Sale
Sax Rohmer “The Bat Flies Low” circa 1935 Vintage treasure hunting mystery novel
$27.00 Original price was: $27.00.$21.87Current price is: $21.87.
A vintage Sax Rohmer mysterious adventure! “The Bat Flies Low”, published in 1935 by P.F. Collier and Son.
Cloth wrapped hardcover, “Orient Edition”, 314 pages.
A “good plus” book with a solid binding and intact hinges. No writing, no folded or torn pages, not an ex-library book.
Text block is firm and square, a little faded damp stain on outer edge lower corner and inside front paste down and end paper (see accompanying images). Some light colored speckles on the cloth of the front cover, spine is sunned. Board corners are bumped and the tips worn to underlying boards.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 14 × 11 × 3 in |
Be the first to review “Sax Rohmer “The Bat Flies Low” circa 1935 Vintage treasure hunting mystery novel” Cancel reply
Related products
American Pulp 1997 First edition Mystery collection 35 short stories Hardcover
$19.00 – $22.00Price range: $19.00 through $22.00
This is a "very good" or better vintage hardcover wrapped in black paper, published in 1997 by Carroll & Graf of New York.
First edition.
American Pulp 1997 First edition Mystery collection 35 short stories Hardcover
$19.00 – $22.00Price range: $19.00 through $22.00
This is a "very good" or better vintage hardcover wrapped in black paper, published in 1997 by Carroll & Graf of New York.
First edition.
Sax Rohmer “The Day the World Ended” 1930 First Edition Hardcover
$411.00 – $426.00Price range: $411.00 through $426.00
This is a "good plus" vintage cloth wrapped hardcover, published in Great Britain in 1930.
First edition.
Sax Rohmer “The Day the World Ended” 1930 First Edition Hardcover
$411.00 – $426.00Price range: $411.00 through $426.00
This is a "good plus" vintage cloth wrapped hardcover, published in Great Britain in 1930.
First edition.
Pulp Fictions 1997 First Edition Hardboiled anthology with 20 short stories Hardcover with jacket
$16.00 – $19.00Price range: $16.00 through $19.00
This is a "very good" to "near mint" vintage hardcover with black paper wrapped boards, black cloth wrapped spine, and cloth head and tail bands sewn into spine. Published by Barnes and Nobles in 1997, 331 pages.
First edition.
Book is solid, text block closes tightly and square, edge bright and clean all around. The title page has a vertical crease and the lower corner is mildly creased, otherwise no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing or plates. Board corners are all sharp.
The matching DJ is not clipped, no tags, labels or marks. No tears. Very uniform in color all around, not tanned or sunned. Certainly a much better than typical jacket. Available with optional removable archival cover for the jacket.
See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents.
Authors include:
Stephen King
Raymond Chandler
Elmore Leonard
Quentin Tarantino
Dashiell Hammett
many more...
Each story includes some commentary about the author and/or the work by the editor.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Pulp Fictions 1997 First Edition Hardboiled anthology with 20 short stories Hardcover with jacket
$16.00 – $19.00Price range: $16.00 through $19.00
This is a "very good" to "near mint" vintage hardcover with black paper wrapped boards, black cloth wrapped spine, and cloth head and tail bands sewn into spine. Published by Barnes and Nobles in 1997, 331 pages.
First edition.
Book is solid, text block closes tightly and square, edge bright and clean all around. The title page has a vertical crease and the lower corner is mildly creased, otherwise no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing or plates. Board corners are all sharp.
The matching DJ is not clipped, no tags, labels or marks. No tears. Very uniform in color all around, not tanned or sunned. Certainly a much better than typical jacket. Available with optional removable archival cover for the jacket.
See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents.
Authors include:
Stephen King
Raymond Chandler
Elmore Leonard
Quentin Tarantino
Dashiell Hammett
many more...
Each story includes some commentary about the author and/or the work by the editor.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Logan’s Run 1976 First edition thus William Nolan Film tie-in edition w/ 16 pages of full color photos
"Logan's Run", by William Nolan and George Clayton Jonhson, published by Bantam Books in 1976.
First edition thus, with Hollywood film cover art and photographs.
This is a "very good" or better vintage paperback with a solid binding, not cracked or rolled. No loose, torn or folded pages. Original owner named penned inside front cover (see images), other wise no writing. Yellow tinting to all block edges is crisp and uniform. Just a little surface wear on glossy covers, otherwise remarkably crisp.
Overall, still a very pleasing copy, getting harder to find these in condition as nice as this as this printing approaches the half-century mark.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Shipping: Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.
Sale
Logan’s Run 1976 First edition thus William Nolan Film tie-in edition w/ 16 pages of full color photos
"Logan's Run", by William Nolan and George Clayton Jonhson, published by Bantam Books in 1976.
First edition thus, with Hollywood film cover art and photographs.
This is a "very good" or better vintage paperback with a solid binding, not cracked or rolled. No loose, torn or folded pages. Original owner named penned inside front cover (see images), other wise no writing. Yellow tinting to all block edges is crisp and uniform. Just a little surface wear on glossy covers, otherwise remarkably crisp.
Overall, still a very pleasing copy, getting harder to find these in condition as nice as this as this printing approaches the half-century mark.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Shipping: Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Combined shipping: Some platforms (Facebook being one), may not handle combining multiple orders into one shipment easily. If you order multiple items on a platform on the same date and are charged shipping multiple times, when we generate your shipping labels, we will credit back shipping overages.














Reviews
There are no reviews yet.