Nancy Willard “A Visit to William Blake’s Inn” First British edition 1981 hardcover
$56.00
“A Visit to William Blake’s Inn”, by Nancy Willard, illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen, published in 1981 by Methuen’s Children’s Books in London.
First edition, second printing before publication.
Large 10 x 11″ hardcover with brown paper boards over a tan cloth spine, heavy semi-glossy pages, 45 pages.
This is a “very good” vintage book with with the only flaw to speak of being the tale of the spine is bumped.
The vintage dust jacket shows the original publisher’s price of 7.95 sterling inside the front flap. A little edge wear in places, but overall a very pleasing vintage wrapper, now protected in a removable archival sleeve.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Ms. Willard was awarded the John Newbery Medal Award for “William Blake’s Inn” and wrote more than 65 other books including the award winning Anatole trilogy. She passed away in 2017.
1 in stock
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 13 × 10 × 2 in |
Related products
Nancy Willard “Gutenberg’s Gift” 1995 Factory sealed Pop-up book
A brand new book, still sealed from the publisher. I don't know, since it is sealed, but I would have to assume it is a first edition since it comes from the author's personal stock. This is a copy from the author's private collection from her studio work space! I live about an hour's drive from where Miss Willard's family home is a block away from Vassar College where she taught for decades. In June of 2019 I received a voice message from the late Miss Willard's husband saying that he had various titles remaining from the stock her publishers had given her over the course of her career when a book went to print. This is a gorgeous vintage pop-up in factory fresh condition and will make a wonderful addition to your collection or as a gift to that aspiring book lover and collector in your life! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Nancy Willard “Gutenberg’s Gift” 1995 Factory sealed Pop-up book
A brand new book, still sealed from the publisher. I don't know, since it is sealed, but I would have to assume it is a first edition since it comes from the author's personal stock. This is a copy from the author's private collection from her studio work space! I live about an hour's drive from where Miss Willard's family home is a block away from Vassar College where she taught for decades. In June of 2019 I received a voice message from the late Miss Willard's husband saying that he had various titles remaining from the stock her publishers had given her over the course of her career when a book went to print. This is a gorgeous vintage pop-up in factory fresh condition and will make a wonderful addition to your collection or as a gift to that aspiring book lover and collector in your life! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Marguerite 1921 Antique children’s hardcover book
Marguerite 1921 Antique children’s hardcover book
Marjorie Knight “Alexander’s Vacation” 1943 First edition Illustrated by Howard Simon Vintage children’s adventure book
No writing, no loose, torn or folded page corners. The binding is intact and strong, with crisp board hinges, not split. Text block closes tightly and is square, with the top edge being tanned and dusted. The two other edges are bright and uniform. The spine head and heal are bumped with some edge wear, but the cloth is not frayed. The board corners are mildly bumped with a little wear at the tips. The matching vintage dust jacket shows the original publisher's price of $1.75 inside the front flap. No writing or marks or tags. Jacket has places that are worn through on both the front and back covers. Spine is fairly well tanned and with edge wear along both folds. Please see accompanying images for more condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged with tracking.
Marjorie Knight “Alexander’s Vacation” 1943 First edition Illustrated by Howard Simon Vintage children’s adventure book
No writing, no loose, torn or folded page corners. The binding is intact and strong, with crisp board hinges, not split. Text block closes tightly and is square, with the top edge being tanned and dusted. The two other edges are bright and uniform. The spine head and heal are bumped with some edge wear, but the cloth is not frayed. The board corners are mildly bumped with a little wear at the tips. The matching vintage dust jacket shows the original publisher's price of $1.75 inside the front flap. No writing or marks or tags. Jacket has places that are worn through on both the front and back covers. Spine is fairly well tanned and with edge wear along both folds. Please see accompanying images for more condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged with tracking.














Reviews
There are no reviews yet.