First edition thus “Halfway House” Ellery Queen mystery Vintage 1944 Pocket Book paperback
$24.00
This is a Pocket Books vintage paperback published in 1944.
First edition thus, first time published as a paperback edition.
This is a “very good -” or better vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly. Some light, vertical creasing on the front cover, no color breaking. Some light chipping on cover edges and spine. Tinting to the text block edges is lightly sunned or rubbed in some places, not spotty.
Better than most of this type!
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Will ship promptly, well packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
pbhheq-44
Category:
Vintage Mystery Paperbacks
Additional information
| Weight | 16 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 7 × 5 × 2 in |
Be the first to review “First edition thus “Halfway House” Ellery Queen mystery Vintage 1944 Pocket Book paperback” Cancel reply
Related products
Sale
Arthur C. Clarke “The Deep Range” c.1980 Near fine grade Vintage paperback
Vintage American paperback, 175 pages. This is a "very good plus" vintage paperback. The spine is intact, not coming apart, the covers close tight and flat. NOT ex-library. Will not contain writing (aside from possible original owner name in front), underlining or highlighting unless called out below in item specifics. No loose, torn, folded or creased pages unless noted. You will receive the same book in the images. ITEM SPECIFICS: This appears that it may in fact be an unread copy - really no signs of reading present. Would grade typically more like "near fine" except for inside front and back covers are significantly tanned at the top edge and the back has a small printery error with some over sprayed ink. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Will make for a wonderful gift for your favorite Clarke fan! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Arthur C. Clarke “The Deep Range” c.1980 Near fine grade Vintage paperback
Vintage American paperback, 175 pages. This is a "very good plus" vintage paperback. The spine is intact, not coming apart, the covers close tight and flat. NOT ex-library. Will not contain writing (aside from possible original owner name in front), underlining or highlighting unless called out below in item specifics. No loose, torn, folded or creased pages unless noted. You will receive the same book in the images. ITEM SPECIFICS: This appears that it may in fact be an unread copy - really no signs of reading present. Would grade typically more like "near fine" except for inside front and back covers are significantly tanned at the top edge and the back has a small printery error with some over sprayed ink. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Will make for a wonderful gift for your favorite Clarke fan! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
Survival Project 1966 Badger Books SF classic
$31.00
This is a "near fine" vintage paperback published in Great Britain in 1966 by Badger Books.
Edition is not indicated.
This book is "like new", has absolutely no signs it has ever been read. I have seen "new" books in Barnes and Nobles that are not as nice as this little gem! Light crease to the back cover upper corner from stacking/shelving.
See accompanying images and video for full condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.
Survival Project 1966 Badger Books SF classic
$31.00
This is a "near fine" vintage paperback published in Great Britain in 1966 by Badger Books.
Edition is not indicated.
This book is "like new", has absolutely no signs it has ever been read. I have seen "new" books in Barnes and Nobles that are not as nice as this little gem! Light crease to the back cover upper corner from stacking/shelving.
See accompanying images and video for full condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, insured.
Sale
Logan’s Run 1976 First edition thus William Nolan Film tie-in edition w/ 16 pages of full color photos
"Logan's Run", by William Nolan and George Clayton Jonhson, published by Bantam Books in 1976.
First edition thus, with Hollywood film cover art and photographs.
This is a "very good" or better vintage paperback with a solid binding, not cracked or rolled. No loose, torn or folded pages. Original owner named penned inside front cover (see images), other wise no writing. Yellow tinting to all block edges is crisp and uniform. Just a little surface wear on glossy covers, otherwise remarkably crisp.
Overall, still a very pleasing copy, getting harder to find these in condition as nice as this as this printing approaches the half-century mark.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Shipping: Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
Sale
Logan’s Run 1976 First edition thus William Nolan Film tie-in edition w/ 16 pages of full color photos
"Logan's Run", by William Nolan and George Clayton Jonhson, published by Bantam Books in 1976.
First edition thus, with Hollywood film cover art and photographs.
This is a "very good" or better vintage paperback with a solid binding, not cracked or rolled. No loose, torn or folded pages. Original owner named penned inside front cover (see images), other wise no writing. Yellow tinting to all block edges is crisp and uniform. Just a little surface wear on glossy covers, otherwise remarkably crisp.
Overall, still a very pleasing copy, getting harder to find these in condition as nice as this as this printing approaches the half-century mark.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Shipping: Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
Sale
Dell “map back” mystery Agatha Christie “The Murder at the Vicarage” Vintage 1948 paperback
This is a "very good minus" vintage paperback with a solid binding, no significant flaws to speak of, aside from a couple of brief numerical annotations in the end papers, no writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Text block edges are somewhat thumbed and show some tanning. Front cover has a hint of curl to it, clear coating is present on boards, however, has lifted from spine, which is sunned.
Still, a very pleasing copy, with that famous Dell map back dynamic artwork! This edition has begun to become rather scarce. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged to arrive safely to you!
Still, a very pleasing copy, with that famous Dell map back dynamic artwork! This edition has begun to become rather scarce. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged to arrive safely to you!
Sale
Dell “map back” mystery Agatha Christie “The Murder at the Vicarage” Vintage 1948 paperback
This is a "very good minus" vintage paperback with a solid binding, no significant flaws to speak of, aside from a couple of brief numerical annotations in the end papers, no writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Text block edges are somewhat thumbed and show some tanning. Front cover has a hint of curl to it, clear coating is present on boards, however, has lifted from spine, which is sunned.
Still, a very pleasing copy, with that famous Dell map back dynamic artwork! This edition has begun to become rather scarce. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged to arrive safely to you!
Still, a very pleasing copy, with that famous Dell map back dynamic artwork! This edition has begun to become rather scarce. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged to arrive safely to you!












Reviews
There are no reviews yet.