Vintage Alice Meynell Memoir: 1929 First Edition, Poetry & Suffrage
$26.00 – $31.12Price range: $26.00 through $31.12
This is “good plus” cloth-wrapped vintage hardcover by Viola Meynell and published by Scribner and Sons in 1929. a handful of black and white photographs and illustrations, deckled outer edge on text block.
First edition, matching points of such as per McBride’s Identification of First Editions.
The binding is firm with intact hinges, text block is square, closes tightly. Cloth wrapped boards and spine are fairly uniform all around, some sunning along spine and upper on back board. Text block edges is free of spotting, is tanned and dusted on top. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. There is a loose thin piece of cloth at the spine tail. The title paste down on the spine is tanned, the one on the front cover is bright. Board corners are bumped, the cloth on the front upper is worn through to the board.
Not perfect, but still a very solid and pleasing almost antique (100 years) volume detailing the life an important woman poet and suffragist.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Additional information
| Weight | 48 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 11 × 8 × 3 in |
| Shipping Options | Standard w- Tracking, Tracking + Insurance, Priority + Insurance |
Related products
Old Covered Bridges of Maine 1980 Small Press softcover book Adelbert Jakeman 48 pages
Old Covered Bridges of Maine 1980 Small Press softcover book Adelbert Jakeman 48 pages
Dad Gifts Ship Model Building Gene Johnson 1943 First edition Vintage hardcover + 2 fold-out plans
First edition. No loose or torn pages; one lower corner is folded over, no writing. Binding and hinges are intact, not split, text block closes tightly. Board corners are mildly bumped, a little wear on cloth at tips. Text block edges are lightly tanned, most so along top edge. Two fold-out multi-panel ship plans are laid in the back, each copyrighted 1961. Matching vintage dust wrapper is price clipped inside front flap, otherwise intact. Has a fair amount of edge wear all around with losses at the flap corners and spine edges. Spine is tanned. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Dad Gifts Ship Model Building Gene Johnson 1943 First edition Vintage hardcover + 2 fold-out plans
First edition. No loose or torn pages; one lower corner is folded over, no writing. Binding and hinges are intact, not split, text block closes tightly. Board corners are mildly bumped, a little wear on cloth at tips. Text block edges are lightly tanned, most so along top edge. Two fold-out multi-panel ship plans are laid in the back, each copyrighted 1961. Matching vintage dust wrapper is price clipped inside front flap, otherwise intact. Has a fair amount of edge wear all around with losses at the flap corners and spine edges. Spine is tanned. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The Man Who Walked Between the Towers: First Edition Hardcover Book
Book: Near fine (no flaws to speak of). Jacket: Very good (some wear and chipping at spine head). See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: First edition, stated on verso. Published by Roaring Brook Press in 2003, in pictorial covers. Tight and crisp overall. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The Man Who Walked Between the Towers: First Edition Hardcover Book
Book: Near fine (no flaws to speak of). Jacket: Very good (some wear and chipping at spine head). See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: First edition, stated on verso. Published by Roaring Brook Press in 2003, in pictorial covers. Tight and crisp overall. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
c.1819 “A Topographical & Historic Description of the County of York” Antique marbles text block w- 4 fold-out maps Numerous illustrations
Block closes tightly, no loose pages. First four pages have their upper corner with losses, otherwise no torn or folded pages (except maps which are supposed to be). No writing. Includes approximately 2 dozen black and white engraved (?) illustrations detailing such things as abbeys and castles. Really interesting volume. Rather scarce, even in this condition. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
c.1819 “A Topographical & Historic Description of the County of York” Antique marbles text block w- 4 fold-out maps Numerous illustrations
Block closes tightly, no loose pages. First four pages have their upper corner with losses, otherwise no torn or folded pages (except maps which are supposed to be). No writing. Includes approximately 2 dozen black and white engraved (?) illustrations detailing such things as abbeys and castles. Really interesting volume. Rather scarce, even in this condition. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.














Reviews
There are no reviews yet.