Dylan Thomas “The Doctor and the Devils” – 1953 First Edition Hardcover
$22.00
This is a “very good” vintage hardcover published by New Directions in 1953.
First edition
This is a complete volume as issued by the publisher with no loose, torn or folded pages, unless otherwise noted below . Binding is tight unless noted. There may be an original owner inscription or book plate in the front of the book, but otherwise there will be no other marks unless called out in the “Condition Specifics” section of this listing.
If pictured with a jacket, the book will come in it’s original matching dust wrapper as issued by the publisher. Jacket may be price clipped on the front flap, but unless other wise noted, will be complete. Unless noted, all jackets are shipped to your protected in an archival removable sleeve for preservation and presentation.
Condition Specifics:
(Points marked with an “[x]” are present in this copy.)
[x]One or more board corner(s) are bumped [x]Spine head and/or tail are bumped
[]Foxing present on text block and/or internally
[]Tanning/sunning is present on boards and/or spine
[]Some spotting/thumbing/wear on one or more text block edge
[]Some marginal/textual annotations/marks in text
[x]Jacket shows some losses [x]Jacket was edgewear in places with some chipping
[]Dust jacket is not present
[]Front and/or back hinge is cracked
[x]Other: Jacket show considerable wear, although not price clipped, with significant chipping along top edge and large loss at the spine.
Please see accompanying images for full condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 10 × 6 × 2 in |
Related products
Harry Harrison “Stainless Steel Visions” First edition 1993 vintage hardcover Short story anthology 13 stories
First edition. Very crisp and tight, has a faint spot on upper text block edge, otherwise, pretty much flawless. No loose, torn or folded pages. The matching vintage dust wrapper is equally crisp, no tears or marks, not price clipped. See accompanying images for full condition details and the table of contents for the stories included. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Harry Harrison “Stainless Steel Visions” First edition 1993 vintage hardcover Short story anthology 13 stories
First edition. Very crisp and tight, has a faint spot on upper text block edge, otherwise, pretty much flawless. No loose, torn or folded pages. The matching vintage dust wrapper is equally crisp, no tears or marks, not price clipped. See accompanying images for full condition details and the table of contents for the stories included. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
“I Know an Old Lady” 1969 Illustrated by Abner Graboff vintage hardcover
“I Know an Old Lady” 1969 Illustrated by Abner Graboff vintage hardcover
Signed First Edition: “Swimming Lessons” Nancy Willard Poetry hardcover
Signed First Edition: “Swimming Lessons” Nancy Willard Poetry hardcover
1990 Doctor Who episode novel “Ghost Light” Sylvester McCoy as the Seventh Doctor Season 26 1989 Vintage British First Edition paperback
First edition. Scarce title. This is a "very good". The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The upper portion of the text block is tanned and there is foxing inside the covers. Mild surface wear to glossy covers, a little wear at cover edges. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. What will Ace and the Doctor find in the ancient Victorian mansion? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
1990 Doctor Who episode novel “Ghost Light” Sylvester McCoy as the Seventh Doctor Season 26 1989 Vintage British First Edition paperback
First edition. Scarce title. This is a "very good". The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The upper portion of the text block is tanned and there is foxing inside the covers. Mild surface wear to glossy covers, a little wear at cover edges. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. What will Ace and the Doctor find in the ancient Victorian mansion? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.










Reviews
There are no reviews yet.