A. Merritt “Face in the Abyss” Vintage 1957 paperback
$12.00
This is a “good plus” or better vintage paperback published circa 1957 by Avon Books, 35 cent cover price. Art Sussman cover art.
Relatively solid spine, slightly canted. No loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some light creasing on covers. Text block edges are somewhat tanned, with a few spots.
See the accompanying images for full condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
fitaam57
Category:
Vintage Fantasy Books
Additional information
| Weight | 16 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 7 × 5 × 1 in |
Be the first to review “A. Merritt “Face in the Abyss” Vintage 1957 paperback” Cancel reply
Related products
Anne McCaffrey “Dragonquest” 1977 Vintage paperback Dragonriders of Pern book 2
$18.00
This is a solid "very good plus" paperback, published in 1977 by Del Rey, 332 pages, $1.95 cover price
Solid spine. No loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some light edge wear on covers, text block bright, unspotted, not soiled. Appears unread. Any wear looks to be just typical shelving wear to a nearly 50 year old paperback, no reading creases visible front or back! See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Solid spine. No loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some light edge wear on covers, text block bright, unspotted, not soiled. Appears unread. Any wear looks to be just typical shelving wear to a nearly 50 year old paperback, no reading creases visible front or back! See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Anne McCaffrey “Dragonquest” 1977 Vintage paperback Dragonriders of Pern book 2
$18.00
This is a solid "very good plus" paperback, published in 1977 by Del Rey, 332 pages, $1.95 cover price
Solid spine. No loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some light edge wear on covers, text block bright, unspotted, not soiled. Appears unread. Any wear looks to be just typical shelving wear to a nearly 50 year old paperback, no reading creases visible front or back! See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Solid spine. No loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some light edge wear on covers, text block bright, unspotted, not soiled. Appears unread. Any wear looks to be just typical shelving wear to a nearly 50 year old paperback, no reading creases visible front or back! See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Sale
Vintage Astounding Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, February 1957, Kelly Freas Cover Art
This is an amazing condition 3/4 century old pulp - looks like it possibly could be unread.
No reading creases, not dog eared, no writing or tears or labels. Some light discoloration to white borders on back cover. Mild tanning on page edges internally, closes tightly, staples/binding not stressed. Serial chapter of James Blish' Get Out of My Sky See second image for table of contents. Kelly Freas cover art, more Freas and von Dongen artwork inside. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
No reading creases, not dog eared, no writing or tears or labels. Some light discoloration to white borders on back cover. Mild tanning on page edges internally, closes tightly, staples/binding not stressed. Serial chapter of James Blish' Get Out of My Sky See second image for table of contents. Kelly Freas cover art, more Freas and von Dongen artwork inside. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Vintage Astounding Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, February 1957, Kelly Freas Cover Art
This is an amazing condition 3/4 century old pulp - looks like it possibly could be unread.
No reading creases, not dog eared, no writing or tears or labels. Some light discoloration to white borders on back cover. Mild tanning on page edges internally, closes tightly, staples/binding not stressed. Serial chapter of James Blish' Get Out of My Sky See second image for table of contents. Kelly Freas cover art, more Freas and von Dongen artwork inside. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
No reading creases, not dog eared, no writing or tears or labels. Some light discoloration to white borders on back cover. Mild tanning on page edges internally, closes tightly, staples/binding not stressed. Serial chapter of James Blish' Get Out of My Sky See second image for table of contents. Kelly Freas cover art, more Freas and von Dongen artwork inside. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Tarzan: The Joe Kubert Years Vol. 1 vintage hardcover comic collected edition
$104.00 – $114.82Price range: $104.00 through $114.82
Tarzan The Joe Kubert Years, volume one, published by Dark Horse Comics in 2005, 198 full-color pages.
First edition. This is a "near fine" to "fine" vintage hardcover with no visible flaws. Board corners and spine head and tail are all crisp, not bumped. No spots or blemishes on the text block edges. Gold foil emblem and titling on the front board and spine are bright, not chipped or rubbed. Matching vintage jacket has been preserved in a removable archival sleeve, so presents in an equally superlative way. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Insurance for shipping is an available options for a nominal amount.
First edition. This is a "near fine" to "fine" vintage hardcover with no visible flaws. Board corners and spine head and tail are all crisp, not bumped. No spots or blemishes on the text block edges. Gold foil emblem and titling on the front board and spine are bright, not chipped or rubbed. Matching vintage jacket has been preserved in a removable archival sleeve, so presents in an equally superlative way. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Insurance for shipping is an available options for a nominal amount.
Tarzan: The Joe Kubert Years Vol. 1 vintage hardcover comic collected edition
$104.00 – $114.82Price range: $104.00 through $114.82
Tarzan The Joe Kubert Years, volume one, published by Dark Horse Comics in 2005, 198 full-color pages.
First edition. This is a "near fine" to "fine" vintage hardcover with no visible flaws. Board corners and spine head and tail are all crisp, not bumped. No spots or blemishes on the text block edges. Gold foil emblem and titling on the front board and spine are bright, not chipped or rubbed. Matching vintage jacket has been preserved in a removable archival sleeve, so presents in an equally superlative way. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Insurance for shipping is an available options for a nominal amount.
First edition. This is a "near fine" to "fine" vintage hardcover with no visible flaws. Board corners and spine head and tail are all crisp, not bumped. No spots or blemishes on the text block edges. Gold foil emblem and titling on the front board and spine are bright, not chipped or rubbed. Matching vintage jacket has been preserved in a removable archival sleeve, so presents in an equally superlative way. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged. Insurance for shipping is an available options for a nominal amount.
Sale
Vintage science fiction pulp mag “Amazing Stories” January 1970 Philip K Dick more!
CONDITION: This is an unread magazine purchased from a dealer who bought out thousands of overstock copies from a warehouse of the publisher. It shows some storage and aging signs, but obviously has not been handled to read.
Sale
Vintage science fiction pulp mag “Amazing Stories” January 1970 Philip K Dick more!
CONDITION: This is an unread magazine purchased from a dealer who bought out thousands of overstock copies from a warehouse of the publisher. It shows some storage and aging signs, but obviously has not been handled to read.








Reviews
There are no reviews yet.