1943 Raymond Chandler “Farewell, My Lovely” Philip Marlowe First edition
$38.00
“Farewell, My Lovely” by Raymond Chandler, published 1943 by Pocket. Second appearance of the protagonist Philip Marlowe, after “The Big Sleep”, in novel form.
First edition, first ever appearance in paperback form.
This is a “good plus” paperback with a solid, albeit cocked spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Back cover and lower spine have an approximate 2″ split. Covers show a fair amount of creasing. Internally, pages are of quality paper – rather unusual for the period – and are nice and bright.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Considered to be one of the “big four” novels of Mr. Chandler’s writing career.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
fmlrcpm1943
Categories:
Vintage First Editions, Vintage Mystery Paperbacks
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 10 × 4 in |
Be the first to review “1943 Raymond Chandler “Farewell, My Lovely” Philip Marlowe First edition” Cancel reply
Related products
High Sierra “White Wolf Meadows” & “Untitled (granite rocks)” Chiura Obata 1927 Vintage art book page
$19.00
Authentic vintage book page, not a scanned reproduction, in quality vintage condition, heavy semi-gloss finish paper. No tears, writing, folds, or significant creases.
This book page has been salvaged from a vintage book that was orphaned or damaged in the binding. It may have some signs of age, but this adds to the unique charm. No hand-written marks on either side. The reverse has unrelated text and/or other images, which do not affect the presentation. Measures (approx.): Full page - 9 3/4 x 9 7/8 inches tall Illustrations: White Wolf - 5 1/4 x 7 5/8 inches tall Untitled - 5 1/4 x 7 5/8 inches tall Please note: This is an authentic old vintage book page print, not a reprint or reproduction. It may have some signs of age, but this adds to the unique charm. The image(s) may not be centered on the page. Can be scanned and used for creative project work. Please note - due to the process of scanning and also variations in one monitor to another, the colors as seen on your screen may not be completely accurate as to the original that you receive. The last scan of the illustration shows the layout of the entire page including margins (no text in margins). SHIPPING: Your prints will be shipped promptly in a sturdy kraft shipping tube, by USPS Ground Advantage.
This book page has been salvaged from a vintage book that was orphaned or damaged in the binding. It may have some signs of age, but this adds to the unique charm. No hand-written marks on either side. The reverse has unrelated text and/or other images, which do not affect the presentation. Measures (approx.): Full page - 9 3/4 x 9 7/8 inches tall Illustrations: White Wolf - 5 1/4 x 7 5/8 inches tall Untitled - 5 1/4 x 7 5/8 inches tall Please note: This is an authentic old vintage book page print, not a reprint or reproduction. It may have some signs of age, but this adds to the unique charm. The image(s) may not be centered on the page. Can be scanned and used for creative project work. Please note - due to the process of scanning and also variations in one monitor to another, the colors as seen on your screen may not be completely accurate as to the original that you receive. The last scan of the illustration shows the layout of the entire page including margins (no text in margins). SHIPPING: Your prints will be shipped promptly in a sturdy kraft shipping tube, by USPS Ground Advantage.
High Sierra “White Wolf Meadows” & “Untitled (granite rocks)” Chiura Obata 1927 Vintage art book page
$19.00
Authentic vintage book page, not a scanned reproduction, in quality vintage condition, heavy semi-gloss finish paper. No tears, writing, folds, or significant creases.
This book page has been salvaged from a vintage book that was orphaned or damaged in the binding. It may have some signs of age, but this adds to the unique charm. No hand-written marks on either side. The reverse has unrelated text and/or other images, which do not affect the presentation. Measures (approx.): Full page - 9 3/4 x 9 7/8 inches tall Illustrations: White Wolf - 5 1/4 x 7 5/8 inches tall Untitled - 5 1/4 x 7 5/8 inches tall Please note: This is an authentic old vintage book page print, not a reprint or reproduction. It may have some signs of age, but this adds to the unique charm. The image(s) may not be centered on the page. Can be scanned and used for creative project work. Please note - due to the process of scanning and also variations in one monitor to another, the colors as seen on your screen may not be completely accurate as to the original that you receive. The last scan of the illustration shows the layout of the entire page including margins (no text in margins). SHIPPING: Your prints will be shipped promptly in a sturdy kraft shipping tube, by USPS Ground Advantage.
This book page has been salvaged from a vintage book that was orphaned or damaged in the binding. It may have some signs of age, but this adds to the unique charm. No hand-written marks on either side. The reverse has unrelated text and/or other images, which do not affect the presentation. Measures (approx.): Full page - 9 3/4 x 9 7/8 inches tall Illustrations: White Wolf - 5 1/4 x 7 5/8 inches tall Untitled - 5 1/4 x 7 5/8 inches tall Please note: This is an authentic old vintage book page print, not a reprint or reproduction. It may have some signs of age, but this adds to the unique charm. The image(s) may not be centered on the page. Can be scanned and used for creative project work. Please note - due to the process of scanning and also variations in one monitor to another, the colors as seen on your screen may not be completely accurate as to the original that you receive. The last scan of the illustration shows the layout of the entire page including margins (no text in margins). SHIPPING: Your prints will be shipped promptly in a sturdy kraft shipping tube, by USPS Ground Advantage.
Raymond Chandler “The Lady in the Lake” Vintage paperback 1976 Philip Marlowe
$13.00
This is a "very good -" vintage paperback published in 1976 by Vintage Books, $1.95 cover price.
Solid spine, no loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some minimal edge wear on covers. Covers fairly well tanned inside, page edges show some slight tanning. Moisture mark on the text block at the upper front corner. Some minimal surface wear on covers, closes tight and square. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Solid spine, no loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some minimal edge wear on covers. Covers fairly well tanned inside, page edges show some slight tanning. Moisture mark on the text block at the upper front corner. Some minimal surface wear on covers, closes tight and square. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Raymond Chandler “The Lady in the Lake” Vintage paperback 1976 Philip Marlowe
$13.00
This is a "very good -" vintage paperback published in 1976 by Vintage Books, $1.95 cover price.
Solid spine, no loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some minimal edge wear on covers. Covers fairly well tanned inside, page edges show some slight tanning. Moisture mark on the text block at the upper front corner. Some minimal surface wear on covers, closes tight and square. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Solid spine, no loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some minimal edge wear on covers. Covers fairly well tanned inside, page edges show some slight tanning. Moisture mark on the text block at the upper front corner. Some minimal surface wear on covers, closes tight and square. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Sale
Dashiell Hammett “The Maltese Falcon” February 1945 vintage Pocket paperback in dust jacket
CONDITION:
Book: Good plus with a solid binding, no torn, folded or loose pages, no writing. Has some fairly heavy creasing about mid-way down the spine, book closes flat, tinted block edges show some sunning. Inside front and back covers, there is the remnants of where the dust jacket had originally be glued to the book - I do not know if the publisher did that or if an overzealous owner did. Artwork on the covers is bright. Jacket: Acceptable to good condition, large loss along the middle of the spine, chipping at spine head, no writing, creased with some chipping along front bottom edge. Backside of flaps show the reverse of the glue action mentioned in book description. Now carefully protected in an archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Not a perfect copy, but still very specials considering this was the books first appearance in paperback form and the original dust wrapper is still present. ABOUT: Fourth printing of this edition. Published by Pocket Books in February of 1945. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Book: Good plus with a solid binding, no torn, folded or loose pages, no writing. Has some fairly heavy creasing about mid-way down the spine, book closes flat, tinted block edges show some sunning. Inside front and back covers, there is the remnants of where the dust jacket had originally be glued to the book - I do not know if the publisher did that or if an overzealous owner did. Artwork on the covers is bright. Jacket: Acceptable to good condition, large loss along the middle of the spine, chipping at spine head, no writing, creased with some chipping along front bottom edge. Backside of flaps show the reverse of the glue action mentioned in book description. Now carefully protected in an archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Not a perfect copy, but still very specials considering this was the books first appearance in paperback form and the original dust wrapper is still present. ABOUT: Fourth printing of this edition. Published by Pocket Books in February of 1945. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Dashiell Hammett “The Maltese Falcon” February 1945 vintage Pocket paperback in dust jacket
CONDITION:
Book: Good plus with a solid binding, no torn, folded or loose pages, no writing. Has some fairly heavy creasing about mid-way down the spine, book closes flat, tinted block edges show some sunning. Inside front and back covers, there is the remnants of where the dust jacket had originally be glued to the book - I do not know if the publisher did that or if an overzealous owner did. Artwork on the covers is bright. Jacket: Acceptable to good condition, large loss along the middle of the spine, chipping at spine head, no writing, creased with some chipping along front bottom edge. Backside of flaps show the reverse of the glue action mentioned in book description. Now carefully protected in an archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Not a perfect copy, but still very specials considering this was the books first appearance in paperback form and the original dust wrapper is still present. ABOUT: Fourth printing of this edition. Published by Pocket Books in February of 1945. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Book: Good plus with a solid binding, no torn, folded or loose pages, no writing. Has some fairly heavy creasing about mid-way down the spine, book closes flat, tinted block edges show some sunning. Inside front and back covers, there is the remnants of where the dust jacket had originally be glued to the book - I do not know if the publisher did that or if an overzealous owner did. Artwork on the covers is bright. Jacket: Acceptable to good condition, large loss along the middle of the spine, chipping at spine head, no writing, creased with some chipping along front bottom edge. Backside of flaps show the reverse of the glue action mentioned in book description. Now carefully protected in an archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Not a perfect copy, but still very specials considering this was the books first appearance in paperback form and the original dust wrapper is still present. ABOUT: Fourth printing of this edition. Published by Pocket Books in February of 1945. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Ellery Queen “Masterpieces of Mystery: The Supersleuths” Vintage hardcover
$24.00
This is a "very good plus" red faux leather decorated hardcover published by Davis Publications circa 1976, 352 pages, illustrated with the likeness of the author at hand at the start of each story.
The binding is tight, not split or weak. No loose, torn or folded pages. Text block is square, closes tightly. Text block edges are bright, not thumbed. Board corners are crisp, not bumped, spine head and heal mildly bumped. Gold titling and decorations all around are bright, not rubbed. Red "leather" shows little to no signs of wear, very crisp and wonderful!
See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Ellery Queen “Masterpieces of Mystery: The Supersleuths” Vintage hardcover
$24.00
This is a "very good plus" red faux leather decorated hardcover published by Davis Publications circa 1976, 352 pages, illustrated with the likeness of the author at hand at the start of each story.
The binding is tight, not split or weak. No loose, torn or folded pages. Text block is square, closes tightly. Text block edges are bright, not thumbed. Board corners are crisp, not bumped, spine head and heal mildly bumped. Gold titling and decorations all around are bright, not rubbed. Red "leather" shows little to no signs of wear, very crisp and wonderful!
See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.










Reviews
There are no reviews yet.