Vintage World War Two Soldier Manual “I am a Doughboy” 64 pages
$27.00
This is a “very good -” or better vintage softcover, profusely illustrated with black and white photographs, 64 pages, stapled binding.
The binding is intact, no writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. One penciled name and address on the “Autographs” pages in back, otherwise, no writing or marks. Upper binding staple is misaligned.
See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents (if applicable).
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
IRTCDB-1b
Category:
Vintage History Books
Additional information
| Weight | 16 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 9 × 3 in |
Be the first to review “Vintage World War Two Soldier Manual “I am a Doughboy” 64 pages” Cancel reply
Related products
Ace “Double” Rocket to Limbo & Echo in the Skull c.1959 Vintage sci fi double novel paperback
$18.00
This is an ACE "double novel book" vintage paperback published in or around 1959 (Ace at this time never differentiates printings or dates).
This is a "very good" or better vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly. Text block edges are uniform in color all around, perhaps a hint of sunning. Inside of covers is bright, barely tanned if at all on the edges (unusual for these books). Certainly a very pleasing and better than typical copy! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged. John Kilian Houston Brunner was a British author of science fiction novels and stories. His 1968 novel Stand on Zanzibar, about an overpopulated world, won the 1969 Hugo Award for best science fiction novel and the BSFA Award the same year. The Jagged Orbit won the BSFA Award in 1970.
This is a "very good" or better vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly. Text block edges are uniform in color all around, perhaps a hint of sunning. Inside of covers is bright, barely tanned if at all on the edges (unusual for these books). Certainly a very pleasing and better than typical copy! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged. John Kilian Houston Brunner was a British author of science fiction novels and stories. His 1968 novel Stand on Zanzibar, about an overpopulated world, won the 1969 Hugo Award for best science fiction novel and the BSFA Award the same year. The Jagged Orbit won the BSFA Award in 1970.
Ace “Double” Rocket to Limbo & Echo in the Skull c.1959 Vintage sci fi double novel paperback
$18.00
This is an ACE "double novel book" vintage paperback published in or around 1959 (Ace at this time never differentiates printings or dates).
This is a "very good" or better vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly. Text block edges are uniform in color all around, perhaps a hint of sunning. Inside of covers is bright, barely tanned if at all on the edges (unusual for these books). Certainly a very pleasing and better than typical copy! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged. John Kilian Houston Brunner was a British author of science fiction novels and stories. His 1968 novel Stand on Zanzibar, about an overpopulated world, won the 1969 Hugo Award for best science fiction novel and the BSFA Award the same year. The Jagged Orbit won the BSFA Award in 1970.
This is a "very good" or better vintage paperback. No writing, no loose, no torn or folded pages. Text block closes tightly. Text block edges are uniform in color all around, perhaps a hint of sunning. Inside of covers is bright, barely tanned if at all on the edges (unusual for these books). Certainly a very pleasing and better than typical copy! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, well packaged. John Kilian Houston Brunner was a British author of science fiction novels and stories. His 1968 novel Stand on Zanzibar, about an overpopulated world, won the 1969 Hugo Award for best science fiction novel and the BSFA Award the same year. The Jagged Orbit won the BSFA Award in 1970.
“The Iron Horse” 1924 Edwin Hill Cloth wrapped hardcover in dust wrapper
$68.00
This is a "very good-" antique cloth wrapped hardcover with black-and-white illustrated glossy frontispiece and 3 more plates internally, published by Grosset & Dunlap circa 1924.
Solid binding, original owner name (Florence M. Tibbits) neatly quilled onto front free end-paper, otherwise no writing or marks aside, hinges and gutters crisp, intact. Rear cover spine joint has loss in the depression, see images.
No torn, folded or loose pages. Board corners are crisp, back upper has a few tiny chips in the cloth; cloth on tips barely worn, if at all. Spine head and tail bumped, but cloth is not frayed. All black and white illustrations are present. Text block edges mildly tanned, no spotting, block closes flat and square. Cloth wrapping color fairly uniform front, back and spine, no significant tanning or sunning.
Matching original dust wrapper has large losses at the spine head and across to upper back cover and tail. Wear at the flap folds and corners. Relatively uniform color all around, outer surfaces tanned, inner flap folds brighter. Not pristine, but front cover is still quite nice with lush, colorful, dramatic illustrations. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Wikipedia says this about the film the images are from:
The Iron Horse is a 1924 American silent Western film directed by John Ford and produced by Fox Film. It was a major milestone in Ford's career, and his lifelong connection to the western film genre. It was Ford's first major film, in part because the hastily planned production went over budget, as Fox was making a hurried response to the success of another studio's western. In 2011, this film was deemed "culturally, historically, or aesthetically significant" by the United States Library of Congress and selected for preservation in the National Film Registry.
Will make for a great gift for that special collector or perhaps an upgrade for your collection!
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
“The Iron Horse” 1924 Edwin Hill Cloth wrapped hardcover in dust wrapper
$68.00
This is a "very good-" antique cloth wrapped hardcover with black-and-white illustrated glossy frontispiece and 3 more plates internally, published by Grosset & Dunlap circa 1924.
Solid binding, original owner name (Florence M. Tibbits) neatly quilled onto front free end-paper, otherwise no writing or marks aside, hinges and gutters crisp, intact. Rear cover spine joint has loss in the depression, see images.
No torn, folded or loose pages. Board corners are crisp, back upper has a few tiny chips in the cloth; cloth on tips barely worn, if at all. Spine head and tail bumped, but cloth is not frayed. All black and white illustrations are present. Text block edges mildly tanned, no spotting, block closes flat and square. Cloth wrapping color fairly uniform front, back and spine, no significant tanning or sunning.
Matching original dust wrapper has large losses at the spine head and across to upper back cover and tail. Wear at the flap folds and corners. Relatively uniform color all around, outer surfaces tanned, inner flap folds brighter. Not pristine, but front cover is still quite nice with lush, colorful, dramatic illustrations. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Wikipedia says this about the film the images are from:
The Iron Horse is a 1924 American silent Western film directed by John Ford and produced by Fox Film. It was a major milestone in Ford's career, and his lifelong connection to the western film genre. It was Ford's first major film, in part because the hastily planned production went over budget, as Fox was making a hurried response to the success of another studio's western. In 2011, this film was deemed "culturally, historically, or aesthetically significant" by the United States Library of Congress and selected for preservation in the National Film Registry.
Will make for a great gift for that special collector or perhaps an upgrade for your collection!
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Arthur C. Clarke “The Deep Range” c.1980 Near fine grade Vintage paperback
Vintage American paperback, 175 pages. This is a "very good plus" vintage paperback. The spine is intact, not coming apart, the covers close tight and flat. NOT ex-library. Will not contain writing (aside from possible original owner name in front), underlining or highlighting unless called out below in item specifics. No loose, torn, folded or creased pages unless noted. You will receive the same book in the images. ITEM SPECIFICS: This appears that it may in fact be an unread copy - really no signs of reading present. Would grade typically more like "near fine" except for inside front and back covers are significantly tanned at the top edge and the back has a small printery error with some over sprayed ink. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Will make for a wonderful gift for your favorite Clarke fan! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Arthur C. Clarke “The Deep Range” c.1980 Near fine grade Vintage paperback
Vintage American paperback, 175 pages. This is a "very good plus" vintage paperback. The spine is intact, not coming apart, the covers close tight and flat. NOT ex-library. Will not contain writing (aside from possible original owner name in front), underlining or highlighting unless called out below in item specifics. No loose, torn, folded or creased pages unless noted. You will receive the same book in the images. ITEM SPECIFICS: This appears that it may in fact be an unread copy - really no signs of reading present. Would grade typically more like "near fine" except for inside front and back covers are significantly tanned at the top edge and the back has a small printery error with some over sprayed ink. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Will make for a wonderful gift for your favorite Clarke fan! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Short Stories & Anthologies, Vintage Fantasy Books, Vintage Mystery Paperbacks, Vintage Sci Fi Pulps & Mags
Ray Bradbury short story “Famous Fantastic Mysteries” Pulp fiction magazine October 1948
This is an "good", complete vintage pulp magazine, 130 pages.
Includes a short story by a young Ray Bradbury: "The Women". Binding is tight, no loose, torn or folded pages, no writing or labels. Page edges are lightly tanned, but not terribly brittle; outer edges of covers show chipping, some losses and have several small closed tears around, no tape. No signs of moisture damp exposure or mildew. Cover art is bright and uniform, not faded, same with advertisement on the back. Has wear but text is complete, cover and inside art is pleasing, still charming. Please see accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged so it arrives to you in the same condition as you view here.
Includes a short story by a young Ray Bradbury: "The Women". Binding is tight, no loose, torn or folded pages, no writing or labels. Page edges are lightly tanned, but not terribly brittle; outer edges of covers show chipping, some losses and have several small closed tears around, no tape. No signs of moisture damp exposure or mildew. Cover art is bright and uniform, not faded, same with advertisement on the back. Has wear but text is complete, cover and inside art is pleasing, still charming. Please see accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged so it arrives to you in the same condition as you view here.
Sale
Short Stories & Anthologies, Vintage Fantasy Books, Vintage Mystery Paperbacks, Vintage Sci Fi Pulps & Mags
Ray Bradbury short story “Famous Fantastic Mysteries” Pulp fiction magazine October 1948
This is an "good", complete vintage pulp magazine, 130 pages.
Includes a short story by a young Ray Bradbury: "The Women". Binding is tight, no loose, torn or folded pages, no writing or labels. Page edges are lightly tanned, but not terribly brittle; outer edges of covers show chipping, some losses and have several small closed tears around, no tape. No signs of moisture damp exposure or mildew. Cover art is bright and uniform, not faded, same with advertisement on the back. Has wear but text is complete, cover and inside art is pleasing, still charming. Please see accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged so it arrives to you in the same condition as you view here.
Includes a short story by a young Ray Bradbury: "The Women". Binding is tight, no loose, torn or folded pages, no writing or labels. Page edges are lightly tanned, but not terribly brittle; outer edges of covers show chipping, some losses and have several small closed tears around, no tape. No signs of moisture damp exposure or mildew. Cover art is bright and uniform, not faded, same with advertisement on the back. Has wear but text is complete, cover and inside art is pleasing, still charming. Please see accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged so it arrives to you in the same condition as you view here.










Reviews
There are no reviews yet.