Sale
Harry Harrison “Stainless Steel Visions” First edition 1993 vintage hardcover Short story anthology 13 stories
$44.00 Original price was: $44.00.$35.64Current price is: $35.64.
This is a “near fine” black paper wrapped vintage hardcover published in 1993 by Tor Books, 254 pages, feels and looks like it might be unread.
First edition.
Very crisp and tight, has a faint spot on upper text block edge, otherwise, pretty much flawless. No loose, torn or folded pages. The matching vintage dust wrapper is equally crisp, no tears or marks, not price clipped.
See accompanying images for full condition details and the table of contents for the stories included.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
ssv-1993-1st
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 11 × 7 × 2 in |
Be the first to review “Harry Harrison “Stainless Steel Visions” First edition 1993 vintage hardcover Short story anthology 13 stories” Cancel reply
Related products
Sale
James Fenimore Cooper “The Spy” 1924 First Edition thus, Illustrated by C. LeRoy Baldridge
"The Spy" by James Fenimore Cooper, published in 1924 by Milton, Balch & Co. in 1924.
First edition thus book with glossy color illustrated title page plus 8 more glossy full page illustrations. This is a super early work by Cooper, being just the second novel published by him in the year 1821. 8vo, blue cloth wrapped vintage hard cover, glossy illustrated paste-on on front board, deckled outer and bottom text block edges, illustrations by C. LeRoy Baldridge, decorated end papers, 389 pages. This is a "very good -" to "very good" vintage hardcover with a pictorial front board. The binding is intact but a little weakened front and back, hinges are soft but not cracked. There are no loose. torn or folded pages, no writing apparent. The board corners are lightly bumped, more at the top then the bottoms, some wear at tips with board showing through a little. The spine head and tail are bumped with the head lightly frayed. The text block edges are lightly tanned with the pages themselves bright (see accompanying images). Some general surface wear and spotting on the front and back boards, with a 3/8" round scuff on the glossy pictorial on the front being the worst. Not quite perfect, but still really pleasant and the illustrations are wonderful! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will make for a special gift or addition to your own collection. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition thus book with glossy color illustrated title page plus 8 more glossy full page illustrations. This is a super early work by Cooper, being just the second novel published by him in the year 1821. 8vo, blue cloth wrapped vintage hard cover, glossy illustrated paste-on on front board, deckled outer and bottom text block edges, illustrations by C. LeRoy Baldridge, decorated end papers, 389 pages. This is a "very good -" to "very good" vintage hardcover with a pictorial front board. The binding is intact but a little weakened front and back, hinges are soft but not cracked. There are no loose. torn or folded pages, no writing apparent. The board corners are lightly bumped, more at the top then the bottoms, some wear at tips with board showing through a little. The spine head and tail are bumped with the head lightly frayed. The text block edges are lightly tanned with the pages themselves bright (see accompanying images). Some general surface wear and spotting on the front and back boards, with a 3/8" round scuff on the glossy pictorial on the front being the worst. Not quite perfect, but still really pleasant and the illustrations are wonderful! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will make for a special gift or addition to your own collection. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
James Fenimore Cooper “The Spy” 1924 First Edition thus, Illustrated by C. LeRoy Baldridge
"The Spy" by James Fenimore Cooper, published in 1924 by Milton, Balch & Co. in 1924.
First edition thus book with glossy color illustrated title page plus 8 more glossy full page illustrations. This is a super early work by Cooper, being just the second novel published by him in the year 1821. 8vo, blue cloth wrapped vintage hard cover, glossy illustrated paste-on on front board, deckled outer and bottom text block edges, illustrations by C. LeRoy Baldridge, decorated end papers, 389 pages. This is a "very good -" to "very good" vintage hardcover with a pictorial front board. The binding is intact but a little weakened front and back, hinges are soft but not cracked. There are no loose. torn or folded pages, no writing apparent. The board corners are lightly bumped, more at the top then the bottoms, some wear at tips with board showing through a little. The spine head and tail are bumped with the head lightly frayed. The text block edges are lightly tanned with the pages themselves bright (see accompanying images). Some general surface wear and spotting on the front and back boards, with a 3/8" round scuff on the glossy pictorial on the front being the worst. Not quite perfect, but still really pleasant and the illustrations are wonderful! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will make for a special gift or addition to your own collection. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition thus book with glossy color illustrated title page plus 8 more glossy full page illustrations. This is a super early work by Cooper, being just the second novel published by him in the year 1821. 8vo, blue cloth wrapped vintage hard cover, glossy illustrated paste-on on front board, deckled outer and bottom text block edges, illustrations by C. LeRoy Baldridge, decorated end papers, 389 pages. This is a "very good -" to "very good" vintage hardcover with a pictorial front board. The binding is intact but a little weakened front and back, hinges are soft but not cracked. There are no loose. torn or folded pages, no writing apparent. The board corners are lightly bumped, more at the top then the bottoms, some wear at tips with board showing through a little. The spine head and tail are bumped with the head lightly frayed. The text block edges are lightly tanned with the pages themselves bright (see accompanying images). Some general surface wear and spotting on the front and back boards, with a 3/8" round scuff on the glossy pictorial on the front being the worst. Not quite perfect, but still really pleasant and the illustrations are wonderful! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will make for a special gift or addition to your own collection. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
James Tiptree Jr. “Brightness Falls From the Air” 1985 First edition club printing
"Brightness Falls From the Air" by James Tiptree Jr. published by TOR Books / The Science Fiction Book Club.
This vintage hard cover has it's original paper jacket carefully preserved in a removable archival sleeve from BroDart library supplies.
The book is near fine with unbumped board corners and spine edges, no writing. Very minor foxing / dust spotting on deckled text block edge. The jacket has some very slight edge wear in a few places and a 1/2" closed tear at the bottom front cover toward spine.
This is a really nice copy - gift worthy for yourself or that Tiptree fan in your life!
Ships carefully packaged.
Sale
James Tiptree Jr. “Brightness Falls From the Air” 1985 First edition club printing
"Brightness Falls From the Air" by James Tiptree Jr. published by TOR Books / The Science Fiction Book Club.
This vintage hard cover has it's original paper jacket carefully preserved in a removable archival sleeve from BroDart library supplies.
The book is near fine with unbumped board corners and spine edges, no writing. Very minor foxing / dust spotting on deckled text block edge. The jacket has some very slight edge wear in a few places and a 1/2" closed tear at the bottom front cover toward spine.
This is a really nice copy - gift worthy for yourself or that Tiptree fan in your life!
Ships carefully packaged.
Sale
Vintage coffee table Adirondack history hardcover “Sweet Peas and a White Bridge” Cloth-wrapped illustrated book 1974
"Sweat Peas and a White Bridge" by Elsa Kny Stenback, published in 1974 by North Country Books, profusely illustrated with black and white art and photographs, 169 pages including bibliography.
First edition, second printing. This is a "very good plus" vintage hardcover in decorated green cloth wrapped boards, illustrated end papers cloth head and tail band sewn into the binding. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Text block is tight and square. Board corners are crisp, not bumped. The matching vintage matte dust wrapper has some light moisture staining on the front and some stains on the back. It is complete, not price clipped, with a B. Dalton Bookstore price tag inside the front flap. The spine show some tanning, and there is some minor chipping along edges. Not perfect but still pleasant enough. Many interesting antique photos of the lakes in the Adirondacks. See accompanying image for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition, second printing. This is a "very good plus" vintage hardcover in decorated green cloth wrapped boards, illustrated end papers cloth head and tail band sewn into the binding. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Text block is tight and square. Board corners are crisp, not bumped. The matching vintage matte dust wrapper has some light moisture staining on the front and some stains on the back. It is complete, not price clipped, with a B. Dalton Bookstore price tag inside the front flap. The spine show some tanning, and there is some minor chipping along edges. Not perfect but still pleasant enough. Many interesting antique photos of the lakes in the Adirondacks. See accompanying image for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Vintage coffee table Adirondack history hardcover “Sweet Peas and a White Bridge” Cloth-wrapped illustrated book 1974
"Sweat Peas and a White Bridge" by Elsa Kny Stenback, published in 1974 by North Country Books, profusely illustrated with black and white art and photographs, 169 pages including bibliography.
First edition, second printing. This is a "very good plus" vintage hardcover in decorated green cloth wrapped boards, illustrated end papers cloth head and tail band sewn into the binding. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Text block is tight and square. Board corners are crisp, not bumped. The matching vintage matte dust wrapper has some light moisture staining on the front and some stains on the back. It is complete, not price clipped, with a B. Dalton Bookstore price tag inside the front flap. The spine show some tanning, and there is some minor chipping along edges. Not perfect but still pleasant enough. Many interesting antique photos of the lakes in the Adirondacks. See accompanying image for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition, second printing. This is a "very good plus" vintage hardcover in decorated green cloth wrapped boards, illustrated end papers cloth head and tail band sewn into the binding. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Text block is tight and square. Board corners are crisp, not bumped. The matching vintage matte dust wrapper has some light moisture staining on the front and some stains on the back. It is complete, not price clipped, with a B. Dalton Bookstore price tag inside the front flap. The spine show some tanning, and there is some minor chipping along edges. Not perfect but still pleasant enough. Many interesting antique photos of the lakes in the Adirondacks. See accompanying image for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Sherlock Holmes and the Golden Bird 1979 First edition vintage paperback
"Sherlock Holmes and the Golden Bird" by Frank Thomas, published by Pinnacle Books in 1979.
This is a "near fine" to "fine" vintage paperback with the only sign of wear being a faint crease on the front cover running parallel to the spine. Amazing - I have seen books on Barnes and Nobles' shelves which are not as nice as this. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship carefully packaged.
This is a "near fine" to "fine" vintage paperback with the only sign of wear being a faint crease on the front cover running parallel to the spine. Amazing - I have seen books on Barnes and Nobles' shelves which are not as nice as this. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship carefully packaged.
Sale
Sherlock Holmes and the Golden Bird 1979 First edition vintage paperback
"Sherlock Holmes and the Golden Bird" by Frank Thomas, published by Pinnacle Books in 1979.
This is a "near fine" to "fine" vintage paperback with the only sign of wear being a faint crease on the front cover running parallel to the spine. Amazing - I have seen books on Barnes and Nobles' shelves which are not as nice as this. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship carefully packaged.
This is a "near fine" to "fine" vintage paperback with the only sign of wear being a faint crease on the front cover running parallel to the spine. Amazing - I have seen books on Barnes and Nobles' shelves which are not as nice as this. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship carefully packaged.












Reviews
There are no reviews yet.