Alfred Bester “Starlight” 1976 First edition science fiction anthology of 7 stories
$18.00
This is a “very good” vintage hardcover in black paper wrapped boards, published for the first time by Nelson Doubleday in November 1976 for Science Fiction Book Club members. Was released about a year later in a trade edition.
First edition, as verified by the “G47” gutter code on page 408.
The binding is tight, crisp, no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. No moisture exposure. A little wear at the board corner tips, lower corners and spine head and tail lightly bumped. Upper and outer edge of the text block show significant foxing.
Original matching dust wrapper is complete, shows “Book Club Edition” inside front flap. Some minimal edge wear with a little chipping at the flap fold corners. Inside flap upper edges show some tanning along very edge. Now in a removable archival sleeve.
See accompanying images for full condition details, and contents. Includes an interview Isaac Asimov and 16 stories total.
Will promptly, ship carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 8 × 3 in |
Related products
Edgar Rice Burroughs “The Beasts of Tarzan” 1960 vintage paperback
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a gift-worthy vintage copy. Closed tear at front cover lower spine edge. ".60" penned on lower cover. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Edgar Rice Burroughs “The Beasts of Tarzan” 1960 vintage paperback
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a gift-worthy vintage copy. Closed tear at front cover lower spine edge. ".60" penned on lower cover. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The Fourth Galaxy Reader 1959 1st Edition Hardcover Anthology
First edition, as stated on copyright page. This is a "very good" blue cloth-wrapped vintage hardcover with a solid binding. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Binding hinges are intact, not split, text block is square, closes tightly, fairly uniform in color all around, upper edge somewhat dusted with a hint of faint foxing. Back lower board corner is bumped, others are crisp, all show minor wear on tips, bottom board edges also have some light wear in places. Matching vintage dust jacket is price clipped, no writing or marks. Illustration on front cover is bright. Fair amount of color breaking creasing and chipping at spine head and tail. Some small tape repairs in a handful of places along edges and flap fold corners. No protected in a removable archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The Fourth Galaxy Reader 1959 1st Edition Hardcover Anthology
First edition, as stated on copyright page. This is a "very good" blue cloth-wrapped vintage hardcover with a solid binding. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Binding hinges are intact, not split, text block is square, closes tightly, fairly uniform in color all around, upper edge somewhat dusted with a hint of faint foxing. Back lower board corner is bumped, others are crisp, all show minor wear on tips, bottom board edges also have some light wear in places. Matching vintage dust jacket is price clipped, no writing or marks. Illustration on front cover is bright. Fair amount of color breaking creasing and chipping at spine head and tail. Some small tape repairs in a handful of places along edges and flap fold corners. No protected in a removable archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.











Reviews
There are no reviews yet.