L’Arche de Noe (Noah’s Ark) Vintage French language children’s illustrated storybook c.1925
$26.00 – $31.21Price range: $26.00 through $31.21
This is a “good” vintage hardcover illustrated pastedown on the front board, a red cloth wrapped spine, published circa 1925, unpaginated, profusely illustrated in color.
French language.
You will receive the book shown in the accompanying images.
ITEM SPECIFICS: This book is complete, but has significant wear to the spine. The back gutter is cracked. Many of the pages are brittle with the front free end paper being chipped. No tears, loose or folded pages. No writing or marks. This book is delicate but still very quaint and pleasing with a complete story.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Really enchanting artwork throughout!
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 6 × 2 in |
| Shipping Options | Standard w- Tracking, Tracking + Insurance, Priority + Insurance |
Related products
The Frenzied Prince Heroic Tales of Ancient Ireland Padraic Colum 1943 Illustrated First edition vintage hardcover
First edition. Octavo in hunter green paper wrapped boards, decorated end papers, numerous black and white illustrations and several full color plates, 196 pages. See images for full condition details and table of contents. This is a "good plus" or better vintage hardcover with a tight binding and intact hinges. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The text block is square and closes tightly. Board corners are lightly bumped and are worn at the tips and bottom edges, but not worn through. The spine head and heel are bumped with some edge wear also. Top edge of the text block is somewhat dusted and has a few small spots, other edges are lightly tanned but uniform in color. The original dust wrapper is not price clipped, showing original publisher's price of $3.50 inside the front flap. The jacket is fairly well tanned overall, significant losses at all corners and along the spine (see accompanying images). Now protected in a removable archival jacket for proper presentation. A really charming vintage book with absolutely breathtaking color plates. Will make for a super unique gift for the Irish lover in your life! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The Frenzied Prince Heroic Tales of Ancient Ireland Padraic Colum 1943 Illustrated First edition vintage hardcover
First edition. Octavo in hunter green paper wrapped boards, decorated end papers, numerous black and white illustrations and several full color plates, 196 pages. See images for full condition details and table of contents. This is a "good plus" or better vintage hardcover with a tight binding and intact hinges. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The text block is square and closes tightly. Board corners are lightly bumped and are worn at the tips and bottom edges, but not worn through. The spine head and heel are bumped with some edge wear also. Top edge of the text block is somewhat dusted and has a few small spots, other edges are lightly tanned but uniform in color. The original dust wrapper is not price clipped, showing original publisher's price of $3.50 inside the front flap. The jacket is fairly well tanned overall, significant losses at all corners and along the spine (see accompanying images). Now protected in a removable archival jacket for proper presentation. A really charming vintage book with absolutely breathtaking color plates. Will make for a super unique gift for the Irish lover in your life! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Marjorie Knight “Alexander’s Vacation” 1943 First edition Illustrated by Howard Simon Vintage children’s adventure book
No writing, no loose, torn or folded page corners. The binding is intact and strong, with crisp board hinges, not split. Text block closes tightly and is square, with the top edge being tanned and dusted. The two other edges are bright and uniform. The spine head and heal are bumped with some edge wear, but the cloth is not frayed. The board corners are mildly bumped with a little wear at the tips. The matching vintage dust jacket shows the original publisher's price of $1.75 inside the front flap. No writing or marks or tags. Jacket has places that are worn through on both the front and back covers. Spine is fairly well tanned and with edge wear along both folds. Please see accompanying images for more condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged with tracking.
Marjorie Knight “Alexander’s Vacation” 1943 First edition Illustrated by Howard Simon Vintage children’s adventure book
No writing, no loose, torn or folded page corners. The binding is intact and strong, with crisp board hinges, not split. Text block closes tightly and is square, with the top edge being tanned and dusted. The two other edges are bright and uniform. The spine head and heal are bumped with some edge wear, but the cloth is not frayed. The board corners are mildly bumped with a little wear at the tips. The matching vintage dust jacket shows the original publisher's price of $1.75 inside the front flap. No writing or marks or tags. Jacket has places that are worn through on both the front and back covers. Spine is fairly well tanned and with edge wear along both folds. Please see accompanying images for more condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged with tracking.












Reviews
There are no reviews yet.