Sale
Ace “Double” Secret of the Lost Race & One Against Herculum c.1959 Vintage sci fi paperback book
$16.00 Original price was: $16.00.$12.96Current price is: $12.96.
This is an ACE “double novel book” vintage paperback published in or around 1959 (Ace at this time never differentiates printings or dates).
The cover artists are Ed Emshwiller and Ed Valigursky, both turning wonderful work!
This is a “good plus” or better vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly. The cover on the “Secret” side has a color breaking crease running the whole length near the outer edge and there is a closed 1″ tear in outer edge. The cover of “Herculum” is mildly creased
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Will ship promptly, well packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
adoahsr-59
Category:
Science Fiction Paperbacks
Tags:
collectible books, collectors, mid century
Additional information
| Weight | 16 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 7 × 5 × 2 in |
Be the first to review “Ace “Double” Secret of the Lost Race & One Against Herculum c.1959 Vintage sci fi paperback book” Cancel reply
Related products
1984 Doctor Who novel “The Horror of Fang Rock” Tom Baker as the 4th Doctor 1st Serial of Season 15 1977 Vintage British paperback
$17.00
British paperback, 126 pages. 1984.
This is a "very good" vintage paper back. The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Some tanning on pages and some light foxing inside covers front and back. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Will the Doctor and Leela successfully fend off the sinister force found off Fang Rock Lighthouse? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
This is a "very good" vintage paper back. The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Some tanning on pages and some light foxing inside covers front and back. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Will the Doctor and Leela successfully fend off the sinister force found off Fang Rock Lighthouse? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
1984 Doctor Who novel “The Horror of Fang Rock” Tom Baker as the 4th Doctor 1st Serial of Season 15 1977 Vintage British paperback
$17.00
British paperback, 126 pages. 1984.
This is a "very good" vintage paper back. The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Some tanning on pages and some light foxing inside covers front and back. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Will the Doctor and Leela successfully fend off the sinister force found off Fang Rock Lighthouse? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
This is a "very good" vintage paper back. The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Some tanning on pages and some light foxing inside covers front and back. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Will the Doctor and Leela successfully fend off the sinister force found off Fang Rock Lighthouse? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Science Fiction Vintage 1959 Dell paperback “The Year’s Greatest Sci-Fi & Fantasy” 1st edition
This is a "very good minus" vintage 1959 paperback with a solid binding, no writing (aside from original owner name penned on front free endpaper), no loose, torn or folded pages. Text block is tight, closes flat, text block shows tanning. Spine is canted from being stacked/stored poorly, but solid, not cracked. Has a light rippled on back cover.
Scarce title. Authors Include: John Steinbeck E.C. Tubb Brian Aldiss Fritz Liiber Robt. Sheckly Richard Gehman and more... See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged to arrive safely to you!
Scarce title. Authors Include: John Steinbeck E.C. Tubb Brian Aldiss Fritz Liiber Robt. Sheckly Richard Gehman and more... See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged to arrive safely to you!
Sale
Science Fiction Vintage 1959 Dell paperback “The Year’s Greatest Sci-Fi & Fantasy” 1st edition
This is a "very good minus" vintage 1959 paperback with a solid binding, no writing (aside from original owner name penned on front free endpaper), no loose, torn or folded pages. Text block is tight, closes flat, text block shows tanning. Spine is canted from being stacked/stored poorly, but solid, not cracked. Has a light rippled on back cover.
Scarce title. Authors Include: John Steinbeck E.C. Tubb Brian Aldiss Fritz Liiber Robt. Sheckly Richard Gehman and more... See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged to arrive safely to you!
Scarce title. Authors Include: John Steinbeck E.C. Tubb Brian Aldiss Fritz Liiber Robt. Sheckly Richard Gehman and more... See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged to arrive safely to you!
Avram Davidson “Mutiny in Space” c.1964 vintage paperback
$8.00 – $29.22Price range: $8.00 through $29.22
This is a "very good -" or better vintage paperback.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a giftworthy vintage copy. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a giftworthy vintage copy. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Avram Davidson “Mutiny in Space” c.1964 vintage paperback
$8.00 – $29.22Price range: $8.00 through $29.22
This is a "very good -" or better vintage paperback.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a giftworthy vintage copy. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a giftworthy vintage copy. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Doctor Who Weekly #9 UK British Marvel Fan/Comic Mag 1979 Black & White Zygons!
$16.99
This is a "very good", complete vintage Marvel "Doctor Who Weekly" British published magazine, published 1979, 24 black and white textual and illustrated pages.
Staples are intact, center pages are not pulled. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Covers show little to no creasing. A hint of minor surface wear in a few places. Really, really nice! Includes: Doctor Who comic: City of the Damned 3-page article on Zygons with photos Tales from the Tardis comic: War of the Worlds, Pt. 9 3-page article on the Sensorites with photos Comic "The Stolen Tardis", Pt. 1 Misc. weekly single page features Back cover features a full-color repro of the 1966 Dr. Who film "Daleks - Invasion Earth 2150 A.D." A real hoot for big fans of vintage Doctor Who - as only the Brits can do it! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Staples are intact, center pages are not pulled. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Covers show little to no creasing. A hint of minor surface wear in a few places. Really, really nice! Includes: Doctor Who comic: City of the Damned 3-page article on Zygons with photos Tales from the Tardis comic: War of the Worlds, Pt. 9 3-page article on the Sensorites with photos Comic "The Stolen Tardis", Pt. 1 Misc. weekly single page features Back cover features a full-color repro of the 1966 Dr. Who film "Daleks - Invasion Earth 2150 A.D." A real hoot for big fans of vintage Doctor Who - as only the Brits can do it! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Doctor Who Weekly #9 UK British Marvel Fan/Comic Mag 1979 Black & White Zygons!
$16.99
This is a "very good", complete vintage Marvel "Doctor Who Weekly" British published magazine, published 1979, 24 black and white textual and illustrated pages.
Staples are intact, center pages are not pulled. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Covers show little to no creasing. A hint of minor surface wear in a few places. Really, really nice! Includes: Doctor Who comic: City of the Damned 3-page article on Zygons with photos Tales from the Tardis comic: War of the Worlds, Pt. 9 3-page article on the Sensorites with photos Comic "The Stolen Tardis", Pt. 1 Misc. weekly single page features Back cover features a full-color repro of the 1966 Dr. Who film "Daleks - Invasion Earth 2150 A.D." A real hoot for big fans of vintage Doctor Who - as only the Brits can do it! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Staples are intact, center pages are not pulled. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Covers show little to no creasing. A hint of minor surface wear in a few places. Really, really nice! Includes: Doctor Who comic: City of the Damned 3-page article on Zygons with photos Tales from the Tardis comic: War of the Worlds, Pt. 9 3-page article on the Sensorites with photos Comic "The Stolen Tardis", Pt. 1 Misc. weekly single page features Back cover features a full-color repro of the 1966 Dr. Who film "Daleks - Invasion Earth 2150 A.D." A real hoot for big fans of vintage Doctor Who - as only the Brits can do it! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.












Reviews
There are no reviews yet.