Beasts and Men First edition hardcover in jacket by Pierre Gascar 1956
$31.00
This is a “very good” or better vintage hardcover in cloth wrapped boards published in 1956 by Little, Brown, 249 pages.
First edition.
No loose, torn, or folded pages. Original owner name neatly penned on front free end paper, otherwise no writing. Top edge of text block has a little spotting on outer edge near back cover.
Matching vintage dust wrapper has a little chipping at flap fold corners and at spine edges. Not price clipped. Color is uniform all around. Now in a removable archival sleeve.
See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 9 × 6 × 3 in |
Related products
The Best of the Raconteurs Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society London 2002
Book: Near fine to fine, pictorial cloth-wrapped, illustrated hardcover vintage anthology in heavy board slipcase. Illustrations by John Lawrence. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London in 2002. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Contains dozens of anecdotes on all nature of topics from various well respected personalities, including: Robert Morley Duke of Wellington Richard Cobb Charlie Chaplin Mark Twain Oscar Wilde Charles Dickens Groucho Marx Raymond Chandler Winston Churchill Nora Ephron David Niven Ogden Nash many more... Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The Best of the Raconteurs Vintage slip-cased hardcover book Folio Society London 2002
Book: Near fine to fine, pictorial cloth-wrapped, illustrated hardcover vintage anthology in heavy board slipcase. Illustrations by John Lawrence. Jacket: NA See accompanying images for full condition details. ABOUT: Published by the Folio Society of London in 2002. From the estate of a gentleman who was an avid collector of Folio Society. Contains dozens of anecdotes on all nature of topics from various well respected personalities, including: Robert Morley Duke of Wellington Richard Cobb Charlie Chaplin Mark Twain Oscar Wilde Charles Dickens Groucho Marx Raymond Chandler Winston Churchill Nora Ephron David Niven Ogden Nash many more... Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Philip K. Dick Simak Asimov “The 13 Crimes of Science Fiction” Vintage hardcover anthology book
First edition book club printing, V4 gutter code, verified on IFSDB.org as first printing this edition. This is a "very good plus" vintage hardcover with a solid binding. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Binding hinges are intact, not split, text block is square, closes tightly, fairly uniform in color all around. Board corners are all crisp, with no wear at tips. Spine head and tail lightly bumped. Matching vintage dust jacket is not clipped, no writing or marks. Illustration on front cover is bright. Some edge wear and minor chipping all around. White back cover and flap show some tanning. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Philip K. Dick Simak Asimov “The 13 Crimes of Science Fiction” Vintage hardcover anthology book
First edition book club printing, V4 gutter code, verified on IFSDB.org as first printing this edition. This is a "very good plus" vintage hardcover with a solid binding. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. Binding hinges are intact, not split, text block is square, closes tightly, fairly uniform in color all around. Board corners are all crisp, with no wear at tips. Spine head and tail lightly bumped. Matching vintage dust jacket is not clipped, no writing or marks. Illustration on front cover is bright. Some edge wear and minor chipping all around. White back cover and flap show some tanning. Now protected in a removable archival sleeve. See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Jack Williamson “The Humanoids” 1980 First edition thus vintage paperback robot story collection
Clean, "very good" vintage paperback by Jack Williamson.
Mild edge and surface wear from stacking. Some light reading wear to covers. Red tinted text block edges are a little sunned top and bottom near the spine, overall fairly uniform and free from spotting. Chips on surface wrap at upper & lower front spine corners. Spine square, no loose, torn or folded pages. No labels or tears. Penned initials inside front cover, other wise no writing.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Jack Williamson “The Humanoids” 1980 First edition thus vintage paperback robot story collection
Clean, "very good" vintage paperback by Jack Williamson.
Mild edge and surface wear from stacking. Some light reading wear to covers. Red tinted text block edges are a little sunned top and bottom near the spine, overall fairly uniform and free from spotting. Chips on surface wrap at upper & lower front spine corners. Spine square, no loose, torn or folded pages. No labels or tears. Penned initials inside front cover, other wise no writing.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Vintage coffee table Adirondack history hardcover “Sweet Peas and a White Bridge” Cloth-wrapped illustrated book 1974
First edition, second printing. This is a "very good plus" vintage hardcover in decorated green cloth wrapped boards, illustrated end papers cloth head and tail band sewn into the binding. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Text block is tight and square. Board corners are crisp, not bumped. The matching vintage matte dust wrapper has some light moisture staining on the front and some stains on the back. It is complete, not price clipped, with a B. Dalton Bookstore price tag inside the front flap. The spine show some tanning, and there is some minor chipping along edges. Not perfect but still pleasant enough. Many interesting antique photos of the lakes in the Adirondacks. See accompanying image for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Vintage coffee table Adirondack history hardcover “Sweet Peas and a White Bridge” Cloth-wrapped illustrated book 1974
First edition, second printing. This is a "very good plus" vintage hardcover in decorated green cloth wrapped boards, illustrated end papers cloth head and tail band sewn into the binding. No loose, torn or folded pages, no writing. Text block is tight and square. Board corners are crisp, not bumped. The matching vintage matte dust wrapper has some light moisture staining on the front and some stains on the back. It is complete, not price clipped, with a B. Dalton Bookstore price tag inside the front flap. The spine show some tanning, and there is some minor chipping along edges. Not perfect but still pleasant enough. Many interesting antique photos of the lakes in the Adirondacks. See accompanying image for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.













Reviews
There are no reviews yet.