“Anywhere But Here” 1987 Mona Simpson Signed
$144.00
This is a “very good” vintage hardcover with cream paper boards over navy blue cloth wrapped spine, cloth head and tail band sewn in, deckled outer edge, published in 1987 by Alfred Knopf, 406 pages.
First edition, fifth printing, inscribed by Ms. Simpson on half-title page to Kathleen and Arthur in New York City in 1989. Includes a personal note to the couple also in same pen thanking them for dinner party.
Binding is tight and crisp with solid hinges. Aside from author inscription, no writing or marks. Text block is square and closes tightly. No loose, torn or folded pages. The upper board corners are crisp, the lowers are just so slightly bumped. Upper text block edge is lightly foxed, other edges are uniform and bright, free from marks. Boards front and back are uniform, not marked or scuffed.
Original matching vintage dust jacket is not price clipped, showing original publisher’s price of $18.95 inside front flap. No writing, no marks. Some mild edge wear, a little chipping at the spine tail. Enclosed in a protective sleeve.
A wonderful copy – inscribed and with a personal note from Mona Simpson. Is it an association copy?
Only you may know who the mysterious Kathleen and Arthur of New York City are!
See accompanying images for full condition details.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Additional information
| Weight | 48 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 11 × 9 × 3 in |
Related products
Logan’s Run 1976 First edition thus William Nolan Film tie-in edition w/ 16 pages of full color photos
Logan’s Run 1976 First edition thus William Nolan Film tie-in edition w/ 16 pages of full color photos
Science Fiction Magazine March 1939 Vintage Pulp Mag Hugo Gernsback Edmond Hamilton Robt Castle Guy Arnold Frank Paul Cover
"Fantastic Stories of the Future: Science Fiction" March 1939 issue, introduction by Hugo Gernsback himself (Godfather of the Hugo Award). Binding is tight, no loose pages, no significant tears, not writing, tape or labels. Pages are fairly well tanned and brittle with age, outer edges of covers show chipping and have several closed tears along length. No predation. No signs of moisture damp exposure or mildew. Cover colors are bright and even, not faded, same with advertisement for Kalamazoo on the back. Shows some age, but overall, still a rather pleasing, 85 year-old science fiction time capsule! Please see accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged so it arrives to you in the same condition as you see here.
Science Fiction Magazine March 1939 Vintage Pulp Mag Hugo Gernsback Edmond Hamilton Robt Castle Guy Arnold Frank Paul Cover
"Fantastic Stories of the Future: Science Fiction" March 1939 issue, introduction by Hugo Gernsback himself (Godfather of the Hugo Award). Binding is tight, no loose pages, no significant tears, not writing, tape or labels. Pages are fairly well tanned and brittle with age, outer edges of covers show chipping and have several closed tears along length. No predation. No signs of moisture damp exposure or mildew. Cover colors are bright and even, not faded, same with advertisement for Kalamazoo on the back. Shows some age, but overall, still a rather pleasing, 85 year-old science fiction time capsule! Please see accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged so it arrives to you in the same condition as you see here.
“The Iron Horse” 1924 Edwin Hill Cloth wrapped hardcover in dust wrapper
“The Iron Horse” 1924 Edwin Hill Cloth wrapped hardcover in dust wrapper
Dad Gifts Armed Services Edition “The Big Ones Get Away” Philip Wylie 1944 Vintage paperback book
This is a "very good" or better vintage stapled paperback. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Binding is intact and tight. Text block is square and closes tightly. Pages show some tanning on all edges. Spine edge sunned. A very pleasing, bright copy! Will ship promptly, well packaged.
Dad Gifts Armed Services Edition “The Big Ones Get Away” Philip Wylie 1944 Vintage paperback book
This is a "very good" or better vintage stapled paperback. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages. Binding is intact and tight. Text block is square and closes tightly. Pages show some tanning on all edges. Spine edge sunned. A very pleasing, bright copy! Will ship promptly, well packaged.














Reviews
There are no reviews yet.