Steven Spielberg “Close Encounters of the Third Kind” First Edition Book Club vintage hardcover
$26.00
“Close Encounters of the Third Kind” Steven Spielberg 1977 Book Club vintage hardcover w/ dustjacket
First edition club edition.
ABOUT THE BOOK:
———————————-
This is a great copy of this classic Seventies sci fi story. The spine is square and tight, no leaning, the corners are not bumped. Spine has minor bumping on top and bottom. There are no penmanship marks or owner plates. The lettering on the spine is bright and unworn. Very nice book, definitely grades a very good plus.
The original glossy cover is unclipped. No significant flaws, some tanning along flap upper edges. No writing.
See images for full condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
ssceottk-bce
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 9 × 6 × 2 in |
Be the first to review “Steven Spielberg “Close Encounters of the Third Kind” First Edition Book Club vintage hardcover” Cancel reply
Related products
First Edition Empire Strikes Back Hardcover: 1980 Star Wars Book Club
$88.00 – $92.84Price range: $88.00 through $92.84
This is a "very good" book club edition of "The Empire Strikes Back" published by Del Rey and the Science Fiction Book Club in July of 1980 to coincide with the release of the sequel to the greatest science fiction film of all time.
This book club hardcover is indeed the "first edition" of this title, being the first time it was published in hardcover format. It has the required "K29" gutter code on page 182, indicating the July '80 printing. The book has a solid binding, with no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing or marks or tags. There is a dent in the top edge of the front board. The board corners are sharp, not bumped, front and back. The original dust jacket shows some mild edge wear and chipping, some light rubbing at corners, but not significant faults. Really fun piece of Star Wars history in above-average condition! Getting more scarce in quality condition with each year... See the accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
This book club hardcover is indeed the "first edition" of this title, being the first time it was published in hardcover format. It has the required "K29" gutter code on page 182, indicating the July '80 printing. The book has a solid binding, with no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing or marks or tags. There is a dent in the top edge of the front board. The board corners are sharp, not bumped, front and back. The original dust jacket shows some mild edge wear and chipping, some light rubbing at corners, but not significant faults. Really fun piece of Star Wars history in above-average condition! Getting more scarce in quality condition with each year... See the accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
First Edition Empire Strikes Back Hardcover: 1980 Star Wars Book Club
$88.00 – $92.84Price range: $88.00 through $92.84
This is a "very good" book club edition of "The Empire Strikes Back" published by Del Rey and the Science Fiction Book Club in July of 1980 to coincide with the release of the sequel to the greatest science fiction film of all time.
This book club hardcover is indeed the "first edition" of this title, being the first time it was published in hardcover format. It has the required "K29" gutter code on page 182, indicating the July '80 printing. The book has a solid binding, with no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing or marks or tags. There is a dent in the top edge of the front board. The board corners are sharp, not bumped, front and back. The original dust jacket shows some mild edge wear and chipping, some light rubbing at corners, but not significant faults. Really fun piece of Star Wars history in above-average condition! Getting more scarce in quality condition with each year... See the accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
This book club hardcover is indeed the "first edition" of this title, being the first time it was published in hardcover format. It has the required "K29" gutter code on page 182, indicating the July '80 printing. The book has a solid binding, with no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing or marks or tags. There is a dent in the top edge of the front board. The board corners are sharp, not bumped, front and back. The original dust jacket shows some mild edge wear and chipping, some light rubbing at corners, but not significant faults. Really fun piece of Star Wars history in above-average condition! Getting more scarce in quality condition with each year... See the accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Sale
Sax Rohmer “The Day the World Ended” First edition hardcover 1930
This is a "good plus" to "very good -" vintage cloth wrapped hardcover, published in Great Britain in 1930.
First edition.
Sale
Sax Rohmer “The Day the World Ended” First edition hardcover 1930
This is a "good plus" to "very good -" vintage cloth wrapped hardcover, published in Great Britain in 1930.
First edition.
Vintage X-Men Companion I: 1982 Interviews, John Byrne Chris Claremont
$169.00 – $177.40Price range: $169.00 through $177.40
This is a "very good" or better, magazine sized paperback published in 1982 by Fantagraphic Books, 122 pages, profusely illustrated with black and white excerpts from many now classic X-men comic pages and covers.
Vintage X-Men Companion I: 1982 Interviews, John Byrne Chris Claremont
$169.00 – $177.40Price range: $169.00 through $177.40
This is a "very good" or better, magazine sized paperback published in 1982 by Fantagraphic Books, 122 pages, profusely illustrated with black and white excerpts from many now classic X-men comic pages and covers.
Film history “British Cinema and Society 1930-1970” 1983 vintage hardcover
$27.00
"British Cinema and Society 1930-1970" by Jeffrey Richards & Anthony Aldgate, published by Barnes and Noble in 1983.
First edition.
Film history “British Cinema and Society 1930-1970” 1983 vintage hardcover
$27.00
"British Cinema and Society 1930-1970" by Jeffrey Richards & Anthony Aldgate, published by Barnes and Noble in 1983.
First edition.










Reviews
There are no reviews yet.