Vintage children’s illustrated hardcover book “Grimm’s Fairy Tales” c. 1934
$24.00 – $29.10Price range: $24.00 through $29.10
This is a “very good” vintage children’s illustrated hardcover published by Whitman circa 1934.
Binding and hinges are tight, back hinge is lightly cracked but is not shook/loose. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Text block closes tight and square, block edges are tanned, with upper edge being fairly well dusted and spotted. Board corners are bumped with some wear at the tips but not significantly frayed.
A better-than-average copy, these books were made to be inexpensive and often did not hold up well when used. This one appears to have been treated well.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Additional information
| Weight | 16 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 10 × 6 × 1 in |
| Shipping Options | Standard w- Tracking, Tracking + Insurance, Priority + Insurance |
Related products
Ace “Double” Our Man in Space & Ultimatum in 2050 A.D. First edition c.1965 Vintage sci fi paperback book
This is a "first edition" for "Ultimatum in 2050 A.D." by Jack Sharkey, it had not been published in a book form prior to this ACE edition. The "Our Man in Space" cover features artwork by Ed Valigursky. This is a "very good" or better vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly, fairly bright & uniform all around, a hint of mild foxing on one edge. Covers are free of creasing, just the slightest surface wear in a few spots from shelving. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged.
Ace “Double” Our Man in Space & Ultimatum in 2050 A.D. First edition c.1965 Vintage sci fi paperback book
This is a "first edition" for "Ultimatum in 2050 A.D." by Jack Sharkey, it had not been published in a book form prior to this ACE edition. The "Our Man in Space" cover features artwork by Ed Valigursky. This is a "very good" or better vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly, fairly bright & uniform all around, a hint of mild foxing on one edge. Covers are free of creasing, just the slightest surface wear in a few spots from shelving. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged.
Ace “Double” The Makeshift Rocket & Un-Man and Other Novellas c.1962 Vintage sci fi double novel paperback
This is a "very good" vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly. Text block edges are somewhat tanned, a few small spots on the outer edge. Inside of covers are tanned. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged. About the author: Poul William Anderson was an American fantasy and science fiction author who was active from the 1940s until his death in 2001. Anderson also wrote historical novels. He won the Hugo Award seven times and the Nebula Award three times.
Ace “Double” The Makeshift Rocket & Un-Man and Other Novellas c.1962 Vintage sci fi double novel paperback
This is a "very good" vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly. Text block edges are somewhat tanned, a few small spots on the outer edge. Inside of covers are tanned. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged. About the author: Poul William Anderson was an American fantasy and science fiction author who was active from the 1940s until his death in 2001. Anderson also wrote historical novels. He won the Hugo Award seven times and the Nebula Award three times.
Harlan Ellison et al “Nebula Award Stories #3” Vintage 1970 paperback anthology
See accompanying images for full condition details. See picture of back cover for contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged to arrive safely to you!
Harlan Ellison et al “Nebula Award Stories #3” Vintage 1970 paperback anthology
See accompanying images for full condition details. See picture of back cover for contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged to arrive safely to you!
Ace “Double” The Earth Gods are Coming & The Games of Neith c.1960 Vintage sci fi double novel paperback
This is a "very good" to "near fine" vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly. Textblock edges are bright and uniform all around, not thumbed. The covers are all but completely free of creasing, insides completely white, untanned. Very pleasing, above average book! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged.
Ace “Double” The Earth Gods are Coming & The Games of Neith c.1960 Vintage sci fi double novel paperback
This is a "very good" to "near fine" vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly. Textblock edges are bright and uniform all around, not thumbed. The covers are all but completely free of creasing, insides completely white, untanned. Very pleasing, above average book! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged.











Reviews
There are no reviews yet.