Sallie Southall Cotten “The White Dow” 1901 First edition presentation copy antique cloth wrapped hardcover Illustrated
$128.00
This is a “very good plus” or better vintage novel in cloth wrapped boards.
No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. The binding is intact and tight. Deep red cloth wrapping on boards is uniform all around, not sunned. Board corners are crisp, with just a hint of surface wear at the corner tips. Decorations on the front board are crisp, intact, not rubbed
Text block closes tightly and is square.
Inside the front pastedown there is an illustrated plate affixed noting that this book was one of 300 copies gifted to the Elizabethan Garden Fund by the author’s daughters after her passing in 1929.
Please see accompanying images for exact condition.
Original dust jacket is complete with some light edge wear and chipping at the spine edges, now in a removable archival sleeve.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Additional information
| Weight | 16 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 11 × 1 in |
Related products
Dorothy Lathrop “The Little White Goat” 1933 First edition INSCRIBED by Ms. Lathrop to noted canine Illustrator Marguerite K. Cole
Dorothy Lathrop “The Little White Goat” 1933 First edition INSCRIBED by Ms. Lathrop to noted canine Illustrator Marguerite K. Cole
Tomie de Paola “Helga’s Dowry” 1977 1st edition picture story book in original dust jacket
First edition, with full printers line on copyright page verso. Quarto in decorated brown paper boards, egg shell finish pages, full color throughout, unpaginated. This is a "very good" vintage children's hardcover with a tight, crisp binding and hinges. There are no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. The pages are bright. The board corners are not bumped, the spine head and heel just slightly so. Minor surface wear on the semi-glossy paper wrapped board, most visible if held to the light at the right angle. The original vintage dust jacket is not price clipped, showing the original price of $7.95 inside the front flap. Some chipping, and small closed tears with some creasing on the front corners and lower spine edge. Some minor chipping at the spine head and the back cover flap folds (see accompanying images). A very nice, vintage children's book with charming art and story! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Tomie de Paola “Helga’s Dowry” 1977 1st edition picture story book in original dust jacket
First edition, with full printers line on copyright page verso. Quarto in decorated brown paper boards, egg shell finish pages, full color throughout, unpaginated. This is a "very good" vintage children's hardcover with a tight, crisp binding and hinges. There are no loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. The pages are bright. The board corners are not bumped, the spine head and heel just slightly so. Minor surface wear on the semi-glossy paper wrapped board, most visible if held to the light at the right angle. The original vintage dust jacket is not price clipped, showing the original price of $7.95 inside the front flap. Some chipping, and small closed tears with some creasing on the front corners and lower spine edge. Some minor chipping at the spine head and the back cover flap folds (see accompanying images). A very nice, vintage children's book with charming art and story! Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.










Reviews
There are no reviews yet.