Dashiell Hammett “The Big Knockover” Vintage Continental Op mystery anthology 1966 Vintage hardcover
$26.00
This is a “very good” black cloth wrapped vintage hardcover published by Random House in 1966, 355 pages.
First edition.
The binding is tight, not split or weak. No loose, torn or folded pages. Text block is square, closes tightly. Text block edges are fairly bright, not thumbed, upper edge green staining relatively uniform. Board corners are crisp, not bumped, spine head and heal mildly bumped. Gold lettering and decoration on the spine is bright, not rubbed or faded. Black cloth shows perhaps just a hint of sunning in a few places along board edges, but very slight if. Some foxing on block edge and pages in places, but not overwhelmingly so.
The matching dust jacket is not clipped, showing original price of 5.95 inside front flap. Some edge wear with a little chipping, most pronounced at the spine edges. Back cover shows surface wear and some staining/rubbing in a rust color. Flap upper edges and back flap outer edge show dust staining and tanning. Spine is not tanned or sunned.
See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 7 × 5 × 2 in |
Related products
1990 Doctor Who episode novel “Ghost Light” Sylvester McCoy as the Seventh Doctor Season 26 1989 Vintage British First Edition paperback
First edition. Scarce title. This is a "very good". The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The upper portion of the text block is tanned and there is foxing inside the covers. Mild surface wear to glossy covers, a little wear at cover edges. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. What will Ace and the Doctor find in the ancient Victorian mansion? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
1990 Doctor Who episode novel “Ghost Light” Sylvester McCoy as the Seventh Doctor Season 26 1989 Vintage British First Edition paperback
First edition. Scarce title. This is a "very good". The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The upper portion of the text block is tanned and there is foxing inside the covers. Mild surface wear to glossy covers, a little wear at cover edges. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. What will Ace and the Doctor find in the ancient Victorian mansion? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
Louis Joseph Vance 1st ed. “The Trembling Flame” 1931 hardcover
Louis Joseph Vance 1st ed. “The Trembling Flame” 1931 hardcover
Elmore Leonard “Be Cool” Signed by the author c.1999 Early printing Chili Palmer is back!
First edition, third printing. Octavo, black paper wrapped boards, first edition, 3rd printing, signed by Mr. Leonard in blue on the title page, original publisher's price of $24.95 on the dust jacket flap, 292 pages. This is a "very good" to "very good plus" vintage hardcover book with a solid spine and tight hinges. No writing, aside from author inscription, no loose, torn or folded pages. The text block is square and closes tightly, a little dusted at the top edge. The spine head and tail are bumped, the board corners are not and are crisp and square. There is a small dent at the edge of the back board near the spine and a small one on the inside edge of the front board near the corner. The original vintage dust jacket is also "very good" to "very good plus", no tears or writing, no chips. Light crease at the front flap upper corner. Now encased in a removable archival sleeve for proper protection and presentation. Will ship to you carefully packaged and fully insured.
Elmore Leonard “Be Cool” Signed by the author c.1999 Early printing Chili Palmer is back!
First edition, third printing. Octavo, black paper wrapped boards, first edition, 3rd printing, signed by Mr. Leonard in blue on the title page, original publisher's price of $24.95 on the dust jacket flap, 292 pages. This is a "very good" to "very good plus" vintage hardcover book with a solid spine and tight hinges. No writing, aside from author inscription, no loose, torn or folded pages. The text block is square and closes tightly, a little dusted at the top edge. The spine head and tail are bumped, the board corners are not and are crisp and square. There is a small dent at the edge of the back board near the spine and a small one on the inside edge of the front board near the corner. The original vintage dust jacket is also "very good" to "very good plus", no tears or writing, no chips. Light crease at the front flap upper corner. Now encased in a removable archival sleeve for proper protection and presentation. Will ship to you carefully packaged and fully insured.
Treasures of Disney Animation Art 1st edition Vintage illustrated coffee table book 1982
First edition, profusely illustrated in color throughout. Text block is square and tight, as are the gutters and hinges. Board corners and spine head and heal are not bumped. No writing. No loose, torn or folded pages. Text block edges bright all around. Matching original dust wrapper is not clipped. No tears or significant flaws. Super nice Disney film treasure book. Will make a wonderful gift for the Disney vintage animated film buff! Will ship promptly, boxed, carefully packaged with insurance.
Treasures of Disney Animation Art 1st edition Vintage illustrated coffee table book 1982
First edition, profusely illustrated in color throughout. Text block is square and tight, as are the gutters and hinges. Board corners and spine head and heal are not bumped. No writing. No loose, torn or folded pages. Text block edges bright all around. Matching original dust wrapper is not clipped. No tears or significant flaws. Super nice Disney film treasure book. Will make a wonderful gift for the Disney vintage animated film buff! Will ship promptly, boxed, carefully packaged with insurance.











Reviews
There are no reviews yet.