Howard Pyle “Three Famous Adventures” 1946 Vintage storybook
$34.00
CONDITION: Very good. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Some light edge wear on board, a little surfacing rubbing on back cover.
See accompanying images.
ABOUT:
Printed by American Crayon Company in 1946, unpaginated, approx. 26 pages.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
TFA-46-1b
Category:
Vintage Children's Books
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 10 × 6 × 2 in |
Be the first to review “Howard Pyle “Three Famous Adventures” 1946 Vintage storybook” Cancel reply
Related products
Antique book “Kidnapped” Robert Louis Stevenson c.1935 pristine
$42.00
"Kidnapped" by Robert Louis Stevenson, published by Whitman, circa 1935.
Blue pebbled glossy paper wrapped hardcover, deep red staining to all text block edges, some single color illustrations, 234 pages.
Antique book “Kidnapped” Robert Louis Stevenson c.1935 pristine
$42.00
"Kidnapped" by Robert Louis Stevenson, published by Whitman, circa 1935.
Blue pebbled glossy paper wrapped hardcover, deep red staining to all text block edges, some single color illustrations, 234 pages.
Chris van Allsburg “The Wreck of the Zephyr” Children’s book c.1983 Signed by Nancy Willard
$33.00
This is a "very good" or better vintage hardcover in decorated maroon cloth wrapped boards, published circa 1983 by Houghton Mifflin.First edition, 2nd printing, signed by acclaimed children's writer Nancy Willard, coming from her personal library in Poughkeepsie. Mrs Willard was awarded the Newbery Award for her work "A Visit to William Blake's Inn".
Chris van Allsburg “The Wreck of the Zephyr” Children’s book c.1983 Signed by Nancy Willard
$33.00
This is a "very good" or better vintage hardcover in decorated maroon cloth wrapped boards, published circa 1983 by Houghton Mifflin.First edition, 2nd printing, signed by acclaimed children's writer Nancy Willard, coming from her personal library in Poughkeepsie. Mrs Willard was awarded the Newbery Award for her work "A Visit to William Blake's Inn".
Dorothy P. Lathrop “Oh, but if I might hold it in my hand one moment…” From The Three Mulla Mulgars, Children’s book page art
$21.00
Authentic vintage book page, not a reproduction, in quality vintage condition. No tears or writing or folds.
Measures:
Full page - 8.5 x 11.75 inches tall
Illustration - approx. 6.25 x 8 1/2 inches tall
Please note:
This is an authentic old vintage print, not a reprint or reproduction. It may have some signs of age, but this adds to the unique charm. The image(s) may not be centered on the page and there may be text below the illustrations detailing what the image is.
SHIPPING: Your prints will be shipped promptly in a sturdy kraft shipping tube, by USPS Ground Advantage.
Combined Shipping: Buy more than one print & pay for just the first (the additional shipping will be credited back to you when we process your order).
Dorothy P. Lathrop “Oh, but if I might hold it in my hand one moment…” From The Three Mulla Mulgars, Children’s book page art
$21.00
Authentic vintage book page, not a reproduction, in quality vintage condition. No tears or writing or folds.
Measures:
Full page - 8.5 x 11.75 inches tall
Illustration - approx. 6.25 x 8 1/2 inches tall
Please note:
This is an authentic old vintage print, not a reprint or reproduction. It may have some signs of age, but this adds to the unique charm. The image(s) may not be centered on the page and there may be text below the illustrations detailing what the image is.
SHIPPING: Your prints will be shipped promptly in a sturdy kraft shipping tube, by USPS Ground Advantage.
Combined Shipping: Buy more than one print & pay for just the first (the additional shipping will be credited back to you when we process your order).
Children’s Bookshelf “The Three Musketeers” [c. 1931] cloth wrapped hardcover Illustrated by Edward Robbins Higgins
$16.00
"The Three Musketeers", by Alexander Dumas, published by The John C. Winston Company of Philadelphia circa 1931.
8vo, blue cloth wrapped boards, decorated end papers, 10 full page illustrations, 4, including the frontispiece, are glossy, full color, another is a black and white map, 454 pages. This is a "very good" book with a solid binding and tight board hinges. The board corners are square, not bumped, have wear on cloth at very tips, but not worn through. Spine head and heel are lightly bumped, very light edge wear. The blue cloth is tanned along front and back, a little moreso on the front board. The decoration on the front board is crisp, as is the titling on the spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. The text block closes tightly, the top edge a little dusted, but overall, all edges are bright. The original vintage dust jacket is somewhat worn with a large loss at the lower front board outer corner, a fair amount of chipping at the bottom of the spine, a 1" tall narrow loss at the back flap fold lower corner. General edge wear and some creasing overall. Some closed tears. Not a perfect jacket, but still quiet vibrant and pleasing, and not terribly common. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve for proper presentation and protection. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
8vo, blue cloth wrapped boards, decorated end papers, 10 full page illustrations, 4, including the frontispiece, are glossy, full color, another is a black and white map, 454 pages. This is a "very good" book with a solid binding and tight board hinges. The board corners are square, not bumped, have wear on cloth at very tips, but not worn through. Spine head and heel are lightly bumped, very light edge wear. The blue cloth is tanned along front and back, a little moreso on the front board. The decoration on the front board is crisp, as is the titling on the spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. The text block closes tightly, the top edge a little dusted, but overall, all edges are bright. The original vintage dust jacket is somewhat worn with a large loss at the lower front board outer corner, a fair amount of chipping at the bottom of the spine, a 1" tall narrow loss at the back flap fold lower corner. General edge wear and some creasing overall. Some closed tears. Not a perfect jacket, but still quiet vibrant and pleasing, and not terribly common. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve for proper presentation and protection. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
Children’s Bookshelf “The Three Musketeers” [c. 1931] cloth wrapped hardcover Illustrated by Edward Robbins Higgins
$16.00
"The Three Musketeers", by Alexander Dumas, published by The John C. Winston Company of Philadelphia circa 1931.
8vo, blue cloth wrapped boards, decorated end papers, 10 full page illustrations, 4, including the frontispiece, are glossy, full color, another is a black and white map, 454 pages. This is a "very good" book with a solid binding and tight board hinges. The board corners are square, not bumped, have wear on cloth at very tips, but not worn through. Spine head and heel are lightly bumped, very light edge wear. The blue cloth is tanned along front and back, a little moreso on the front board. The decoration on the front board is crisp, as is the titling on the spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. The text block closes tightly, the top edge a little dusted, but overall, all edges are bright. The original vintage dust jacket is somewhat worn with a large loss at the lower front board outer corner, a fair amount of chipping at the bottom of the spine, a 1" tall narrow loss at the back flap fold lower corner. General edge wear and some creasing overall. Some closed tears. Not a perfect jacket, but still quiet vibrant and pleasing, and not terribly common. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve for proper presentation and protection. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
8vo, blue cloth wrapped boards, decorated end papers, 10 full page illustrations, 4, including the frontispiece, are glossy, full color, another is a black and white map, 454 pages. This is a "very good" book with a solid binding and tight board hinges. The board corners are square, not bumped, have wear on cloth at very tips, but not worn through. Spine head and heel are lightly bumped, very light edge wear. The blue cloth is tanned along front and back, a little moreso on the front board. The decoration on the front board is crisp, as is the titling on the spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. The text block closes tightly, the top edge a little dusted, but overall, all edges are bright. The original vintage dust jacket is somewhat worn with a large loss at the lower front board outer corner, a fair amount of chipping at the bottom of the spine, a 1" tall narrow loss at the back flap fold lower corner. General edge wear and some creasing overall. Some closed tears. Not a perfect jacket, but still quiet vibrant and pleasing, and not terribly common. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve for proper presentation and protection. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.







![Children’s Bookshelf “The Three Musketeers” [c. 1931] cloth wrapped hardcover Illustrated by Edward Robbins Higgins](https://hudsonfinebooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/65a82ca688248ef6051448c2-550x680.jpg)
Reviews
There are no reviews yet.