Thomas Pynchon “The Crying of Lot 49” First Edition 1966 Hardcover
$1,612.00
This is a “near fine” vintage hardcover in grey paper-wrapped boards over a yellow cloth wrapped spine, published by JP Lipponcott Co. in 1966, 183 pages.
First edition.
Binding is crisp with tight hinges, no writing, no loose, torn or folded page. Board corners are sharp, not bumped nor is spine head, spine tail just ever slightest hint of a bump to center. Text-block head tinted black, no sunning. Text block for edge has 3 linear spots, affecting approximately 16 pages, some pages are visible in the page margin. Only (minor) flaw to speak of on this otherwise pristine copy.
The matching vintage first edition dust jacket is “very good”, not price clipped, showing original price of $3.95 inside the lower front flap. Some tanning in light areas, most pronounced at the rear flap-fold bottom portion. 1 1/4″ closed tear at the back cover upper edge near spine. Spine color uniform with front cover, not sunned. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve.
Please review accompanying images for full condition details.
A wonderful find, much better condition than most.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.
1 in stock
Additional information
| Weight | 64 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 8 × 2 in |
Related products
Mark Twain “1601 – A Tudor Fireside Conversation” Illustrated by Alan Odle 1969 vintage hardcover with matching dustjacket
No edition or additional printings indicated, this publisher's edition marks are not documented. A "very good" or better vintage paperback with a tight, crisp spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Board corners show a hint of wear at tips, however, they are crisp and unbumped. Matching vintage dust wrapper is unclipped, no marks, perhaps a little tanning, no tears, minimal edge wear. At time of purchase, you can select to have the wrapper enclosed in a removable, archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
Mark Twain “1601 – A Tudor Fireside Conversation” Illustrated by Alan Odle 1969 vintage hardcover with matching dustjacket
No edition or additional printings indicated, this publisher's edition marks are not documented. A "very good" or better vintage paperback with a tight, crisp spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Board corners show a hint of wear at tips, however, they are crisp and unbumped. Matching vintage dust wrapper is unclipped, no marks, perhaps a little tanning, no tears, minimal edge wear. At time of purchase, you can select to have the wrapper enclosed in a removable, archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
Dad Gifts Armed Services Edition “The Big Ones Get Away” Philip Wylie 1944 Vintage paperback book
This is a "very good" or better vintage stapled paperback. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Binding is intact and tight. Text block is square and closes tightly. Pages show some tanning on all edges. Spine edge sunned. A very pleasing, bright copy! Will ship promptly, well packaged.
Dad Gifts Armed Services Edition “The Big Ones Get Away” Philip Wylie 1944 Vintage paperback book
This is a "very good" or better vintage stapled paperback. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Binding is intact and tight. Text block is square and closes tightly. Pages show some tanning on all edges. Spine edge sunned. A very pleasing, bright copy! Will ship promptly, well packaged.
The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane 1968 Limited edition vintage hardcover
Octavo, faux leather wrapped boards, simulated gun shot hole in front cover and through most pages, pictorial frontispiece, includes plates from "Rules for the Management and Cleaning of the Musket Rifle, model 1863", marbled end papers, American eagle coat of arms embossed on front cover, 203 pages. This is a "very good" to "very good plus" vintage hardcover with no significant flaws. The spine is sturdy and the board hinges are strong. There is a small scuff to the edge of the spine near bottom. Two small spots in the crease of the front cover spine fold. The text block closes tight and flat, relatively even overall, with just a few small spots on the top edge. The board corners are square and crisp. Lettering and design on the spine shows a hint of rubbing. Will ship to you carefully packaged and fully insured.
The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane 1968 Limited edition vintage hardcover
Octavo, faux leather wrapped boards, simulated gun shot hole in front cover and through most pages, pictorial frontispiece, includes plates from "Rules for the Management and Cleaning of the Musket Rifle, model 1863", marbled end papers, American eagle coat of arms embossed on front cover, 203 pages. This is a "very good" to "very good plus" vintage hardcover with no significant flaws. The spine is sturdy and the board hinges are strong. There is a small scuff to the edge of the spine near bottom. Two small spots in the crease of the front cover spine fold. The text block closes tight and flat, relatively even overall, with just a few small spots on the top edge. The board corners are square and crisp. Lettering and design on the spine shows a hint of rubbing. Will ship to you carefully packaged and fully insured.














Reviews
There are no reviews yet.