Sale
James Tiptree Jr. “Brightness Falls From the Air” 1985 First edition club printing
$16.00 Original price was: $16.00.$12.96Current price is: $12.96.
“Brightness Falls From the Air” by James Tiptree Jr. published by TOR Books / The Science Fiction Book Club.
This vintage hard cover has it’s original paper jacket carefully preserved in a removable archival sleeve from BroDart library supplies.
The book is near fine with unbumped board corners and spine edges, no writing. Very minor foxing / dust spotting on deckled text block edge. The jacket has some very slight edge wear in a few places and a 1/2″ closed tear at the bottom front cover toward spine.
This is a really nice copy – gift worthy for yourself or that Tiptree fan in your life!
Ships carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
BFFTA-1985-1st-1b
Categories:
Science Fiction Hardcovers, Vintage First Editions
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 8.8 × 6 × 1.5 in |
Be the first to review “James Tiptree Jr. “Brightness Falls From the Air” 1985 First edition club printing” Cancel reply
Related products
Sale
Harry Harrison “Stainless Steel Visions” First edition 1993 vintage hardcover Short story anthology 13 stories
This is a "near fine" black paper wrapped vintage hardcover published in 1993 by Tor Books, 254 pages, feels and looks like it might be unread.
First edition. Very crisp and tight, has a faint spot on upper text block edge, otherwise, pretty much flawless. No loose, torn or folded pages. The matching vintage dust wrapper is equally crisp, no tears or marks, not price clipped. See accompanying images for full condition details and the table of contents for the stories included. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition. Very crisp and tight, has a faint spot on upper text block edge, otherwise, pretty much flawless. No loose, torn or folded pages. The matching vintage dust wrapper is equally crisp, no tears or marks, not price clipped. See accompanying images for full condition details and the table of contents for the stories included. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Harry Harrison “Stainless Steel Visions” First edition 1993 vintage hardcover Short story anthology 13 stories
This is a "near fine" black paper wrapped vintage hardcover published in 1993 by Tor Books, 254 pages, feels and looks like it might be unread.
First edition. Very crisp and tight, has a faint spot on upper text block edge, otherwise, pretty much flawless. No loose, torn or folded pages. The matching vintage dust wrapper is equally crisp, no tears or marks, not price clipped. See accompanying images for full condition details and the table of contents for the stories included. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition. Very crisp and tight, has a faint spot on upper text block edge, otherwise, pretty much flawless. No loose, torn or folded pages. The matching vintage dust wrapper is equally crisp, no tears or marks, not price clipped. See accompanying images for full condition details and the table of contents for the stories included. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First Edition Empire Strikes Back Hardcover: 1980 Star Wars Book Club
$88.00 – $92.84Price range: $88.00 through $92.84
This is a "very good" book club edition of "The Empire Strikes Back" published by Del Rey and the Science Fiction Book Club in July of 1980 to coincide with the release of the sequel to the greatest science fiction film of all time.
This book club hardcover is indeed the "first edition" of this title, being the first time it was published in hardcover format. It has the required "K29" gutter code on page 182, indicating the July '80 printing. The book has a solid binding, with no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing or marks or tags. There is a dent in the top edge of the front board. The board corners are sharp, not bumped, front and back. The original dust jacket shows some mild edge wear and chipping, some light rubbing at corners, but not significant faults. Really fun piece of Star Wars history in above-average condition! Getting more scarce in quality condition with each year... See the accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
This book club hardcover is indeed the "first edition" of this title, being the first time it was published in hardcover format. It has the required "K29" gutter code on page 182, indicating the July '80 printing. The book has a solid binding, with no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing or marks or tags. There is a dent in the top edge of the front board. The board corners are sharp, not bumped, front and back. The original dust jacket shows some mild edge wear and chipping, some light rubbing at corners, but not significant faults. Really fun piece of Star Wars history in above-average condition! Getting more scarce in quality condition with each year... See the accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
First Edition Empire Strikes Back Hardcover: 1980 Star Wars Book Club
$88.00 – $92.84Price range: $88.00 through $92.84
This is a "very good" book club edition of "The Empire Strikes Back" published by Del Rey and the Science Fiction Book Club in July of 1980 to coincide with the release of the sequel to the greatest science fiction film of all time.
This book club hardcover is indeed the "first edition" of this title, being the first time it was published in hardcover format. It has the required "K29" gutter code on page 182, indicating the July '80 printing. The book has a solid binding, with no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing or marks or tags. There is a dent in the top edge of the front board. The board corners are sharp, not bumped, front and back. The original dust jacket shows some mild edge wear and chipping, some light rubbing at corners, but not significant faults. Really fun piece of Star Wars history in above-average condition! Getting more scarce in quality condition with each year... See the accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
This book club hardcover is indeed the "first edition" of this title, being the first time it was published in hardcover format. It has the required "K29" gutter code on page 182, indicating the July '80 printing. The book has a solid binding, with no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing or marks or tags. There is a dent in the top edge of the front board. The board corners are sharp, not bumped, front and back. The original dust jacket shows some mild edge wear and chipping, some light rubbing at corners, but not significant faults. Really fun piece of Star Wars history in above-average condition! Getting more scarce in quality condition with each year... See the accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Dell Mapback “The Lady Is Afraid” c1943 George Harmon Coxe Gerald Gregg cover art
$28.00 – $33.00Price range: $28.00 through $33.00
This is a "very good" vintage paperback from the desirable "mapback" series that Dell Books popularized in the Forties, published circa 1943.
George Harmon Coxe was a popular mystery author with an active career running from 1935 to 1975. Several of his works were adapted to radio and film. The binding is solid, not cracked, not rolled, complete and solid. Text block closes tightly and is flat and square. The glossy cover coating is complete, front and back, corners front and back some slight chipping. Front covers mostly crease free, two slight horizontals, not color breaking, at out edge. Back cover is split at upper 1/3 along spine crease. Spine canted along length. No loose, torn or folded pages. Please see the images for complete condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
George Harmon Coxe was a popular mystery author with an active career running from 1935 to 1975. Several of his works were adapted to radio and film. The binding is solid, not cracked, not rolled, complete and solid. Text block closes tightly and is flat and square. The glossy cover coating is complete, front and back, corners front and back some slight chipping. Front covers mostly crease free, two slight horizontals, not color breaking, at out edge. Back cover is split at upper 1/3 along spine crease. Spine canted along length. No loose, torn or folded pages. Please see the images for complete condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
Dell Mapback “The Lady Is Afraid” c1943 George Harmon Coxe Gerald Gregg cover art
$28.00 – $33.00Price range: $28.00 through $33.00
This is a "very good" vintage paperback from the desirable "mapback" series that Dell Books popularized in the Forties, published circa 1943.
George Harmon Coxe was a popular mystery author with an active career running from 1935 to 1975. Several of his works were adapted to radio and film. The binding is solid, not cracked, not rolled, complete and solid. Text block closes tightly and is flat and square. The glossy cover coating is complete, front and back, corners front and back some slight chipping. Front covers mostly crease free, two slight horizontals, not color breaking, at out edge. Back cover is split at upper 1/3 along spine crease. Spine canted along length. No loose, torn or folded pages. Please see the images for complete condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
George Harmon Coxe was a popular mystery author with an active career running from 1935 to 1975. Several of his works were adapted to radio and film. The binding is solid, not cracked, not rolled, complete and solid. Text block closes tightly and is flat and square. The glossy cover coating is complete, front and back, corners front and back some slight chipping. Front covers mostly crease free, two slight horizontals, not color breaking, at out edge. Back cover is split at upper 1/3 along spine crease. Spine canted along length. No loose, torn or folded pages. Please see the images for complete condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
Treasures of Disney Animation Art 1st edition Vintage illustrated coffee table book 1982
This is a "very good" or better orange cloth wrapped large format vintage hardcover with matching original jacket published in 1982 by Abeville, 319 page including index.
First edition, profusely illustrated in color throughout. Text block is square and tight, as are the gutters and hinges. Board corners and spine head and heal are not bumped. No writing. No loose, torn or folded pages. Text block edges bright all around. Matching original dust wrapper is not clipped. No tears or significant flaws. Super nice Disney film treasure book. Will make a wonderful gift for the Disney vintage animated film buff! Will ship promptly, boxed, carefully packaged with insurance.
First edition, profusely illustrated in color throughout. Text block is square and tight, as are the gutters and hinges. Board corners and spine head and heal are not bumped. No writing. No loose, torn or folded pages. Text block edges bright all around. Matching original dust wrapper is not clipped. No tears or significant flaws. Super nice Disney film treasure book. Will make a wonderful gift for the Disney vintage animated film buff! Will ship promptly, boxed, carefully packaged with insurance.
Treasures of Disney Animation Art 1st edition Vintage illustrated coffee table book 1982
This is a "very good" or better orange cloth wrapped large format vintage hardcover with matching original jacket published in 1982 by Abeville, 319 page including index.
First edition, profusely illustrated in color throughout. Text block is square and tight, as are the gutters and hinges. Board corners and spine head and heal are not bumped. No writing. No loose, torn or folded pages. Text block edges bright all around. Matching original dust wrapper is not clipped. No tears or significant flaws. Super nice Disney film treasure book. Will make a wonderful gift for the Disney vintage animated film buff! Will ship promptly, boxed, carefully packaged with insurance.
First edition, profusely illustrated in color throughout. Text block is square and tight, as are the gutters and hinges. Board corners and spine head and heal are not bumped. No writing. No loose, torn or folded pages. Text block edges bright all around. Matching original dust wrapper is not clipped. No tears or significant flaws. Super nice Disney film treasure book. Will make a wonderful gift for the Disney vintage animated film buff! Will ship promptly, boxed, carefully packaged with insurance.












Reviews
There are no reviews yet.