spine tail just ever slightest hint of a bump to center. Text-block head tinted black, no sunning. Text block for edge has 3 linear spots, affecting approximately 16 pages, some pages are visible in the page margin. Only (minor) flaw to speak of on this otherwise pristine copy. The matching vintage first edition dust jacket is "very good", not price clipped, showing original price of $3.95 inside the lower front flap. Some tanning in light areas, most pronounced at the rear flap-fold bottom portion. 1 1/4" closed tear at the back cover upper edge near spine. Spine color uniform with front cover, not sunned. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. A wonderful find, much better condition than most. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.














Reviews
There are no reviews yet.