Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys Vintage children’s storybook
$22.00 – $27.10Price range: $22.00 through $27.10
This is a “near fine” vintage hardcover in decorated green paper wrapped boards published in 2000 by Candlewick Press, 127 pages, profusely illustrated, semi-gloss heavy paper.
First edition. 6 stories in all.
Solid binding, no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing, text block closes tightly. Board corners are crisp, not bumped. Color on boards uniform all around, not sunned or tanned.
Matching vintage wrapper is complete, not clipped. Very crisp, almost flawless condition.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
N/A
Category:
Vintage Children's Books
Tags:
Boyhood adventures, Growing up, poetry, primitive, Victorian
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 10 × 1 in |
| Shipping Options | Standard w- Tracking, Tracking + Insurance, Priority + Insurance |
Be the first to review “Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys Vintage children’s storybook” Cancel reply
Related products
Tomie de Paola “Helga’s Dowry” 1977 1st edition picture story book in original dust jacket
$39.00
"Helga's Dowry - A Troll Love Story" by Tomie de Paola, published in 1977 by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich.
First edition, with full printers line on copyright page verso. Quarto in decorated brown paper boards, egg shell finish pages, full color throughout, unpaginated. This is a "very good" vintage children's hardcover with a tight, crisp binding and hinges. There are no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. The pages are bright. The board corners are not bumped, the spine head and heel just slightly so. Minor surface wear on the semi-glossy paper wrapped board, most visible if held to the light at the right angle. The original vintage dust jacket is not price clipped, showing the original price of $7.95 inside the front flap. Some chipping, and small closed tears with some creasing on the front corners and lower spine edge. Some minor chipping at the spine head and the back cover flap folds (see accompanying images). A very nice, vintage children's book with charming art and story! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition, with full printers line on copyright page verso. Quarto in decorated brown paper boards, egg shell finish pages, full color throughout, unpaginated. This is a "very good" vintage children's hardcover with a tight, crisp binding and hinges. There are no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. The pages are bright. The board corners are not bumped, the spine head and heel just slightly so. Minor surface wear on the semi-glossy paper wrapped board, most visible if held to the light at the right angle. The original vintage dust jacket is not price clipped, showing the original price of $7.95 inside the front flap. Some chipping, and small closed tears with some creasing on the front corners and lower spine edge. Some minor chipping at the spine head and the back cover flap folds (see accompanying images). A very nice, vintage children's book with charming art and story! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Tomie de Paola “Helga’s Dowry” 1977 1st edition picture story book in original dust jacket
$39.00
"Helga's Dowry - A Troll Love Story" by Tomie de Paola, published in 1977 by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich.
First edition, with full printers line on copyright page verso. Quarto in decorated brown paper boards, egg shell finish pages, full color throughout, unpaginated. This is a "very good" vintage children's hardcover with a tight, crisp binding and hinges. There are no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. The pages are bright. The board corners are not bumped, the spine head and heel just slightly so. Minor surface wear on the semi-glossy paper wrapped board, most visible if held to the light at the right angle. The original vintage dust jacket is not price clipped, showing the original price of $7.95 inside the front flap. Some chipping, and small closed tears with some creasing on the front corners and lower spine edge. Some minor chipping at the spine head and the back cover flap folds (see accompanying images). A very nice, vintage children's book with charming art and story! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition, with full printers line on copyright page verso. Quarto in decorated brown paper boards, egg shell finish pages, full color throughout, unpaginated. This is a "very good" vintage children's hardcover with a tight, crisp binding and hinges. There are no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. The pages are bright. The board corners are not bumped, the spine head and heel just slightly so. Minor surface wear on the semi-glossy paper wrapped board, most visible if held to the light at the right angle. The original vintage dust jacket is not price clipped, showing the original price of $7.95 inside the front flap. Some chipping, and small closed tears with some creasing on the front corners and lower spine edge. Some minor chipping at the spine head and the back cover flap folds (see accompanying images). A very nice, vintage children's book with charming art and story! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
German children’s tale “Timba – The Story of an Alsatian” 1st edition 1961 English translation
$44.00
This is a "very good" or better vintage hardcover with a crisp, tight binding. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Spine head and tail and board corners lightly bumped. Blue paper wrapped boards fairly uniform in color, a little sunning along the upper board edges near the spine. Matching original vintage dust jacket is not clipped, showing UK publisher's price inside the lower front flap. This jacket is "good" with some fairly large losses along edges, top and bottom. No writing. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. Charming, scarce title. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
German children’s tale “Timba – The Story of an Alsatian” 1st edition 1961 English translation
$44.00
This is a "very good" or better vintage hardcover with a crisp, tight binding. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Spine head and tail and board corners lightly bumped. Blue paper wrapped boards fairly uniform in color, a little sunning along the upper board edges near the spine. Matching original vintage dust jacket is not clipped, showing UK publisher's price inside the lower front flap. This jacket is "good" with some fairly large losses along edges, top and bottom. No writing. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. Charming, scarce title. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Beautiful Warrior Emily Arnold McCully 1998 Signed w/ Xmas gift inscription by author
$21.00
This is a "very good plus" or better vintage illustrated children's hardcover with full-color art throughout, published by Scholastic Press in 1998, unpaginated.Signed with a doodle by the author on the verso of the front free end paper.
No loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. There is a line in the paper of the front cover running vertically approximately near the middle, looks like possible an minor glitch when the books was pressed.Dust jacket is not price clipped, in equally good condition, now in a removable archival sleeve.
See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Beautiful Warrior Emily Arnold McCully 1998 Signed w/ Xmas gift inscription by author
$21.00
This is a "very good plus" or better vintage illustrated children's hardcover with full-color art throughout, published by Scholastic Press in 1998, unpaginated.Signed with a doodle by the author on the verso of the front free end paper.
No loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. There is a line in the paper of the front cover running vertically approximately near the middle, looks like possible an minor glitch when the books was pressed.Dust jacket is not price clipped, in equally good condition, now in a removable archival sleeve.
See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Howard Pyle “Three Famous Adventures” 1946 Vintage storybook
$34.00
CONDITION: Very good. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Some light edge wear on board, a little surfacing rubbing on back cover.
Howard Pyle “Three Famous Adventures” 1946 Vintage storybook
$34.00
CONDITION: Very good. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Some light edge wear on board, a little surfacing rubbing on back cover.













Reviews
There are no reviews yet.