Jules Verne “A Journey to the Center of the Earth” c.1966 illustrated vintage hardcover
$16.00
The is a “very good” or better vintage cloth-wrapped illustrated hardcover published by the Heritage circa 1966; 3-color line illustrations by Edward Wilson sprinkled throughout. Introduction by Isaac Asimov.
Binding is tight and crisp. No loose, torn, or folded pages, no marks or labels. Board corners are crisp, not bumped. Original owner name and dewey (?) annotation on inside front paste down, otherwise no writing.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Shipping is free, will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Out of stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
ajttcotejvh66
Categories:
Vintage Literary Classics, Vintage Literature Hardcovers
Additional information
| Weight | 48 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 13 × 8 × 3 in |
Be the first to review “Jules Verne “A Journey to the Center of the Earth” c.1966 illustrated vintage hardcover” Cancel reply
Related products
Sale
Illustrated Antique Book “The Day’s Work” 1898 Rudyard Kipling 13 short stories First edition
This is a "very good -" green cloth wrapped antique hardcover published in 1898 by Doubleday, 431 pages with 8 glossy black and white plates and a vellum or rice paper protector on the frontispiece. Deckled edges on outer and lower edge, upper edge gilt.
First edition. The binding is tight, with intact hinges and gutters, a name and number penned inside front paste down, otherwise no marking nor tags. One page has two crescent tears on the outer edge, where it appears that the pages may not have been fully separated originally, otherwise, no torn, loose or folded pages. The upper gilt shows some rubbing. The lower board corners are mildly bumped and all show wear on the cloth at the tips, as to the spine head and heel. Still a rather pleasing vintage volume. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition. The binding is tight, with intact hinges and gutters, a name and number penned inside front paste down, otherwise no marking nor tags. One page has two crescent tears on the outer edge, where it appears that the pages may not have been fully separated originally, otherwise, no torn, loose or folded pages. The upper gilt shows some rubbing. The lower board corners are mildly bumped and all show wear on the cloth at the tips, as to the spine head and heel. Still a rather pleasing vintage volume. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Illustrated Antique Book “The Day’s Work” 1898 Rudyard Kipling 13 short stories First edition
This is a "very good -" green cloth wrapped antique hardcover published in 1898 by Doubleday, 431 pages with 8 glossy black and white plates and a vellum or rice paper protector on the frontispiece. Deckled edges on outer and lower edge, upper edge gilt.
First edition. The binding is tight, with intact hinges and gutters, a name and number penned inside front paste down, otherwise no marking nor tags. One page has two crescent tears on the outer edge, where it appears that the pages may not have been fully separated originally, otherwise, no torn, loose or folded pages. The upper gilt shows some rubbing. The lower board corners are mildly bumped and all show wear on the cloth at the tips, as to the spine head and heel. Still a rather pleasing vintage volume. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition. The binding is tight, with intact hinges and gutters, a name and number penned inside front paste down, otherwise no marking nor tags. One page has two crescent tears on the outer edge, where it appears that the pages may not have been fully separated originally, otherwise, no torn, loose or folded pages. The upper gilt shows some rubbing. The lower board corners are mildly bumped and all show wear on the cloth at the tips, as to the spine head and heel. Still a rather pleasing vintage volume. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Franz Kafka “The Castle” 1961 Cloth-wrapped vintage hardcover novel Author’s final novel
$26.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in light green cloth-wrapped boards, decorated front board, published in 1961 by Knopf.
Franz Kafka “The Castle” 1961 Cloth-wrapped vintage hardcover novel Author’s final novel
$26.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in light green cloth-wrapped boards, decorated front board, published in 1961 by Knopf.
Ellen Glasgow “Barren Ground” First Edition, 1925 Vintage hardcover novel
$38.00 – $43.12Price range: $38.00 through $43.12
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover novel in black cloth wrapped boards, published in 1925 by Doubleday, Page and Co., red stained upper text block edge, deckled outer edge, decorated paste downs front and back, 511 pages.
First edition.
Ellen Glasgow “Barren Ground” First Edition, 1925 Vintage hardcover novel
$38.00 – $43.12Price range: $38.00 through $43.12
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover novel in black cloth wrapped boards, published in 1925 by Doubleday, Page and Co., red stained upper text block edge, deckled outer edge, decorated paste downs front and back, 511 pages.
First edition.
Mark Twain “1601 – A Tudor Fireside Conversation” Illustrated by Alan Odle 1969 vintage hardcover with matching dustjacket
$31.00 – $34.50Price range: $31.00 through $34.50
"1601", text by Mark Twain, artwork by Alan Odle, published by Land's End Press in 1969.
No edition or additional printings indicated, this publisher's edition marks are not documented. A "very good" or better vintage paperback with a tight, crisp spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Board corners show a hint of wear at tips, however, they are crisp and unbumped. Matching vintage dust wrapper is unclipped, no marks, perhaps a little tanning, no tears, minimal edge wear. At time of purchase, you can select to have the wrapper enclosed in a removable, archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
No edition or additional printings indicated, this publisher's edition marks are not documented. A "very good" or better vintage paperback with a tight, crisp spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Board corners show a hint of wear at tips, however, they are crisp and unbumped. Matching vintage dust wrapper is unclipped, no marks, perhaps a little tanning, no tears, minimal edge wear. At time of purchase, you can select to have the wrapper enclosed in a removable, archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
Mark Twain “1601 – A Tudor Fireside Conversation” Illustrated by Alan Odle 1969 vintage hardcover with matching dustjacket
$31.00 – $34.50Price range: $31.00 through $34.50
"1601", text by Mark Twain, artwork by Alan Odle, published by Land's End Press in 1969.
No edition or additional printings indicated, this publisher's edition marks are not documented. A "very good" or better vintage paperback with a tight, crisp spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Board corners show a hint of wear at tips, however, they are crisp and unbumped. Matching vintage dust wrapper is unclipped, no marks, perhaps a little tanning, no tears, minimal edge wear. At time of purchase, you can select to have the wrapper enclosed in a removable, archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.
No edition or additional printings indicated, this publisher's edition marks are not documented. A "very good" or better vintage paperback with a tight, crisp spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Board corners show a hint of wear at tips, however, they are crisp and unbumped. Matching vintage dust wrapper is unclipped, no marks, perhaps a little tanning, no tears, minimal edge wear. At time of purchase, you can select to have the wrapper enclosed in a removable, archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged and fully insured.













Reviews
There are no reviews yet.