Thornton W. Burgess “Buster Bear’s Twins” c.1942 Vintage children’s hardcover
$24.00
CONDITION: Very good. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Pages are quite tanned (the paper used during the World War Two rationing for these books was very acid).
All four original Harrison Cady glossy full-page illustrations are present. Binding and hinges are crisp and intact, not split. Corners lightly bumped. Original matching dust wrapper has a little edge wear, spine somewhat sunned. A pencil numerical annotation inside front flap, otherwise unmarked.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
ABOUT:
Printed by Grosset and Dunlap circa 1942, 207 pages, decorated endpapers.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
BBT-1019b
Category:
Vintage Children's Books
Additional information
| Weight | 16 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 13 × 10 × 2 in |
Be the first to review “Thornton W. Burgess “Buster Bear’s Twins” c.1942 Vintage children’s hardcover” Cancel reply
Related products
The Big Time Fritz Leiber 1982 First edition
$14.00
"The Big Time", by Fritz Leiber, published by Ace Books in 1982. First edition thus. This is a "very good plus" vintage paperback with a solid binding. No loose, or torn pages. There are two pages - 111/112 and 113/114 with the upper corners folded - it looks like it is accidental as there is no indication of any other pages showing signs of having been folded as if when marking a stopping point. No writing. Inside the covers shows tanning. Has some very light surface wear if held at the right angle, but really quite above average condition. See accompanying images for full condition details. Shipping: Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
The Big Time Fritz Leiber 1982 First edition
$14.00
"The Big Time", by Fritz Leiber, published by Ace Books in 1982. First edition thus. This is a "very good plus" vintage paperback with a solid binding. No loose, or torn pages. There are two pages - 111/112 and 113/114 with the upper corners folded - it looks like it is accidental as there is no indication of any other pages showing signs of having been folded as if when marking a stopping point. No writing. Inside the covers shows tanning. Has some very light surface wear if held at the right angle, but really quite above average condition. See accompanying images for full condition details. Shipping: Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
Vintage World War Two Soldier Manual “I am a Doughboy” 64 pages
$27.00
This is a "very good -" or better vintage softcover, profusely illustrated with black and white photographs, 64 pages, stapled binding.
The binding is intact, no writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. One penciled name and address on the "Autographs" pages in back, otherwise, no writing or marks. Upper binding staple is misaligned.
See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents (if applicable).
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Vintage World War Two Soldier Manual “I am a Doughboy” 64 pages
$27.00
This is a "very good -" or better vintage softcover, profusely illustrated with black and white photographs, 64 pages, stapled binding.
The binding is intact, no writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. One penciled name and address on the "Autographs" pages in back, otherwise, no writing or marks. Upper binding staple is misaligned.
See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents (if applicable).
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Ace “Double” Our Man in Space & Ultimatum in 2050 A.D. First edition c.1965 Vintage sci fi paperback book
This is an ACE "double novel book" vintage paperback published in or around 1965 (Ace at this time never differentiates printings or dates).
This is a "first edition" for "Ultimatum in 2050 A.D." by Jack Sharkey, it had not been published in a book form prior to this ACE edition. The "Our Man in Space" cover features artwork by Ed Valigursky. This is a "very good" or better vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly, fairly bright & uniform all around, a hint of mild foxing on one edge. Covers are free of creasing, just the slightest surface wear in a few spots from shelving. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged.
This is a "first edition" for "Ultimatum in 2050 A.D." by Jack Sharkey, it had not been published in a book form prior to this ACE edition. The "Our Man in Space" cover features artwork by Ed Valigursky. This is a "very good" or better vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly, fairly bright & uniform all around, a hint of mild foxing on one edge. Covers are free of creasing, just the slightest surface wear in a few spots from shelving. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged.
Sale
Ace “Double” Our Man in Space & Ultimatum in 2050 A.D. First edition c.1965 Vintage sci fi paperback book
This is an ACE "double novel book" vintage paperback published in or around 1965 (Ace at this time never differentiates printings or dates).
This is a "first edition" for "Ultimatum in 2050 A.D." by Jack Sharkey, it had not been published in a book form prior to this ACE edition. The "Our Man in Space" cover features artwork by Ed Valigursky. This is a "very good" or better vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly, fairly bright & uniform all around, a hint of mild foxing on one edge. Covers are free of creasing, just the slightest surface wear in a few spots from shelving. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged.
This is a "first edition" for "Ultimatum in 2050 A.D." by Jack Sharkey, it had not been published in a book form prior to this ACE edition. The "Our Man in Space" cover features artwork by Ed Valigursky. This is a "very good" or better vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly, fairly bright & uniform all around, a hint of mild foxing on one edge. Covers are free of creasing, just the slightest surface wear in a few spots from shelving. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged.
Sale
Harlan Ellison et al “Nebula Award Stories #3” Vintage 1970 paperback anthology
This is a "very good plus" vintage 1970 paperback with a solid binding, no writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Text block is tight, closes flat, text block shows tanning. A light reading crease on front cover along spine, otherwise amazingly preserved - You don't come across these this nice very often!
See accompanying images for full condition details. See picture of back cover for contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged to arrive safely to you!
See accompanying images for full condition details. See picture of back cover for contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged to arrive safely to you!
Sale
Harlan Ellison et al “Nebula Award Stories #3” Vintage 1970 paperback anthology
This is a "very good plus" vintage 1970 paperback with a solid binding, no writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Text block is tight, closes flat, text block shows tanning. A light reading crease on front cover along spine, otherwise amazingly preserved - You don't come across these this nice very often!
See accompanying images for full condition details. See picture of back cover for contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged to arrive safely to you!
See accompanying images for full condition details. See picture of back cover for contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged to arrive safely to you!











Reviews
There are no reviews yet.