Sale
2-book thriller set “Never Kill a Cop” & “Secret Mission To Bangkok” First editions Vintage paperbacks 1959 / 1961
$13.00 Original price was: $13.00.$10.53Current price is: $10.53.
Two vintage first edition paperbacks: “Never Kill A Cop” by Lee Costigan, published by Pocket Books in 1959, paired up with a high-stakes espionage novel “Secret Mission to Bangkok” by Van Wyck Mason, also by Pocket in 1961.
Both books are in superlative condition for paperbacks of this vintage. Each has a crease along the back cover. Text blocks are tight and edge tinting is pleasingly even and not worn. No loose pages or folded or torn ones.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
T5CWNBlrYb
Categories:
Vintage First Editions, Vintage Mystery Paperbacks
Additional information
| Weight | 16 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 8 × 3 in |
Be the first to review “2-book thriller set “Never Kill a Cop” & “Secret Mission To Bangkok” First editions Vintage paperbacks 1959 / 1961” Cancel reply
Related products
Raymond Chandler “The Lady in the Lake” Vintage paperback 1976 Philip Marlowe
$13.00
This is a "very good -" vintage paperback published in 1976 by Vintage Books, $1.95 cover price.
Solid spine, no loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some minimal edge wear on covers. Covers fairly well tanned inside, page edges show some slight tanning. Moisture mark on the text block at the upper front corner. Some minimal surface wear on covers, closes tight and square. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Solid spine, no loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some minimal edge wear on covers. Covers fairly well tanned inside, page edges show some slight tanning. Moisture mark on the text block at the upper front corner. Some minimal surface wear on covers, closes tight and square. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Raymond Chandler “The Lady in the Lake” Vintage paperback 1976 Philip Marlowe
$13.00
This is a "very good -" vintage paperback published in 1976 by Vintage Books, $1.95 cover price.
Solid spine, no loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some minimal edge wear on covers. Covers fairly well tanned inside, page edges show some slight tanning. Moisture mark on the text block at the upper front corner. Some minimal surface wear on covers, closes tight and square. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Solid spine, no loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some minimal edge wear on covers. Covers fairly well tanned inside, page edges show some slight tanning. Moisture mark on the text block at the upper front corner. Some minimal surface wear on covers, closes tight and square. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Sale
1990 Doctor Who episode novel “Ghost Light” Sylvester McCoy as the Seventh Doctor Season 26 1989 Vintage British First Edition paperback
British paperback, 160 pages. 1990.
First edition. Scarce title. This is a "very good". The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The upper portion of the text block is tanned and there is foxing inside the covers. Mild surface wear to glossy covers, a little wear at cover edges. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. What will Ace and the Doctor find in the ancient Victorian mansion? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition. Scarce title. This is a "very good". The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The upper portion of the text block is tanned and there is foxing inside the covers. Mild surface wear to glossy covers, a little wear at cover edges. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. What will Ace and the Doctor find in the ancient Victorian mansion? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
1990 Doctor Who episode novel “Ghost Light” Sylvester McCoy as the Seventh Doctor Season 26 1989 Vintage British First Edition paperback
British paperback, 160 pages. 1990.
First edition. Scarce title. This is a "very good". The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The upper portion of the text block is tanned and there is foxing inside the covers. Mild surface wear to glossy covers, a little wear at cover edges. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. What will Ace and the Doctor find in the ancient Victorian mansion? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition. Scarce title. This is a "very good". The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The upper portion of the text block is tanned and there is foxing inside the covers. Mild surface wear to glossy covers, a little wear at cover edges. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. What will Ace and the Doctor find in the ancient Victorian mansion? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
Treasures of Disney Animation Art 1st edition Vintage illustrated coffee table book 1982
This is a "very good" or better orange cloth wrapped large format vintage hardcover with matching original jacket published in 1982 by Abeville, 319 page including index.
First edition, profusely illustrated in color throughout. Text block is square and tight, as are the gutters and hinges. Board corners and spine head and heal are not bumped. No writing. No loose, torn or folded pages. Text block edges bright all around. Matching original dust wrapper is not clipped. No tears or significant flaws. Super nice Disney film treasure book. Will make a wonderful gift for the Disney vintage animated film buff! Will ship promptly, boxed, carefully packaged with insurance.
First edition, profusely illustrated in color throughout. Text block is square and tight, as are the gutters and hinges. Board corners and spine head and heal are not bumped. No writing. No loose, torn or folded pages. Text block edges bright all around. Matching original dust wrapper is not clipped. No tears or significant flaws. Super nice Disney film treasure book. Will make a wonderful gift for the Disney vintage animated film buff! Will ship promptly, boxed, carefully packaged with insurance.
Treasures of Disney Animation Art 1st edition Vintage illustrated coffee table book 1982
This is a "very good" or better orange cloth wrapped large format vintage hardcover with matching original jacket published in 1982 by Abeville, 319 page including index.
First edition, profusely illustrated in color throughout. Text block is square and tight, as are the gutters and hinges. Board corners and spine head and heal are not bumped. No writing. No loose, torn or folded pages. Text block edges bright all around. Matching original dust wrapper is not clipped. No tears or significant flaws. Super nice Disney film treasure book. Will make a wonderful gift for the Disney vintage animated film buff! Will ship promptly, boxed, carefully packaged with insurance.
First edition, profusely illustrated in color throughout. Text block is square and tight, as are the gutters and hinges. Board corners and spine head and heal are not bumped. No writing. No loose, torn or folded pages. Text block edges bright all around. Matching original dust wrapper is not clipped. No tears or significant flaws. Super nice Disney film treasure book. Will make a wonderful gift for the Disney vintage animated film buff! Will ship promptly, boxed, carefully packaged with insurance.
Sale
Dashiell Hammett “The Maltese Falcon” February 1945 vintage Pocket paperback in dust jacket
CONDITION:
Book: Good plus with a solid binding, no torn, folded or loose pages, no writing. Has some fairly heavy creasing about mid-way down the spine, book closes flat, tinted block edges show some sunning. Inside front and back covers, there is the remnants of where the dust jacket had originally be glued to the book - I do not know if the publisher did that or if an overzealous owner did. Artwork on the covers is bright. Jacket: Acceptable to good condition, large loss along the middle of the spine, chipping at spine head, no writing, creased with some chipping along front bottom edge. Backside of flaps show the reverse of the glue action mentioned in book description. Now carefully protected in an archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Not a perfect copy, but still very specials considering this was the books first appearance in paperback form and the original dust wrapper is still present. ABOUT: Fourth printing of this edition. Published by Pocket Books in February of 1945. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Book: Good plus with a solid binding, no torn, folded or loose pages, no writing. Has some fairly heavy creasing about mid-way down the spine, book closes flat, tinted block edges show some sunning. Inside front and back covers, there is the remnants of where the dust jacket had originally be glued to the book - I do not know if the publisher did that or if an overzealous owner did. Artwork on the covers is bright. Jacket: Acceptable to good condition, large loss along the middle of the spine, chipping at spine head, no writing, creased with some chipping along front bottom edge. Backside of flaps show the reverse of the glue action mentioned in book description. Now carefully protected in an archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Not a perfect copy, but still very specials considering this was the books first appearance in paperback form and the original dust wrapper is still present. ABOUT: Fourth printing of this edition. Published by Pocket Books in February of 1945. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Dashiell Hammett “The Maltese Falcon” February 1945 vintage Pocket paperback in dust jacket
CONDITION:
Book: Good plus with a solid binding, no torn, folded or loose pages, no writing. Has some fairly heavy creasing about mid-way down the spine, book closes flat, tinted block edges show some sunning. Inside front and back covers, there is the remnants of where the dust jacket had originally be glued to the book - I do not know if the publisher did that or if an overzealous owner did. Artwork on the covers is bright. Jacket: Acceptable to good condition, large loss along the middle of the spine, chipping at spine head, no writing, creased with some chipping along front bottom edge. Backside of flaps show the reverse of the glue action mentioned in book description. Now carefully protected in an archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Not a perfect copy, but still very specials considering this was the books first appearance in paperback form and the original dust wrapper is still present. ABOUT: Fourth printing of this edition. Published by Pocket Books in February of 1945. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Book: Good plus with a solid binding, no torn, folded or loose pages, no writing. Has some fairly heavy creasing about mid-way down the spine, book closes flat, tinted block edges show some sunning. Inside front and back covers, there is the remnants of where the dust jacket had originally be glued to the book - I do not know if the publisher did that or if an overzealous owner did. Artwork on the covers is bright. Jacket: Acceptable to good condition, large loss along the middle of the spine, chipping at spine head, no writing, creased with some chipping along front bottom edge. Backside of flaps show the reverse of the glue action mentioned in book description. Now carefully protected in an archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Not a perfect copy, but still very specials considering this was the books first appearance in paperback form and the original dust wrapper is still present. ABOUT: Fourth printing of this edition. Published by Pocket Books in February of 1945. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.










Reviews
There are no reviews yet.