Philip K. Dick Simak Asimov “The 13 Crimes of Science Fiction” Vintage hardcover anthology book
$29.00 Original price was: $29.00.$19.44Current price is: $19.44.
“The 13 Crimes of Science Fiction” edited by Isaac Asimov et al., published by Doubleday Books in 1980, 455 pages.
First edition book club printing, V4 gutter code, verified on IFSDB.org as first printing this edition.
This is a “very good plus” vintage hardcover with a solid binding. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Binding hinges are intact, not split, text block is square, closes tightly, fairly uniform in color all around. Board corners are all crisp, with no wear at tips. Spine head and tail lightly bumped.
Matching vintage dust jacket is not clipped, no writing or marks. Illustration on front cover is bright. Some edge wear and minor chipping all around. White back cover and flap show some tanning. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve.
See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Out of stock
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 9 × 5 × 1 in |
Related products
Harry Harrison “Stainless Steel Visions” First edition 1993 vintage hardcover Short story anthology 13 stories
First edition. Very crisp and tight, has a faint spot on upper text block edge, otherwise, pretty much flawless. No loose, torn or folded pages. The matching vintage dust wrapper is equally crisp, no tears or marks, not price clipped. See accompanying images for full condition details and the table of contents for the stories included. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Harry Harrison “Stainless Steel Visions” First edition 1993 vintage hardcover Short story anthology 13 stories
First edition. Very crisp and tight, has a faint spot on upper text block edge, otherwise, pretty much flawless. No loose, torn or folded pages. The matching vintage dust wrapper is equally crisp, no tears or marks, not price clipped. See accompanying images for full condition details and the table of contents for the stories included. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Isaac Asimov “Earth is Room Enough” 1959 vintage sci fi paperback
The binding is tight, not split, canted a bit, with the binding glue dry, making the first segment of the block pushed forward as seen in images. No loose, torn or folded pages, pages 49 & 51, upper corner tips bent. Some minor surface wear on covers, edge along spine lightly tanned . No writing, text block edges fairly uniform all around. See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Isaac Asimov “Earth is Room Enough” 1959 vintage sci fi paperback
The binding is tight, not split, canted a bit, with the binding glue dry, making the first segment of the block pushed forward as seen in images. No loose, torn or folded pages, pages 49 & 51, upper corner tips bent. Some minor surface wear on covers, edge along spine lightly tanned . No writing, text block edges fairly uniform all around. See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
James Tiptree Jr. “Brightness Falls From the Air” 1985 First edition club printing
James Tiptree Jr. “Brightness Falls From the Air” 1985 First edition club printing
Alfred Bester Philip Jose Farmer “The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction” 1954 1st edition Anthology 16 stories Hardcover
First edition, stated on copyright page. This is a "very good" vintage hardcover with a solid binding. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Binding hinges are intact, not split, text block is square, closes tightly, fairly uniform in color all around, mild blemish in tinting on upper edge. Board corners may be just so slightly blunted, not full on bumped, minor wear in wrapping paper at very tips. Lettering on the spine is crisp, not rubbed. Matching vintage dust jacket is price clipped, no writing or marks. Tanned along the upper edges of flaps inside. Illustrations on covers are bright. Some mild edge wear all around, no significant flaws or tears. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Alfred Bester Philip Jose Farmer “The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction” 1954 1st edition Anthology 16 stories Hardcover
First edition, stated on copyright page. This is a "very good" vintage hardcover with a solid binding. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Binding hinges are intact, not split, text block is square, closes tightly, fairly uniform in color all around, mild blemish in tinting on upper edge. Board corners may be just so slightly blunted, not full on bumped, minor wear in wrapping paper at very tips. Lettering on the spine is crisp, not rubbed. Matching vintage dust jacket is price clipped, no writing or marks. Tanned along the upper edges of flaps inside. Illustrations on covers are bright. Some mild edge wear all around, no significant flaws or tears. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.










Reviews
There are no reviews yet.