Sale
Philip K. Dick Fritz Leiber Thomas M. Disch “World’s Best Science Fiction – First Series” 1970 Short Story Anthology
$21.00 Original price was: $21.00.$18.44Current price is: $18.44.
“World’s Best Science Fiction, First Series” edited by Donald Wollheim and Terry Carr, published by ACE Books in 1970.
Jack Gaughan cover art.
This is a “very good” vintage paperback with a solid binding. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Little to no reading creases apparent on covers. Covers retain much of their semi-gloss coating. Some minor surface wear on covers. Inside edges of covers heavily tanned with foxing. Tinting along block edge relatively uniform, showing some foxing. Half inch closed tear on upper front cover above the .95 cent cover price.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Shipping: Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
WBSF-ACE-1965b
Category:
Science Fiction Paperbacks
Additional information
| Weight | 16 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 9 × 5 × 1 in |
Be the first to review “Philip K. Dick Fritz Leiber Thomas M. Disch “World’s Best Science Fiction – First Series” 1970 Short Story Anthology” Cancel reply
Related products
Sale
Gift for Trekkie Star Trek 3 Vintage paperback Short story anthology based on the original Shatner TV series
This is "very good" or better vintage paperback published circa 1972, 60 cent cover price. Spine has a thin crease but is solid and square. No loose, torn or folded pages, no tears, not writing or labels. Covers retain much of their original sheen. Upper and outer edge of text block shows some foxing, inside of covers edges fairly tanned. Cover close tight.
Stories included: The Trouble With Tribbles The Doomsday Machine The Last Gunfight Assignment Earth Mirror, Mirror Amok Time Friday's Child Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Stories included: The Trouble With Tribbles The Doomsday Machine The Last Gunfight Assignment Earth Mirror, Mirror Amok Time Friday's Child Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Gift for Trekkie Star Trek 3 Vintage paperback Short story anthology based on the original Shatner TV series
This is "very good" or better vintage paperback published circa 1972, 60 cent cover price. Spine has a thin crease but is solid and square. No loose, torn or folded pages, no tears, not writing or labels. Covers retain much of their original sheen. Upper and outer edge of text block shows some foxing, inside of covers edges fairly tanned. Cover close tight.
Stories included: The Trouble With Tribbles The Doomsday Machine The Last Gunfight Assignment Earth Mirror, Mirror Amok Time Friday's Child Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Stories included: The Trouble With Tribbles The Doomsday Machine The Last Gunfight Assignment Earth Mirror, Mirror Amok Time Friday's Child Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Andre Norton “Quest Crosstime” c.1965 vintage paperback
$8.00 – $29.10Price range: $8.00 through $29.10
This is a "very good -" or better vintage paperback.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a giftworthy vintage copy. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a giftworthy vintage copy. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Andre Norton “Quest Crosstime” c.1965 vintage paperback
$8.00 – $29.10Price range: $8.00 through $29.10
This is a "very good -" or better vintage paperback.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a giftworthy vintage copy. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a giftworthy vintage copy. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Doctor Who Weekly #9 UK British Marvel Fan/Comic Mag 1979 Black & White Zygons!
$16.99
This is a "very good", complete vintage Marvel "Doctor Who Weekly" British published magazine, published 1979, 24 black and white textual and illustrated pages.
Staples are intact, center pages are not pulled. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Covers show little to no creasing. A hint of minor surface wear in a few places. Really, really nice! Includes: Doctor Who comic: City of the Damned 3-page article on Zygons with photos Tales from the Tardis comic: War of the Worlds, Pt. 9 3-page article on the Sensorites with photos Comic "The Stolen Tardis", Pt. 1 Misc. weekly single page features Back cover features a full-color repro of the 1966 Dr. Who film "Daleks - Invasion Earth 2150 A.D." A real hoot for big fans of vintage Doctor Who - as only the Brits can do it! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Staples are intact, center pages are not pulled. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Covers show little to no creasing. A hint of minor surface wear in a few places. Really, really nice! Includes: Doctor Who comic: City of the Damned 3-page article on Zygons with photos Tales from the Tardis comic: War of the Worlds, Pt. 9 3-page article on the Sensorites with photos Comic "The Stolen Tardis", Pt. 1 Misc. weekly single page features Back cover features a full-color repro of the 1966 Dr. Who film "Daleks - Invasion Earth 2150 A.D." A real hoot for big fans of vintage Doctor Who - as only the Brits can do it! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Doctor Who Weekly #9 UK British Marvel Fan/Comic Mag 1979 Black & White Zygons!
$16.99
This is a "very good", complete vintage Marvel "Doctor Who Weekly" British published magazine, published 1979, 24 black and white textual and illustrated pages.
Staples are intact, center pages are not pulled. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Covers show little to no creasing. A hint of minor surface wear in a few places. Really, really nice! Includes: Doctor Who comic: City of the Damned 3-page article on Zygons with photos Tales from the Tardis comic: War of the Worlds, Pt. 9 3-page article on the Sensorites with photos Comic "The Stolen Tardis", Pt. 1 Misc. weekly single page features Back cover features a full-color repro of the 1966 Dr. Who film "Daleks - Invasion Earth 2150 A.D." A real hoot for big fans of vintage Doctor Who - as only the Brits can do it! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Staples are intact, center pages are not pulled. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Covers show little to no creasing. A hint of minor surface wear in a few places. Really, really nice! Includes: Doctor Who comic: City of the Damned 3-page article on Zygons with photos Tales from the Tardis comic: War of the Worlds, Pt. 9 3-page article on the Sensorites with photos Comic "The Stolen Tardis", Pt. 1 Misc. weekly single page features Back cover features a full-color repro of the 1966 Dr. Who film "Daleks - Invasion Earth 2150 A.D." A real hoot for big fans of vintage Doctor Who - as only the Brits can do it! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Vintage Doctor Who Paperback: The Enemy of the World, 1983
$15.00
Vintage British paperback, 127 pages. 1983.
This is a "very good". The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The pages show some tanning and some foxing inside covers. Mild surface wear to glossy covers. Distributor label/price tag on lower back cover corner. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Can the Doctor be cured of a lethal mind destroying virus from space? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
This is a "very good". The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The pages show some tanning and some foxing inside covers. Mild surface wear to glossy covers. Distributor label/price tag on lower back cover corner. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Can the Doctor be cured of a lethal mind destroying virus from space? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
Vintage Doctor Who Paperback: The Enemy of the World, 1983
$15.00
Vintage British paperback, 127 pages. 1983.
This is a "very good". The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The pages show some tanning and some foxing inside covers. Mild surface wear to glossy covers. Distributor label/price tag on lower back cover corner. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Can the Doctor be cured of a lethal mind destroying virus from space? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
This is a "very good". The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The pages show some tanning and some foxing inside covers. Mild surface wear to glossy covers. Distributor label/price tag on lower back cover corner. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Can the Doctor be cured of a lethal mind destroying virus from space? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.









Reviews
There are no reviews yet.