Treasures of Disney Animation Art 1st edition Vintage illustrated coffee table book 1982
This is a “very good” or better orange cloth wrapped large format vintage hardcover with matching original jacket published in 1982 by Abeville, 319 page including index.
First edition, profusely illustrated in color throughout.
Text block is square and tight, as are the gutters and hinges. Board corners and spine head and heal are not bumped. No writing. No loose, torn or folded pages. Text block edges bright all around. Matching original dust wrapper is not clipped. No tears or significant flaws.
Super nice Disney film treasure book. Will make a wonderful gift for the Disney vintage animated film buff!
Will ship promptly, boxed, carefully packaged with insurance.
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
TODAA-1982-1st
Categories:
Vintage Art & Coffee Table Books, Vintage First Editions
Additional information
| Weight | 160 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 17 × 13 × 5 in |
| Shipping Options | Standard + Tracking, Tracking + Insurance |
Be the first to review “Treasures of Disney Animation Art 1st edition Vintage illustrated coffee table book 1982” Cancel reply
Related products
Sale
Erte “Sleeping Beauty / Columbine and Harlequin” [c.1982] Two-sided vintage book page
A classic Erte Art Deco influenced vintage two-sided art book page.
Glossy paper. Authentic vintage book page, not a scanned reproduction, in excellent vintage condition. No tears or writing or folds. Measures: Full page - 9 x 12 inches tall Illustrations - approx. 8 x 10 3/4 inches tall Page with two images, each approx. 5 1/4" x 7" tall Please note: This is an authentic old vintage art book, not a reprint or reproduction. It may have some signs of age, but this adds to the unique charm. The image(s) may not be centered on the page and there may be text below the illustrations detailing what the image is. Erté is perhaps most famous for his elegant fashion designs which capture the art deco period in which he worked. One of his earliest successes was designing apparel for the French dancer Gaby Deslys who died in 1920. His delicate figures and sophisticated, glamorous designs are instantly recognizable, and his ideas and art still influence fashion into the 21st century. His costumes, programme designs, and sets were featured in the Ziegfeld Follies of 1923, many productions of the Folies Bergère, and George White's Scandals. On Broadway, the celebrated French chanteuse Irène Bordoni wore Erté's designs SHIPPING: Your prints will be shipped in a sturdy kraft mailing tube, by USPS Ground Advantage within 1-2 business days, usually within 24 hours. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
Glossy paper. Authentic vintage book page, not a scanned reproduction, in excellent vintage condition. No tears or writing or folds. Measures: Full page - 9 x 12 inches tall Illustrations - approx. 8 x 10 3/4 inches tall Page with two images, each approx. 5 1/4" x 7" tall Please note: This is an authentic old vintage art book, not a reprint or reproduction. It may have some signs of age, but this adds to the unique charm. The image(s) may not be centered on the page and there may be text below the illustrations detailing what the image is. Erté is perhaps most famous for his elegant fashion designs which capture the art deco period in which he worked. One of his earliest successes was designing apparel for the French dancer Gaby Deslys who died in 1920. His delicate figures and sophisticated, glamorous designs are instantly recognizable, and his ideas and art still influence fashion into the 21st century. His costumes, programme designs, and sets were featured in the Ziegfeld Follies of 1923, many productions of the Folies Bergère, and George White's Scandals. On Broadway, the celebrated French chanteuse Irène Bordoni wore Erté's designs SHIPPING: Your prints will be shipped in a sturdy kraft mailing tube, by USPS Ground Advantage within 1-2 business days, usually within 24 hours. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
Sale
Erte “Sleeping Beauty / Columbine and Harlequin” [c.1982] Two-sided vintage book page
A classic Erte Art Deco influenced vintage two-sided art book page.
Glossy paper. Authentic vintage book page, not a scanned reproduction, in excellent vintage condition. No tears or writing or folds. Measures: Full page - 9 x 12 inches tall Illustrations - approx. 8 x 10 3/4 inches tall Page with two images, each approx. 5 1/4" x 7" tall Please note: This is an authentic old vintage art book, not a reprint or reproduction. It may have some signs of age, but this adds to the unique charm. The image(s) may not be centered on the page and there may be text below the illustrations detailing what the image is. Erté is perhaps most famous for his elegant fashion designs which capture the art deco period in which he worked. One of his earliest successes was designing apparel for the French dancer Gaby Deslys who died in 1920. His delicate figures and sophisticated, glamorous designs are instantly recognizable, and his ideas and art still influence fashion into the 21st century. His costumes, programme designs, and sets were featured in the Ziegfeld Follies of 1923, many productions of the Folies Bergère, and George White's Scandals. On Broadway, the celebrated French chanteuse Irène Bordoni wore Erté's designs SHIPPING: Your prints will be shipped in a sturdy kraft mailing tube, by USPS Ground Advantage within 1-2 business days, usually within 24 hours. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
Glossy paper. Authentic vintage book page, not a scanned reproduction, in excellent vintage condition. No tears or writing or folds. Measures: Full page - 9 x 12 inches tall Illustrations - approx. 8 x 10 3/4 inches tall Page with two images, each approx. 5 1/4" x 7" tall Please note: This is an authentic old vintage art book, not a reprint or reproduction. It may have some signs of age, but this adds to the unique charm. The image(s) may not be centered on the page and there may be text below the illustrations detailing what the image is. Erté is perhaps most famous for his elegant fashion designs which capture the art deco period in which he worked. One of his earliest successes was designing apparel for the French dancer Gaby Deslys who died in 1920. His delicate figures and sophisticated, glamorous designs are instantly recognizable, and his ideas and art still influence fashion into the 21st century. His costumes, programme designs, and sets were featured in the Ziegfeld Follies of 1923, many productions of the Folies Bergère, and George White's Scandals. On Broadway, the celebrated French chanteuse Irène Bordoni wore Erté's designs SHIPPING: Your prints will be shipped in a sturdy kraft mailing tube, by USPS Ground Advantage within 1-2 business days, usually within 24 hours. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
Sale
Spy Catchers 31 Stories by Bernard Newman 1945 Vintage hardcover from Dark Harbor Maine
This is a "very good-" or better vintage blue cloth wrapped hardcover published in 1945 in Great Britain Gollancz, 191 pages.
First edition. Binding is tight, no loose, torn or folded pages. There is a Public Library book plate affixed inside the front paste down dated January 1946, library being the Public Library of Dark Harbor, Maine. Opposite, on the front free end paper is a blue color pencil gift inscription marked from London and dated june 1945, otherwise no marks. Board corners are lightly bumped, with some wear at tips on cloth. Spine head and tail are bumped, edges sunned. Blue cloth boards are relatively even. The matching dust wrapper is not clipped. Fairly well tanned on front and spine, back less so. Circular loss at mid-section of back board flap fold and at spine head and tail. No significant tears or writing. Looks like possible ghost of a removed label on front board upper outer corner. Fun vintage, war-era espionage stories! Scarce title. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition. Binding is tight, no loose, torn or folded pages. There is a Public Library book plate affixed inside the front paste down dated January 1946, library being the Public Library of Dark Harbor, Maine. Opposite, on the front free end paper is a blue color pencil gift inscription marked from London and dated june 1945, otherwise no marks. Board corners are lightly bumped, with some wear at tips on cloth. Spine head and tail are bumped, edges sunned. Blue cloth boards are relatively even. The matching dust wrapper is not clipped. Fairly well tanned on front and spine, back less so. Circular loss at mid-section of back board flap fold and at spine head and tail. No significant tears or writing. Looks like possible ghost of a removed label on front board upper outer corner. Fun vintage, war-era espionage stories! Scarce title. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Spy Catchers 31 Stories by Bernard Newman 1945 Vintage hardcover from Dark Harbor Maine
This is a "very good-" or better vintage blue cloth wrapped hardcover published in 1945 in Great Britain Gollancz, 191 pages.
First edition. Binding is tight, no loose, torn or folded pages. There is a Public Library book plate affixed inside the front paste down dated January 1946, library being the Public Library of Dark Harbor, Maine. Opposite, on the front free end paper is a blue color pencil gift inscription marked from London and dated june 1945, otherwise no marks. Board corners are lightly bumped, with some wear at tips on cloth. Spine head and tail are bumped, edges sunned. Blue cloth boards are relatively even. The matching dust wrapper is not clipped. Fairly well tanned on front and spine, back less so. Circular loss at mid-section of back board flap fold and at spine head and tail. No significant tears or writing. Looks like possible ghost of a removed label on front board upper outer corner. Fun vintage, war-era espionage stories! Scarce title. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition. Binding is tight, no loose, torn or folded pages. There is a Public Library book plate affixed inside the front paste down dated January 1946, library being the Public Library of Dark Harbor, Maine. Opposite, on the front free end paper is a blue color pencil gift inscription marked from London and dated june 1945, otherwise no marks. Board corners are lightly bumped, with some wear at tips on cloth. Spine head and tail are bumped, edges sunned. Blue cloth boards are relatively even. The matching dust wrapper is not clipped. Fairly well tanned on front and spine, back less so. Circular loss at mid-section of back board flap fold and at spine head and tail. No significant tears or writing. Looks like possible ghost of a removed label on front board upper outer corner. Fun vintage, war-era espionage stories! Scarce title. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
“Disney Dons Dogtags” First edition 1992 Vintage coffee table history / art book
This is a "near fine" or better hardcover. No torn, folded, loose or significantly creased pages unless specified below. NOT ex-library. Will not contain writing (aside from possible original owner name in front), underlining or highlighting unless called out below in item specifics. Dust jacket included if shown in images and issued with one, unless noted.
You will receive the book shown in the accompanying images. See accompanying images for full condition details.First edition. Scarce title. ITEM SPECIFICS: Very crisp large hardcover in pictorial wrapped boards. No writing. Price label affixed to upper corner of back cover of jacket. Jacket complete, not clipped. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
“Disney Dons Dogtags” First edition 1992 Vintage coffee table history / art book
This is a "near fine" or better hardcover. No torn, folded, loose or significantly creased pages unless specified below. NOT ex-library. Will not contain writing (aside from possible original owner name in front), underlining or highlighting unless called out below in item specifics. Dust jacket included if shown in images and issued with one, unless noted.
You will receive the book shown in the accompanying images. See accompanying images for full condition details.First edition. Scarce title. ITEM SPECIFICS: Very crisp large hardcover in pictorial wrapped boards. No writing. Price label affixed to upper corner of back cover of jacket. Jacket complete, not clipped. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Snow White Poisoned Apple Vintage Art Print – Nancy Ekholm Burkert
$19.00
Authentic vintage book page, not a scanned reproduction, in quality vintage condition.
No tears, writing, folds or significant creases. This book page has been salvaged from a nearly 50 year old art book that was orphaned or damaged in the binding. It may have some signs of age, such as mild foxing in the margins, or some tanning, but this adds to the unique charm. There will be no hand written marks on either side. Measures (approx.): Full page - 9 x 11 inches tall Illustration(s) - 8 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches tall Please note: The image(s) may not be centered on the page and there may be a brief textual blurb on the back or in the front margin. The image may only contain a portion of the original painting due to being printed across multiple pages. The image as presented in the first image for the listing is the full page from the book, containing the margins as they are present. That is the image of how this book page is laid out. Can be trimmed as desired. SHIPPING: Your prints will be shipped promptly in a sturdy kraft shipping tube, by USPS Ground Advantage. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
No tears, writing, folds or significant creases. This book page has been salvaged from a nearly 50 year old art book that was orphaned or damaged in the binding. It may have some signs of age, such as mild foxing in the margins, or some tanning, but this adds to the unique charm. There will be no hand written marks on either side. Measures (approx.): Full page - 9 x 11 inches tall Illustration(s) - 8 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches tall Please note: The image(s) may not be centered on the page and there may be a brief textual blurb on the back or in the front margin. The image may only contain a portion of the original painting due to being printed across multiple pages. The image as presented in the first image for the listing is the full page from the book, containing the margins as they are present. That is the image of how this book page is laid out. Can be trimmed as desired. SHIPPING: Your prints will be shipped promptly in a sturdy kraft shipping tube, by USPS Ground Advantage. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
Snow White Poisoned Apple Vintage Art Print – Nancy Ekholm Burkert
$19.00
Authentic vintage book page, not a scanned reproduction, in quality vintage condition.
No tears, writing, folds or significant creases. This book page has been salvaged from a nearly 50 year old art book that was orphaned or damaged in the binding. It may have some signs of age, such as mild foxing in the margins, or some tanning, but this adds to the unique charm. There will be no hand written marks on either side. Measures (approx.): Full page - 9 x 11 inches tall Illustration(s) - 8 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches tall Please note: The image(s) may not be centered on the page and there may be a brief textual blurb on the back or in the front margin. The image may only contain a portion of the original painting due to being printed across multiple pages. The image as presented in the first image for the listing is the full page from the book, containing the margins as they are present. That is the image of how this book page is laid out. Can be trimmed as desired. SHIPPING: Your prints will be shipped promptly in a sturdy kraft shipping tube, by USPS Ground Advantage. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
No tears, writing, folds or significant creases. This book page has been salvaged from a nearly 50 year old art book that was orphaned or damaged in the binding. It may have some signs of age, such as mild foxing in the margins, or some tanning, but this adds to the unique charm. There will be no hand written marks on either side. Measures (approx.): Full page - 9 x 11 inches tall Illustration(s) - 8 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches tall Please note: The image(s) may not be centered on the page and there may be a brief textual blurb on the back or in the front margin. The image may only contain a portion of the original painting due to being printed across multiple pages. The image as presented in the first image for the listing is the full page from the book, containing the margins as they are present. That is the image of how this book page is laid out. Can be trimmed as desired. SHIPPING: Your prints will be shipped promptly in a sturdy kraft shipping tube, by USPS Ground Advantage. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.










![Erte “Sleeping Beauty / Columbine and Harlequin” [c.1982] Two-sided vintage book page](https://hudsonfinebooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/641c86757d10922b5063a44f-550x680.jpg)



Reviews
There are no reviews yet.