King Arthur Hero and Legend 1990 First edition Vintage illustrated hardcover
$28.00
This is a “near fine” octavo vintage hardcover in black paper wrapped boards, heavy mat paper, 16 glossy full-color pages, numerous black and white reproductions throughout, 209 pages including a rather extensive index in the back.
This is a really clean vintage copy with no significant flaws to call out. A little edge wear in a few spots along board edges. Gold titling on the spine is bright and complete.
Matching dust wrapper is equally clean, now in a removable archival sleeve.
See accompanying images for complete condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
Ugsf9gUoxR-1
Categories:
Sci Fi & Fantasy, Vintage First Editions, Vintage History Books
Additional information
| Weight | 48 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 10 × 8 × 4 in |
Be the first to review “King Arthur Hero and Legend 1990 First edition Vintage illustrated hardcover” Cancel reply
Related products
1939 New York World’s Fair vintage book “Your World of Tomorrow” the Perisphere
$84.00
This is a large format, stapled soft cover, measuring 9 x 12", published in 1939 by Rogers-Kellogg-Stillson, Inc., 20 pages in total, filled with black and white artwork and photographs.
1939 New York World’s Fair vintage book “Your World of Tomorrow” the Perisphere
$84.00
This is a large format, stapled soft cover, measuring 9 x 12", published in 1939 by Rogers-Kellogg-Stillson, Inc., 20 pages in total, filled with black and white artwork and photographs.
Autos of the World 1990 German Motorcar encyclopedia First edition
$29.00
This is a "very good" or better vintage hardcover in pictorial paper wrapped boards. The binding is tight with crisp hinges in spite of the very heavy text block.
Autos of the World 1990 German Motorcar encyclopedia First edition
$29.00
This is a "very good" or better vintage hardcover in pictorial paper wrapped boards. The binding is tight with crisp hinges in spite of the very heavy text block.
1958 “NOS” 1958 National Automotive Service Final Data In original mailing box
$330.00
This is the final service data for American automotive manufacturers for the year 1958 as published by the National Automotive Service.
"New Old Stock", still in the original publisher's shipping container - postmarked January 2nd, 1959 from San Francisco to Rome New York.
This will make a really awesome addition to your 1958 ride or vintage car collection. Likely the only copy you will come across in unused condition.
Complete electrical schematics for a 1958 Corvette V8!
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1958 “NOS” 1958 National Automotive Service Final Data In original mailing box
$330.00
This is the final service data for American automotive manufacturers for the year 1958 as published by the National Automotive Service.
"New Old Stock", still in the original publisher's shipping container - postmarked January 2nd, 1959 from San Francisco to Rome New York.
This will make a really awesome addition to your 1958 ride or vintage car collection. Likely the only copy you will come across in unused condition.
Complete electrical schematics for a 1958 Corvette V8!
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sunny Memories of Ireland’s Killarney 1867 with 15 photographs including Ross Castle
$511.00
"Sunny Memories of Ireland's Scenic Beauties Killarney", published by F.H. Mares, dated 1867.
9" tall, green cloth wrapped decorated boards, text block gilt all side, title page decoration embellished with gold lettering, photographs are actual photographic paper pasted to pages, not paginated. This is a "good" or better antique book with intact binding but weakened hinges. No loose or torn or folded pages. Some light foxing and spotting in places. I am not entirely sure, but the front free end paper looks to be adhered to the front paste down because the book opens immediately to the title page and what appears to be the paste down is of the same paper type as the other pages, yet looking at the back of the book, free end paper and the paste down are different color. The pages are lightly waved due to the photos being of a glossy paper and having been pasted to each page. The front cover cloth is a little lifted in some places and there is some spotting to the cloth (see accompanying images). The board corners are worn and show the underlying board. Overall, while not perfect, it is complete, the photos are rather stunning and it is a pleasing book. Of note: This printing has 15 photographs (see image of the table of contents), similar books typically have just 12. The images contained with accompanying descriptions on each following page: >> General View of the Lakes >> Ross Castle >> Lower Lake from Innisfallen >> O'Sullivan's Cascade >> Glena Bay >> Brickeen Bridge >> The Middle, or Torc Lake >> Muckross Abbey >> Torc Cascade >> Landing Place at Dinis Island >> The Old Weir Bridge >> Eagle's Nest Mountain >> The Upper Lake >> The Black Valley >> The Gap of Dunloe Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.
9" tall, green cloth wrapped decorated boards, text block gilt all side, title page decoration embellished with gold lettering, photographs are actual photographic paper pasted to pages, not paginated. This is a "good" or better antique book with intact binding but weakened hinges. No loose or torn or folded pages. Some light foxing and spotting in places. I am not entirely sure, but the front free end paper looks to be adhered to the front paste down because the book opens immediately to the title page and what appears to be the paste down is of the same paper type as the other pages, yet looking at the back of the book, free end paper and the paste down are different color. The pages are lightly waved due to the photos being of a glossy paper and having been pasted to each page. The front cover cloth is a little lifted in some places and there is some spotting to the cloth (see accompanying images). The board corners are worn and show the underlying board. Overall, while not perfect, it is complete, the photos are rather stunning and it is a pleasing book. Of note: This printing has 15 photographs (see image of the table of contents), similar books typically have just 12. The images contained with accompanying descriptions on each following page: >> General View of the Lakes >> Ross Castle >> Lower Lake from Innisfallen >> O'Sullivan's Cascade >> Glena Bay >> Brickeen Bridge >> The Middle, or Torc Lake >> Muckross Abbey >> Torc Cascade >> Landing Place at Dinis Island >> The Old Weir Bridge >> Eagle's Nest Mountain >> The Upper Lake >> The Black Valley >> The Gap of Dunloe Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.
Sunny Memories of Ireland’s Killarney 1867 with 15 photographs including Ross Castle
$511.00
"Sunny Memories of Ireland's Scenic Beauties Killarney", published by F.H. Mares, dated 1867.
9" tall, green cloth wrapped decorated boards, text block gilt all side, title page decoration embellished with gold lettering, photographs are actual photographic paper pasted to pages, not paginated. This is a "good" or better antique book with intact binding but weakened hinges. No loose or torn or folded pages. Some light foxing and spotting in places. I am not entirely sure, but the front free end paper looks to be adhered to the front paste down because the book opens immediately to the title page and what appears to be the paste down is of the same paper type as the other pages, yet looking at the back of the book, free end paper and the paste down are different color. The pages are lightly waved due to the photos being of a glossy paper and having been pasted to each page. The front cover cloth is a little lifted in some places and there is some spotting to the cloth (see accompanying images). The board corners are worn and show the underlying board. Overall, while not perfect, it is complete, the photos are rather stunning and it is a pleasing book. Of note: This printing has 15 photographs (see image of the table of contents), similar books typically have just 12. The images contained with accompanying descriptions on each following page: >> General View of the Lakes >> Ross Castle >> Lower Lake from Innisfallen >> O'Sullivan's Cascade >> Glena Bay >> Brickeen Bridge >> The Middle, or Torc Lake >> Muckross Abbey >> Torc Cascade >> Landing Place at Dinis Island >> The Old Weir Bridge >> Eagle's Nest Mountain >> The Upper Lake >> The Black Valley >> The Gap of Dunloe Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.
9" tall, green cloth wrapped decorated boards, text block gilt all side, title page decoration embellished with gold lettering, photographs are actual photographic paper pasted to pages, not paginated. This is a "good" or better antique book with intact binding but weakened hinges. No loose or torn or folded pages. Some light foxing and spotting in places. I am not entirely sure, but the front free end paper looks to be adhered to the front paste down because the book opens immediately to the title page and what appears to be the paste down is of the same paper type as the other pages, yet looking at the back of the book, free end paper and the paste down are different color. The pages are lightly waved due to the photos being of a glossy paper and having been pasted to each page. The front cover cloth is a little lifted in some places and there is some spotting to the cloth (see accompanying images). The board corners are worn and show the underlying board. Overall, while not perfect, it is complete, the photos are rather stunning and it is a pleasing book. Of note: This printing has 15 photographs (see image of the table of contents), similar books typically have just 12. The images contained with accompanying descriptions on each following page: >> General View of the Lakes >> Ross Castle >> Lower Lake from Innisfallen >> O'Sullivan's Cascade >> Glena Bay >> Brickeen Bridge >> The Middle, or Torc Lake >> Muckross Abbey >> Torc Cascade >> Landing Place at Dinis Island >> The Old Weir Bridge >> Eagle's Nest Mountain >> The Upper Lake >> The Black Valley >> The Gap of Dunloe Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.














Reviews
There are no reviews yet.