Frank Herbert “Under Pressure” 1974 [Originally release: “The Dragon in the Sea”] Vintage paperback
$13.00
Vintage American paperback, 220 pages.
This is a “very good plus” vintage paperback. The spine is intact, not coming apart, the covers close tight and flat. NOT ex-library. Will not contain writing (aside from possible original owner name in front), underlining or highlighting unless called out below in item specifics. No loose, torn, folded or creased pages unless noted. You will receive the same book in the images.
Please review accompanying images for full condition details.
ITEM SPECIFICS: Lightly creased along cover spine edge. Text block super tight and uniform.
Will make for a wonderful gift for your favorite Frank Herbert fan!
Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
XgPikhAY7r-1b
Category:
Science Fiction Paperbacks
Additional information
| Weight | 10 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 10 × 6 × 1 in |
Be the first to review “Frank Herbert “Under Pressure” 1974 [Originally release: “The Dragon in the Sea”] Vintage paperback” Cancel reply
Related products
Vintage 1982 Doctor Who: The Leisure Hive, Tom Baker Paperback
$16.00
Vintage British paperback, 127 pages.
This is a "very good" vintage paperback. The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The text block edges tanned. Some very mild creasing to covers. Remnants of a label on lower back cover. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Is the Fourth Doctor really guilty of murder on the planet Argolis? Find out in this vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
This is a "very good" vintage paperback. The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The text block edges tanned. Some very mild creasing to covers. Remnants of a label on lower back cover. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Is the Fourth Doctor really guilty of murder on the planet Argolis? Find out in this vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
Vintage 1982 Doctor Who: The Leisure Hive, Tom Baker Paperback
$16.00
Vintage British paperback, 127 pages.
This is a "very good" vintage paperback. The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The text block edges tanned. Some very mild creasing to covers. Remnants of a label on lower back cover. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Is the Fourth Doctor really guilty of murder on the planet Argolis? Find out in this vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
This is a "very good" vintage paperback. The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The text block edges tanned. Some very mild creasing to covers. Remnants of a label on lower back cover. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Is the Fourth Doctor really guilty of murder on the planet Argolis? Find out in this vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
Jerry Sohl “The Transcendant Man” c.1959 vintage paperback
$8.00 – $29.22Price range: $8.00 through $29.22
This is a "very good -" or better vintage paperback.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a giftworthy vintage copy. Light ding to outer edge of text block. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a giftworthy vintage copy. Light ding to outer edge of text block. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Jerry Sohl “The Transcendant Man” c.1959 vintage paperback
$8.00 – $29.22Price range: $8.00 through $29.22
This is a "very good -" or better vintage paperback.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a giftworthy vintage copy. Light ding to outer edge of text block. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
No loose, torn or folded pages. May have some minimal marks such as an owner's inscription or a price tag. Covers will show some age and surface wear, but remains a giftworthy vintage copy. Light ding to outer edge of text block. See accompanying images and video for condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1984 Doctor Who novel “The Horror of Fang Rock” Tom Baker as the 4th Doctor 1st Serial of Season 15 1977 Vintage British paperback
$17.00
British paperback, 126 pages. 1984.
This is a "very good" vintage paper back. The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Some tanning on pages and some light foxing inside covers front and back. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Will the Doctor and Leela successfully fend off the sinister force found off Fang Rock Lighthouse? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
This is a "very good" vintage paper back. The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Some tanning on pages and some light foxing inside covers front and back. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Will the Doctor and Leela successfully fend off the sinister force found off Fang Rock Lighthouse? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
1984 Doctor Who novel “The Horror of Fang Rock” Tom Baker as the 4th Doctor 1st Serial of Season 15 1977 Vintage British paperback
$17.00
British paperback, 126 pages. 1984.
This is a "very good" vintage paper back. The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Some tanning on pages and some light foxing inside covers front and back. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Will the Doctor and Leela successfully fend off the sinister force found off Fang Rock Lighthouse? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
This is a "very good" vintage paper back. The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Some tanning on pages and some light foxing inside covers front and back. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. Will the Doctor and Leela successfully fend off the sinister force found off Fang Rock Lighthouse? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
1990 Doctor Who episode novel “Ghost Light” Sylvester McCoy as the Seventh Doctor Season 26 1989 Vintage British First Edition paperback
British paperback, 160 pages. 1990.
First edition. Scarce title. This is a "very good". The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The upper portion of the text block is tanned and there is foxing inside the covers. Mild surface wear to glossy covers, a little wear at cover edges. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. What will Ace and the Doctor find in the ancient Victorian mansion? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition. Scarce title. This is a "very good". The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The upper portion of the text block is tanned and there is foxing inside the covers. Mild surface wear to glossy covers, a little wear at cover edges. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. What will Ace and the Doctor find in the ancient Victorian mansion? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
1990 Doctor Who episode novel “Ghost Light” Sylvester McCoy as the Seventh Doctor Season 26 1989 Vintage British First Edition paperback
British paperback, 160 pages. 1990.
First edition. Scarce title. This is a "very good". The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The upper portion of the text block is tanned and there is foxing inside the covers. Mild surface wear to glossy covers, a little wear at cover edges. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. What will Ace and the Doctor find in the ancient Victorian mansion? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition. Scarce title. This is a "very good". The spine is tight and square, the covers close tight and flat. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The upper portion of the text block is tanned and there is foxing inside the covers. Mild surface wear to glossy covers, a little wear at cover edges. Please review accompanying images for full condition details. What will Ace and the Doctor find in the ancient Victorian mansion? Find out in this wonderful vintage paperback! Will ship to you promptly, carefully packaged.
![Frank Herbert "Under Pressure" 1974 [Originally release: "The Dragon in the Sea"] Vintage paperback](https://hudsonfinebooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/6376899944741aa685466a81-scaled.jpg)
![Frank Herbert "Under Pressure" 1974 [Originally release: "The Dragon in the Sea"] Vintage paperback - Image 2](https://hudsonfinebooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/6376899a44741abccc466a84-scaled.jpg)




Reviews
There are no reviews yet.