Dylan Thomas “Under Milk Wood” Play c.1977 Vintage paperback
$7.98
This is a “very good -” or better vintage paperback.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner’s inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a gift-worthy vintage copy.
See accompanying images and video for condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
umwdt77
Category:
Vintage Poetry & Theater Books
Additional information
| Weight | 22 oz |
|---|
Be the first to review “Dylan Thomas “Under Milk Wood” Play c.1977 Vintage paperback” Cancel reply
Related products
Skidmore College “Murder in the Cathedral” TS Eliot poetic drama [1957]
$17.99
"Murder in the Cathedral" by TS Eliot, published in 1957 by Harcourt, Brace and Company.
8vo, vintage cloth wrapped hardcover, 86 pages, marked "Property of Drama Dept. Skidmore College" along with handwritten "Skidmore Drama Dept. #6". This is a "good plus" or a little better vintage book with a tight binding and intact hinges. Aside from the marks in the front endpaper mentioned above, there are a few penciled marginal notes or marks here or there. No loose or folded or torn pages. A little bit of light foxing on the outer edge of the text block. Some wear at the board corners and spine head and tail. Will make for a cool gift for that TS Eliot fan or Skidmore College drama alum in your tribe. Ships to you carefully packaged.
8vo, vintage cloth wrapped hardcover, 86 pages, marked "Property of Drama Dept. Skidmore College" along with handwritten "Skidmore Drama Dept. #6". This is a "good plus" or a little better vintage book with a tight binding and intact hinges. Aside from the marks in the front endpaper mentioned above, there are a few penciled marginal notes or marks here or there. No loose or folded or torn pages. A little bit of light foxing on the outer edge of the text block. Some wear at the board corners and spine head and tail. Will make for a cool gift for that TS Eliot fan or Skidmore College drama alum in your tribe. Ships to you carefully packaged.
Skidmore College “Murder in the Cathedral” TS Eliot poetic drama [1957]
$17.99
"Murder in the Cathedral" by TS Eliot, published in 1957 by Harcourt, Brace and Company.
8vo, vintage cloth wrapped hardcover, 86 pages, marked "Property of Drama Dept. Skidmore College" along with handwritten "Skidmore Drama Dept. #6". This is a "good plus" or a little better vintage book with a tight binding and intact hinges. Aside from the marks in the front endpaper mentioned above, there are a few penciled marginal notes or marks here or there. No loose or folded or torn pages. A little bit of light foxing on the outer edge of the text block. Some wear at the board corners and spine head and tail. Will make for a cool gift for that TS Eliot fan or Skidmore College drama alum in your tribe. Ships to you carefully packaged.
8vo, vintage cloth wrapped hardcover, 86 pages, marked "Property of Drama Dept. Skidmore College" along with handwritten "Skidmore Drama Dept. #6". This is a "good plus" or a little better vintage book with a tight binding and intact hinges. Aside from the marks in the front endpaper mentioned above, there are a few penciled marginal notes or marks here or there. No loose or folded or torn pages. A little bit of light foxing on the outer edge of the text block. Some wear at the board corners and spine head and tail. Will make for a cool gift for that TS Eliot fan or Skidmore College drama alum in your tribe. Ships to you carefully packaged.
Dylan Thomas “Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog” First edition 1940 vintage hardcover
$164.00
"Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog" by Dylan Thomas, published in 1940 by New Directions. Octavo, maroon cloth wrapped boards, plain endpapers, watermarked paper, 186 pages.
First American edition as per Bill McBride's guide to identifying first editions: no additional printings are noted on the verso (see accompanying images). 1,000 copies were printed. This is a "very good - " vintage book with a solid spine and sturdy cover hinges. The paste downs have the remains of the tape used to affix the dust jacket to the book, with the front end paper having the original owner's name neatly penned. Front and back board surfaces are relatively even overall, not spotted or stained. Some edge wear to bottom board edges. The board corners are mildly bumped with a hint of wear at very tips. Titling on the spine is fairly rubbed. Book has a hint of spine cock (when laying flat, as you look at the top or bottom edge, the front cover over hangs the back cover by a tiny bit - see accompanying images). The original vintage dust jacket is not price clipped, showing original publisher's price of $2.50. Remains of tape runs along outer edges of both front and back flaps. The spine is well tanned, with small losses at top and bottom. Wear and small losses at the corners of all flap folds. Not a perfect jacket, but still pleasant. Now carefully encased in a removable archival sleeve for protection and presentation. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you carefully packaged and fully insured.
First American edition as per Bill McBride's guide to identifying first editions: no additional printings are noted on the verso (see accompanying images). 1,000 copies were printed. This is a "very good - " vintage book with a solid spine and sturdy cover hinges. The paste downs have the remains of the tape used to affix the dust jacket to the book, with the front end paper having the original owner's name neatly penned. Front and back board surfaces are relatively even overall, not spotted or stained. Some edge wear to bottom board edges. The board corners are mildly bumped with a hint of wear at very tips. Titling on the spine is fairly rubbed. Book has a hint of spine cock (when laying flat, as you look at the top or bottom edge, the front cover over hangs the back cover by a tiny bit - see accompanying images). The original vintage dust jacket is not price clipped, showing original publisher's price of $2.50. Remains of tape runs along outer edges of both front and back flaps. The spine is well tanned, with small losses at top and bottom. Wear and small losses at the corners of all flap folds. Not a perfect jacket, but still pleasant. Now carefully encased in a removable archival sleeve for protection and presentation. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you carefully packaged and fully insured.
Dylan Thomas “Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog” First edition 1940 vintage hardcover
$164.00
"Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog" by Dylan Thomas, published in 1940 by New Directions. Octavo, maroon cloth wrapped boards, plain endpapers, watermarked paper, 186 pages.
First American edition as per Bill McBride's guide to identifying first editions: no additional printings are noted on the verso (see accompanying images). 1,000 copies were printed. This is a "very good - " vintage book with a solid spine and sturdy cover hinges. The paste downs have the remains of the tape used to affix the dust jacket to the book, with the front end paper having the original owner's name neatly penned. Front and back board surfaces are relatively even overall, not spotted or stained. Some edge wear to bottom board edges. The board corners are mildly bumped with a hint of wear at very tips. Titling on the spine is fairly rubbed. Book has a hint of spine cock (when laying flat, as you look at the top or bottom edge, the front cover over hangs the back cover by a tiny bit - see accompanying images). The original vintage dust jacket is not price clipped, showing original publisher's price of $2.50. Remains of tape runs along outer edges of both front and back flaps. The spine is well tanned, with small losses at top and bottom. Wear and small losses at the corners of all flap folds. Not a perfect jacket, but still pleasant. Now carefully encased in a removable archival sleeve for protection and presentation. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you carefully packaged and fully insured.
First American edition as per Bill McBride's guide to identifying first editions: no additional printings are noted on the verso (see accompanying images). 1,000 copies were printed. This is a "very good - " vintage book with a solid spine and sturdy cover hinges. The paste downs have the remains of the tape used to affix the dust jacket to the book, with the front end paper having the original owner's name neatly penned. Front and back board surfaces are relatively even overall, not spotted or stained. Some edge wear to bottom board edges. The board corners are mildly bumped with a hint of wear at very tips. Titling on the spine is fairly rubbed. Book has a hint of spine cock (when laying flat, as you look at the top or bottom edge, the front cover over hangs the back cover by a tiny bit - see accompanying images). The original vintage dust jacket is not price clipped, showing original publisher's price of $2.50. Remains of tape runs along outer edges of both front and back flaps. The spine is well tanned, with small losses at top and bottom. Wear and small losses at the corners of all flap folds. Not a perfect jacket, but still pleasant. Now carefully encased in a removable archival sleeve for protection and presentation. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship to you carefully packaged and fully insured.
John Brunner “The Long Result” c.1965 vintage paperback
$8.00 – $29.14Price range: $8.00 through $29.14
This is a "very good -" or better vintage paperback.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a giftworthy vintage copy. Numbered tag affixed to lower spine. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a giftworthy vintage copy. Numbered tag affixed to lower spine. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
John Brunner “The Long Result” c.1965 vintage paperback
$8.00 – $29.14Price range: $8.00 through $29.14
This is a "very good -" or better vintage paperback.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a giftworthy vintage copy. Numbered tag affixed to lower spine. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a giftworthy vintage copy. Numbered tag affixed to lower spine. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The Little Pink Pig and the Big Road c.1924 First edition antique story book
$51.00
This is a "very good" or better hardcover. No torn, folded, loose or significantly creased pages unless specified below. NOT ex-library.
The Little Pink Pig and the Big Road c.1924 First edition antique story book
$51.00
This is a "very good" or better hardcover. No torn, folded, loose or significantly creased pages unless specified below. NOT ex-library.


![Skidmore College “Murder in the Cathedral” TS Eliot poetic drama [1957]](https://hudsonfinebooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/63768d4144741ae25247238c-550x680.jpg)



Reviews
There are no reviews yet.