Raymond Chandler “The Lady in the Lake” Vintage paperback 1976 Philip Marlowe
$13.00
This is a “very good -” vintage paperback published in 1976 by Vintage Books, $1.95 cover price.
Solid spine, no loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some minimal edge wear on covers. Covers fairly well tanned inside, page edges show some slight tanning. Moisture mark on the text block at the upper front corner. Some minimal surface wear on covers, closes tight and square.
See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
tlitl76vin
Category:
Vintage Mystery Paperbacks
Additional information
| Weight | 16 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 7 × 5 × 1 in |
Be the first to review “Raymond Chandler “The Lady in the Lake” Vintage paperback 1976 Philip Marlowe” Cancel reply
Related products
Dell Mapback “The Lady Is Afraid” c1943 George Harmon Coxe Gerald Gregg cover art
$28.00 – $33.00Price range: $28.00 through $33.00
This is a "very good" vintage paperback from the desirable "mapback" series that Dell Books popularized in the Forties, published circa 1943.
George Harmon Coxe was a popular mystery author with an active career running from 1935 to 1975. Several of his works were adapted to radio and film. The binding is solid, not cracked, not rolled, complete and solid. Text block closes tightly and is flat and square. The glossy cover coating is complete, front and back, corners front and back some slight chipping. Front covers mostly crease free, two slight horizontals, not color breaking, at out edge. Back cover is split at upper 1/3 along spine crease. Spine canted along length. No loose, torn or folded pages. Please see the images for complete condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
George Harmon Coxe was a popular mystery author with an active career running from 1935 to 1975. Several of his works were adapted to radio and film. The binding is solid, not cracked, not rolled, complete and solid. Text block closes tightly and is flat and square. The glossy cover coating is complete, front and back, corners front and back some slight chipping. Front covers mostly crease free, two slight horizontals, not color breaking, at out edge. Back cover is split at upper 1/3 along spine crease. Spine canted along length. No loose, torn or folded pages. Please see the images for complete condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
Dell Mapback “The Lady Is Afraid” c1943 George Harmon Coxe Gerald Gregg cover art
$28.00 – $33.00Price range: $28.00 through $33.00
This is a "very good" vintage paperback from the desirable "mapback" series that Dell Books popularized in the Forties, published circa 1943.
George Harmon Coxe was a popular mystery author with an active career running from 1935 to 1975. Several of his works were adapted to radio and film. The binding is solid, not cracked, not rolled, complete and solid. Text block closes tightly and is flat and square. The glossy cover coating is complete, front and back, corners front and back some slight chipping. Front covers mostly crease free, two slight horizontals, not color breaking, at out edge. Back cover is split at upper 1/3 along spine crease. Spine canted along length. No loose, torn or folded pages. Please see the images for complete condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
George Harmon Coxe was a popular mystery author with an active career running from 1935 to 1975. Several of his works were adapted to radio and film. The binding is solid, not cracked, not rolled, complete and solid. Text block closes tightly and is flat and square. The glossy cover coating is complete, front and back, corners front and back some slight chipping. Front covers mostly crease free, two slight horizontals, not color breaking, at out edge. Back cover is split at upper 1/3 along spine crease. Spine canted along length. No loose, torn or folded pages. Please see the images for complete condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
1943 Raymond Chandler “Farewell, My Lovely” Philip Marlowe First edition
$38.00
"Farewell, My Lovely" by Raymond Chandler, published 1943 by Pocket. Second appearance of the protagonist Philip Marlowe, after "The Big Sleep", in novel form.
First edition, first ever appearance in paperback form.
1943 Raymond Chandler “Farewell, My Lovely” Philip Marlowe First edition
$38.00
"Farewell, My Lovely" by Raymond Chandler, published 1943 by Pocket. Second appearance of the protagonist Philip Marlowe, after "The Big Sleep", in novel form.
First edition, first ever appearance in paperback form.
Raymond Chandler “The Omnibus” 4 Murder mystery novels c.1969
$28.00 – $30.50Price range: $28.00 through $30.50
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover published by Knopf circa 1969, 693 pages, book club edition.
The binding is tight, not split or weak.
Raymond Chandler “The Omnibus” 4 Murder mystery novels c.1969
$28.00 – $30.50Price range: $28.00 through $30.50
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover published by Knopf circa 1969, 693 pages, book club edition.
The binding is tight, not split or weak.
First edition thus “Halfway House” Ellery Queen mystery Vintage 1944 Pocket Book paperback
$24.00
This is a Pocket Books vintage paperback published in 1944.
First edition thus, first time published as a paperback edition. This is a "very good -" or better vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly. Some light, vertical creasing on the front cover, no color breaking. Some light chipping on cover edges and spine. Tinting to the text block edges is lightly sunned or rubbed in some places, not spotty. Better than most of this type! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged.
First edition thus, first time published as a paperback edition. This is a "very good -" or better vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly. Some light, vertical creasing on the front cover, no color breaking. Some light chipping on cover edges and spine. Tinting to the text block edges is lightly sunned or rubbed in some places, not spotty. Better than most of this type! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged.
First edition thus “Halfway House” Ellery Queen mystery Vintage 1944 Pocket Book paperback
$24.00
This is a Pocket Books vintage paperback published in 1944.
First edition thus, first time published as a paperback edition. This is a "very good -" or better vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly. Some light, vertical creasing on the front cover, no color breaking. Some light chipping on cover edges and spine. Tinting to the text block edges is lightly sunned or rubbed in some places, not spotty. Better than most of this type! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged.
First edition thus, first time published as a paperback edition. This is a "very good -" or better vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly. Some light, vertical creasing on the front cover, no color breaking. Some light chipping on cover edges and spine. Tinting to the text block edges is lightly sunned or rubbed in some places, not spotty. Better than most of this type! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged.









Reviews
There are no reviews yet.