First Edition Isaac Asimov Sci-Fi Essays: “The Planet That Wasn’t” 1977 Paperback
$13.00
This is a solid “very good plus” paperback, published in 1977 by Discus, 237 pages, $1.75 cover price
Solid spine. No loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some light edge wear on covers, text block bright, unspotted, not soiled. Barely any signs of reading wear. Certainly a superlative vintage copy.
See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
tptwia771st
Categories:
Science Fiction Paperbacks, Vintage Science Fiction
Additional information
| Weight | 16 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 7 × 5 × 2 in |
Be the first to review “First Edition Isaac Asimov Sci-Fi Essays: “The Planet That Wasn’t” 1977 Paperback” Cancel reply
Related products
Vintage fantasy science fiction pulp magazine Famous Fantastic Mysteries June 1948
$21.00
This is a "good -" vintage "standard" format pulp magazine published in 1948, cover date Junw, cover price 25 cents, 130 newsprint pages.
Contains a short story by Jack London - "The Shadow and the Flash". Cover art by Virgil Finlay. Spine is solid, no loose or folded pages, no writing internally, no torn pages. The front cover has good color but shows significant edge wear all around. The back cover has fairly large losses at the outer and bottom edges - see images for details. Internally the book is bright and nice, pages are perhaps lightly tanned, but they are not brittle or flaking. Overall, an "ok" copy, not an upgrade for sure, but can fill in a blank spot in a collection. Great cover art by one of the masters of the era. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Contains a short story by Jack London - "The Shadow and the Flash". Cover art by Virgil Finlay. Spine is solid, no loose or folded pages, no writing internally, no torn pages. The front cover has good color but shows significant edge wear all around. The back cover has fairly large losses at the outer and bottom edges - see images for details. Internally the book is bright and nice, pages are perhaps lightly tanned, but they are not brittle or flaking. Overall, an "ok" copy, not an upgrade for sure, but can fill in a blank spot in a collection. Great cover art by one of the masters of the era. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Vintage fantasy science fiction pulp magazine Famous Fantastic Mysteries June 1948
$21.00
This is a "good -" vintage "standard" format pulp magazine published in 1948, cover date Junw, cover price 25 cents, 130 newsprint pages.
Contains a short story by Jack London - "The Shadow and the Flash". Cover art by Virgil Finlay. Spine is solid, no loose or folded pages, no writing internally, no torn pages. The front cover has good color but shows significant edge wear all around. The back cover has fairly large losses at the outer and bottom edges - see images for details. Internally the book is bright and nice, pages are perhaps lightly tanned, but they are not brittle or flaking. Overall, an "ok" copy, not an upgrade for sure, but can fill in a blank spot in a collection. Great cover art by one of the masters of the era. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Contains a short story by Jack London - "The Shadow and the Flash". Cover art by Virgil Finlay. Spine is solid, no loose or folded pages, no writing internally, no torn pages. The front cover has good color but shows significant edge wear all around. The back cover has fairly large losses at the outer and bottom edges - see images for details. Internally the book is bright and nice, pages are perhaps lightly tanned, but they are not brittle or flaking. Overall, an "ok" copy, not an upgrade for sure, but can fill in a blank spot in a collection. Great cover art by one of the masters of the era. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Cheesy vintage sci fi “Possess & Conquer” First edition 1975 vintage paperback Charles Moll cover
$11.00
This is a solid "very good" paperback, published 1975 by Warner, $1.25 cover price.
First edition. Solid spine. No loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some edge and surface wear on covers, text block bright, unspotted, not soiled. Covers are square and close tightly. Crazy cover art by the same artist who did such classics as Logan's Run, The Lathe of Heaven, and The God's Themselves. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
First edition. Solid spine. No loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some edge and surface wear on covers, text block bright, unspotted, not soiled. Covers are square and close tightly. Crazy cover art by the same artist who did such classics as Logan's Run, The Lathe of Heaven, and The God's Themselves. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Cheesy vintage sci fi “Possess & Conquer” First edition 1975 vintage paperback Charles Moll cover
$11.00
This is a solid "very good" paperback, published 1975 by Warner, $1.25 cover price.
First edition. Solid spine. No loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some edge and surface wear on covers, text block bright, unspotted, not soiled. Covers are square and close tightly. Crazy cover art by the same artist who did such classics as Logan's Run, The Lathe of Heaven, and The God's Themselves. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
First edition. Solid spine. No loose, torn, or folded pages. No writing. Some edge and surface wear on covers, text block bright, unspotted, not soiled. Covers are square and close tightly. Crazy cover art by the same artist who did such classics as Logan's Run, The Lathe of Heaven, and The God's Themselves. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Kurt Vonnegut “Galapagos” Vintage hardcover in jacket c1985
$31.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in black wraps, published in 1985 by Delacorte Press for the science fiction book club.
Tight vintage hardcover with crisp, solid binding. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Board corners are crisp, not bumped. Spine head and heal lightly bumped. Board wraps are uniform all around, not tanned, spotted or faded. Text block edges are uniform. Titling on the spine and front board is bright, not rubbed or faded. Matching vintage dust wrapper is clipped inside lower front flap. Has some closed 1/2" tears and small edge chips here and there, most notable at flap fold corners and spine edges. Color is uniform all around, not sunned. Small scotch tape repair on upper front edge. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Tight vintage hardcover with crisp, solid binding. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Board corners are crisp, not bumped. Spine head and heal lightly bumped. Board wraps are uniform all around, not tanned, spotted or faded. Text block edges are uniform. Titling on the spine and front board is bright, not rubbed or faded. Matching vintage dust wrapper is clipped inside lower front flap. Has some closed 1/2" tears and small edge chips here and there, most notable at flap fold corners and spine edges. Color is uniform all around, not sunned. Small scotch tape repair on upper front edge. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Kurt Vonnegut “Galapagos” Vintage hardcover in jacket c1985
$31.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in black wraps, published in 1985 by Delacorte Press for the science fiction book club.
Tight vintage hardcover with crisp, solid binding. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Board corners are crisp, not bumped. Spine head and heal lightly bumped. Board wraps are uniform all around, not tanned, spotted or faded. Text block edges are uniform. Titling on the spine and front board is bright, not rubbed or faded. Matching vintage dust wrapper is clipped inside lower front flap. Has some closed 1/2" tears and small edge chips here and there, most notable at flap fold corners and spine edges. Color is uniform all around, not sunned. Small scotch tape repair on upper front edge. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Tight vintage hardcover with crisp, solid binding. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Board corners are crisp, not bumped. Spine head and heal lightly bumped. Board wraps are uniform all around, not tanned, spotted or faded. Text block edges are uniform. Titling on the spine and front board is bright, not rubbed or faded. Matching vintage dust wrapper is clipped inside lower front flap. Has some closed 1/2" tears and small edge chips here and there, most notable at flap fold corners and spine edges. Color is uniform all around, not sunned. Small scotch tape repair on upper front edge. See the accompanying images for table of contents & full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, with tracking.
Lester Del Ray “Day of the Giants” First edition 1959 Vintage hardcover
$46.00 – $51.00Price range: $46.00 through $51.00
CONDITION: Very good -. No loose, torn or folded pages. Former library book - title page has a library punch and small stamp "withdrawn" and rear free end paper also stamped, otherwise no marks, nothing on the spine. Green cloth wrapped boards are relatively even in color, not tanned, bottom edges show some staining, perhaps from a library jacket (?) .
Lester Del Ray “Day of the Giants” First edition 1959 Vintage hardcover
$46.00 – $51.00Price range: $46.00 through $51.00
CONDITION: Very good -. No loose, torn or folded pages. Former library book - title page has a library punch and small stamp "withdrawn" and rear free end paper also stamped, otherwise no marks, nothing on the spine. Green cloth wrapped boards are relatively even in color, not tanned, bottom edges show some staining, perhaps from a library jacket (?) .









Reviews
There are no reviews yet.