The Moon is Down: John Steinbeck, First Edition 1942
$248.00 – $256.50Price range: $248.00 through $256.50
This is a “good plus” vintage hardcover in blue cloth wrapped boards. 188 pages.
First edition, second state, as per noted Steinbeck bibliography.
Page 62, line 5 shows the “b” with the missing upper half, indicating first edition, second state.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded page corners. The binding and board hinges are intact, spine somewhat cocked.
The accompanying jacket has been custom made for this book and is an exact facsimile of the original first edition jacket issued in 1942, identical in every detail with the exception of the small lettered logo of the printer at the top of the front flap.
Please see accompanying images for full condition details.
Will make a really special gift for that Steinbeck fan in your circle! (Perhaps that is you…)
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged, fully insured.
Additional information
| Weight | 64 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 7 × 2 in |
| Shipping Options | Standard w- Tracking, Tracking + Insurance, Priority + Insurance |
Related products
H.G. Wells “The Invisible Man” c.1967 Vintage cloth-wrapped quarto illustrated hardcover in a matching slipcase
Quarto vintage hardcover in grey gilt decorated cloth wrapped boards, pictorial endpapers, embossed title page, cloth head and tail band in binding, illustrated by Charles Mozley, 164 pages. This is a "very good+" book with tight spine and hinges, no loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Text block closes tight and flat, edges uniform in color all around. Board corners are crisp, not bumped. Spine head and heel are crisp. Overall board cloth colors are uniform, however at the right angle(s) and right light, you can see some faint spotting on the cloth; the spine shows some slight sunning. The matching vintage stiff-board slipcase is solid, intact, no splits, light gray paper wrapping complete all around, albeit shows some sunning in places. A few small spots in a couple of places, but overall fairly uniform around. Overall, a very pleasing vintage book and case that will look handsome on your mantle or shelf! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
H.G. Wells “The Invisible Man” c.1967 Vintage cloth-wrapped quarto illustrated hardcover in a matching slipcase
Quarto vintage hardcover in grey gilt decorated cloth wrapped boards, pictorial endpapers, embossed title page, cloth head and tail band in binding, illustrated by Charles Mozley, 164 pages. This is a "very good+" book with tight spine and hinges, no loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Text block closes tight and flat, edges uniform in color all around. Board corners are crisp, not bumped. Spine head and heel are crisp. Overall board cloth colors are uniform, however at the right angle(s) and right light, you can see some faint spotting on the cloth; the spine shows some slight sunning. The matching vintage stiff-board slipcase is solid, intact, no splits, light gray paper wrapping complete all around, albeit shows some sunning in places. A few small spots in a couple of places, but overall fairly uniform around. Overall, a very pleasing vintage book and case that will look handsome on your mantle or shelf! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
My Book of Fairy Tales 1945 Vintage children’s illustrated hardcover storybook
My Book of Fairy Tales 1945 Vintage children’s illustrated hardcover storybook
The Best of the Raconteurs Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society London 2002
Book: Near fine to fine, pictorial cloth-wrapped, illustrated hardcover vintage anthology in heavy board slipcase. Illustrations by John Lawrence. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London in 2002. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Contains dozens of anecdotes on all nature of topics from various well respected personalities, including: Robert Morley Duke of Wellington Richard Cobb Charlie Chaplin Mark Twain Oscar Wilde Charles Dickens Groucho Marx Raymond Chandler Winston Churchill Nora Ephron David Niven Ogden Nash many more... Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The Best of the Raconteurs Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society London 2002
Book: Near fine to fine, pictorial cloth-wrapped, illustrated hardcover vintage anthology in heavy board slipcase. Illustrations by John Lawrence. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London in 2002. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Contains dozens of anecdotes on all nature of topics from various well respected personalities, including: Robert Morley Duke of Wellington Richard Cobb Charlie Chaplin Mark Twain Oscar Wilde Charles Dickens Groucho Marx Raymond Chandler Winston Churchill Nora Ephron David Niven Ogden Nash many more... Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.














Reviews
There are no reviews yet.