Gulliver’s Travels c.1940 Jonathan Swift Cloth wrapped vintage hardcover
$19.00
This is a “very good” vintage hardcover in blue cloth wrapped boards and deep ruby tinted text block edge all around.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The binding is intact and tight. Text block closes tightly and is square, coloration relatively uniform all around. The head of the spine is lightly pulled, tail mildly bumped. Board corners fairly crisp, upper might show a hint of bump.
Please see accompanying images for exact condition.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
HeriGT-40-1b
Category:
Vintage Literature Hardcovers
Additional information
| Weight | 64 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 11 × 9 × 3 in |
Be the first to review “Gulliver’s Travels c.1940 Jonathan Swift Cloth wrapped vintage hardcover” Cancel reply
Related products
“Anywhere But Here” 1987 Mona Simpson Signed
$144.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover with cream paper boards over navy blue cloth wrapped spine, cloth head and tail band sewn in, deckled outer edge, published in 1987 by Alfred Knopf, 406 pages.First edition, fifth printing, inscribed by Ms. Simpson on half-title page to Kathleen and Arthur in New York City in 1989. Includes a personal note to the couple also in same pen thanking them for dinner party.
“Anywhere But Here” 1987 Mona Simpson Signed
$144.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover with cream paper boards over navy blue cloth wrapped spine, cloth head and tail band sewn in, deckled outer edge, published in 1987 by Alfred Knopf, 406 pages.First edition, fifth printing, inscribed by Ms. Simpson on half-title page to Kathleen and Arthur in New York City in 1989. Includes a personal note to the couple also in same pen thanking them for dinner party.
The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane 1968 Limited edition vintage hardcover
$27.00
"The Red Badge of Courage" by Stephen Crane, printed in a single, limited edition for Christmas 1968 by the West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company.
Octavo, faux leather wrapped boards, simulated gun shot hole in front cover and through most pages, pictorial frontispiece, includes plates from "Rules for the Management and Cleaning of the Musket Rifle, model 1863", marbled end papers, American eagle coat of arms embossed on front cover, 203 pages. This is a "very good" to "very good plus" vintage hardcover with no significant flaws. The spine is sturdy and the board hinges are strong. There is a small scuff to the edge of the spine near bottom. Two small spots in the crease of the front cover spine fold. The text block closes tight and flat, relatively even overall, with just a few small spots on the top edge. The board corners are square and crisp. Lettering and design on the spine shows a hint of rubbing. Will ship to you carefully packaged and fully insured.
Octavo, faux leather wrapped boards, simulated gun shot hole in front cover and through most pages, pictorial frontispiece, includes plates from "Rules for the Management and Cleaning of the Musket Rifle, model 1863", marbled end papers, American eagle coat of arms embossed on front cover, 203 pages. This is a "very good" to "very good plus" vintage hardcover with no significant flaws. The spine is sturdy and the board hinges are strong. There is a small scuff to the edge of the spine near bottom. Two small spots in the crease of the front cover spine fold. The text block closes tight and flat, relatively even overall, with just a few small spots on the top edge. The board corners are square and crisp. Lettering and design on the spine shows a hint of rubbing. Will ship to you carefully packaged and fully insured.
The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane 1968 Limited edition vintage hardcover
$27.00
"The Red Badge of Courage" by Stephen Crane, printed in a single, limited edition for Christmas 1968 by the West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company.
Octavo, faux leather wrapped boards, simulated gun shot hole in front cover and through most pages, pictorial frontispiece, includes plates from "Rules for the Management and Cleaning of the Musket Rifle, model 1863", marbled end papers, American eagle coat of arms embossed on front cover, 203 pages. This is a "very good" to "very good plus" vintage hardcover with no significant flaws. The spine is sturdy and the board hinges are strong. There is a small scuff to the edge of the spine near bottom. Two small spots in the crease of the front cover spine fold. The text block closes tight and flat, relatively even overall, with just a few small spots on the top edge. The board corners are square and crisp. Lettering and design on the spine shows a hint of rubbing. Will ship to you carefully packaged and fully insured.
Octavo, faux leather wrapped boards, simulated gun shot hole in front cover and through most pages, pictorial frontispiece, includes plates from "Rules for the Management and Cleaning of the Musket Rifle, model 1863", marbled end papers, American eagle coat of arms embossed on front cover, 203 pages. This is a "very good" to "very good plus" vintage hardcover with no significant flaws. The spine is sturdy and the board hinges are strong. There is a small scuff to the edge of the spine near bottom. Two small spots in the crease of the front cover spine fold. The text block closes tight and flat, relatively even overall, with just a few small spots on the top edge. The board corners are square and crisp. Lettering and design on the spine shows a hint of rubbing. Will ship to you carefully packaged and fully insured.
c.1953 Bruce Catton “A Stillness At Appomattox” vintage hardcover
$26.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in gilt decorated faux leather boards, deckled outer, cloth head and tail bands sewn in, silk place mark, color plates, published circa 1953 by the International Collectors Library, 379 pages.
c.1953 Bruce Catton “A Stillness At Appomattox” vintage hardcover
$26.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in gilt decorated faux leather boards, deckled outer, cloth head and tail bands sewn in, silk place mark, color plates, published circa 1953 by the International Collectors Library, 379 pages.
Sale
Mark Twain “The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” c.1940 Cloth-wrapped vintage book Illustrated by Norman Rockwell Color and black and white
This is a "very good plus" or better vintage hardcover in heavy orange cloth wrapped boards, cloth head and tail bands sewn in, published by Heritage Press, illustrated Norma Rockwell, 8 full-color glossy plates laid in.
Binding and hinges are tight and crisp, text block square, a wee bit tanned at top edge. Cloth on spine just so slightly sunned, boards are uniform. No writing, one 1/4" closed linear tear at the bottom edge of the frontispiece page, otherwise, no torn, folded or loose pages. Gorgeous! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Binding and hinges are tight and crisp, text block square, a wee bit tanned at top edge. Cloth on spine just so slightly sunned, boards are uniform. No writing, one 1/4" closed linear tear at the bottom edge of the frontispiece page, otherwise, no torn, folded or loose pages. Gorgeous! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Mark Twain “The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” c.1940 Cloth-wrapped vintage book Illustrated by Norman Rockwell Color and black and white
This is a "very good plus" or better vintage hardcover in heavy orange cloth wrapped boards, cloth head and tail bands sewn in, published by Heritage Press, illustrated Norma Rockwell, 8 full-color glossy plates laid in.
Binding and hinges are tight and crisp, text block square, a wee bit tanned at top edge. Cloth on spine just so slightly sunned, boards are uniform. No writing, one 1/4" closed linear tear at the bottom edge of the frontispiece page, otherwise, no torn, folded or loose pages. Gorgeous! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Binding and hinges are tight and crisp, text block square, a wee bit tanned at top edge. Cloth on spine just so slightly sunned, boards are uniform. No writing, one 1/4" closed linear tear at the bottom edge of the frontispiece page, otherwise, no torn, folded or loose pages. Gorgeous! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.













Reviews
There are no reviews yet.