The Fourth Galaxy Reader 1959 1st Edition Hardcover Anthology
$14.00
“The Fourth Galaxy Reader” edited by H.L. Gold, published by Doubleday Books in 1959, 264 pages.
First edition, as stated on copyright page.
This is a “very good” blue cloth-wrapped vintage hardcover with a solid binding. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Binding hinges are intact, not split, text block is square, closes tightly, fairly uniform in color all around, upper edge somewhat dusted with a hint of faint foxing. Back lower board corner is bumped, others are crisp, all show minor wear on tips, bottom board edges also have some light wear in places.
Matching vintage dust jacket is price clipped, no writing or marks. Illustration on front cover is bright. Fair amount of color breaking creasing and chipping at spine head and tail. Some small tape repairs in a handful of places along edges and flap fold corners. No protected in a removable archival sleeve.
See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 9 × 5 × 1 in |
Related products
Beasts and Men First edition hardcover in jacket by Pierre Gascar 1956
Beasts and Men First edition hardcover in jacket by Pierre Gascar 1956
Isaac Asimov story collection “Earth is Room Enough” 1961 15 science fiction and fantasy stories
Isaac Asimov story collection “Earth is Room Enough” 1961 15 science fiction and fantasy stories
Vintage coffee table Adirondack history hardcover “Sweet Peas and a White Bridge” Cloth-wrapped illustrated book 1974
First edition, second printing. This is a "very good plus" vintage hardcover in decorated green cloth wrapped boards, illustrated end papers cloth head and tail band sewn into the binding. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Text block is tight and square. Board corners are crisp, not bumped. The matching vintage matte dust wrapper has some light moisture staining on the front and some stains on the back. It is complete, not price clipped, with a B. Dalton Bookstore price tag inside the front flap. The spine show some tanning, and there is some minor chipping along edges. Not perfect but still pleasant enough. Many interesting antique photos of the lakes in the Adirondacks. See accompanying image for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Vintage coffee table Adirondack history hardcover “Sweet Peas and a White Bridge” Cloth-wrapped illustrated book 1974
First edition, second printing. This is a "very good plus" vintage hardcover in decorated green cloth wrapped boards, illustrated end papers cloth head and tail band sewn into the binding. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Text block is tight and square. Board corners are crisp, not bumped. The matching vintage matte dust wrapper has some light moisture staining on the front and some stains on the back. It is complete, not price clipped, with a B. Dalton Bookstore price tag inside the front flap. The spine show some tanning, and there is some minor chipping along edges. Not perfect but still pleasant enough. Many interesting antique photos of the lakes in the Adirondacks. See accompanying image for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Alfred Bester Philip Jose Farmer “The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction” 1954 1st edition Anthology 16 stories Hardcover
First edition, stated on copyright page. This is a "very good" vintage hardcover with a solid binding. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Binding hinges are intact, not split, text block is square, closes tightly, fairly uniform in color all around, mild blemish in tinting on upper edge. Board corners may be just so slightly blunted, not full on bumped, minor wear in wrapping paper at very tips. Lettering on the spine is crisp, not rubbed. Matching vintage dust jacket is price clipped, no writing or marks. Tanned along the upper edges of flaps inside. Illustrations on covers are bright. Some mild edge wear all around, no significant flaws or tears. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Alfred Bester Philip Jose Farmer “The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction” 1954 1st edition Anthology 16 stories Hardcover
First edition, stated on copyright page. This is a "very good" vintage hardcover with a solid binding. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Binding hinges are intact, not split, text block is square, closes tightly, fairly uniform in color all around, mild blemish in tinting on upper edge. Board corners may be just so slightly blunted, not full on bumped, minor wear in wrapping paper at very tips. Lettering on the spine is crisp, not rubbed. Matching vintage dust jacket is price clipped, no writing or marks. Tanned along the upper edges of flaps inside. Illustrations on covers are bright. Some mild edge wear all around, no significant flaws or tears. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.











Reviews
There are no reviews yet.