Sale
Hercule Poirot mystery “Elephants Can Remember” Agatha Christie 1973 First edition first time in paperback
$22.00 Original price was: $22.00.$17.82Current price is: $17.82.
This is a “near fine” vintage paperback with tinted text block edges, published in 1973 by Dell, 237 pages.
First edition, stated.
Super crisp, spine not creased or rolled. No real signs of reading wear. Slight diagonal crease for front cover visible if held to the light at the right angle.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
A really, really nice first edition printing of one of Mrs. Christie’s Hercule Poirot tales!
This is the last Poirot story that Mrs. Christie wrote.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
ts9peTbUcK-1b
Categories:
Vintage First Editions, Vintage Mystery Paperbacks
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 9 × 6 × 2 in |
Be the first to review “Hercule Poirot mystery “Elephants Can Remember” Agatha Christie 1973 First edition first time in paperback” Cancel reply
Related products
Sale
Norman Mailer “An American Dream” First edition [March 1966] Vintage paperback
"An American Dream" by Norman Mailer, published in 1966 by Dell.First edition.
This is a "very good" to "very good plus" vintage paperback with a tight, uncreased, cracked or rolled spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. There are no signs of reading crease on either cover. The text block edge is tight, tinted turquoise all around, not rubbed, a bit tanned on top. This book has some edge wear, and a little surface wear, but it looks like it is more just from being shelved for more than 50 years, it almost might be unread.Nice little gem for the Norman Mailer fan in your life!Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
This is a "very good" to "very good plus" vintage paperback with a tight, uncreased, cracked or rolled spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. There are no signs of reading crease on either cover. The text block edge is tight, tinted turquoise all around, not rubbed, a bit tanned on top. This book has some edge wear, and a little surface wear, but it looks like it is more just from being shelved for more than 50 years, it almost might be unread.Nice little gem for the Norman Mailer fan in your life!Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Norman Mailer “An American Dream” First edition [March 1966] Vintage paperback
"An American Dream" by Norman Mailer, published in 1966 by Dell.First edition.
This is a "very good" to "very good plus" vintage paperback with a tight, uncreased, cracked or rolled spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. There are no signs of reading crease on either cover. The text block edge is tight, tinted turquoise all around, not rubbed, a bit tanned on top. This book has some edge wear, and a little surface wear, but it looks like it is more just from being shelved for more than 50 years, it almost might be unread.Nice little gem for the Norman Mailer fan in your life!Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
This is a "very good" to "very good plus" vintage paperback with a tight, uncreased, cracked or rolled spine. No loose, torn or folded pages. No writing. There are no signs of reading crease on either cover. The text block edge is tight, tinted turquoise all around, not rubbed, a bit tanned on top. This book has some edge wear, and a little surface wear, but it looks like it is more just from being shelved for more than 50 years, it almost might be unread.Nice little gem for the Norman Mailer fan in your life!Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Agatha Christie “The Bedside, Bathtub, & Armchair Companion” Signed first edition 1979
"The Bedside, Bathtub, and Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie", by Dick Riley and Pam McAllister, published in 1979 by Frederick Ungar Publishing.
First edition, signed by both editors. This is a large, quarto, size paperback in pictorial covers, profusely illustrated in black and white throughout, 4 glossy pages in full color, signed by both editors on the title page, 330 pages including an index. This is a "very good" vintage paperback. The text block closes squarely and tightly, the lower page corners of pages 171-177 have been mis-trimmed at printing, and are folded up, otherwise, no loose, torn or folded pages from normal use. Binding is tight, not cracked or rolled. Text block edges lightly tanned, but internally the pages are bright. Over all edge wear with come chipping on covers, front cover slightly sunned at spine edge. Front cover relatively free from creasing, back cover has some light crease toward outer edge (see accompanying images). Overall, a very pleasant, special volume. Sure to make a special gift for the Miss Marple / Christie / Poirot fan in your life! Perhaps you! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition, signed by both editors. This is a large, quarto, size paperback in pictorial covers, profusely illustrated in black and white throughout, 4 glossy pages in full color, signed by both editors on the title page, 330 pages including an index. This is a "very good" vintage paperback. The text block closes squarely and tightly, the lower page corners of pages 171-177 have been mis-trimmed at printing, and are folded up, otherwise, no loose, torn or folded pages from normal use. Binding is tight, not cracked or rolled. Text block edges lightly tanned, but internally the pages are bright. Over all edge wear with come chipping on covers, front cover slightly sunned at spine edge. Front cover relatively free from creasing, back cover has some light crease toward outer edge (see accompanying images). Overall, a very pleasant, special volume. Sure to make a special gift for the Miss Marple / Christie / Poirot fan in your life! Perhaps you! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Agatha Christie “The Bedside, Bathtub, & Armchair Companion” Signed first edition 1979
"The Bedside, Bathtub, and Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie", by Dick Riley and Pam McAllister, published in 1979 by Frederick Ungar Publishing.
First edition, signed by both editors. This is a large, quarto, size paperback in pictorial covers, profusely illustrated in black and white throughout, 4 glossy pages in full color, signed by both editors on the title page, 330 pages including an index. This is a "very good" vintage paperback. The text block closes squarely and tightly, the lower page corners of pages 171-177 have been mis-trimmed at printing, and are folded up, otherwise, no loose, torn or folded pages from normal use. Binding is tight, not cracked or rolled. Text block edges lightly tanned, but internally the pages are bright. Over all edge wear with come chipping on covers, front cover slightly sunned at spine edge. Front cover relatively free from creasing, back cover has some light crease toward outer edge (see accompanying images). Overall, a very pleasant, special volume. Sure to make a special gift for the Miss Marple / Christie / Poirot fan in your life! Perhaps you! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
First edition, signed by both editors. This is a large, quarto, size paperback in pictorial covers, profusely illustrated in black and white throughout, 4 glossy pages in full color, signed by both editors on the title page, 330 pages including an index. This is a "very good" vintage paperback. The text block closes squarely and tightly, the lower page corners of pages 171-177 have been mis-trimmed at printing, and are folded up, otherwise, no loose, torn or folded pages from normal use. Binding is tight, not cracked or rolled. Text block edges lightly tanned, but internally the pages are bright. Over all edge wear with come chipping on covers, front cover slightly sunned at spine edge. Front cover relatively free from creasing, back cover has some light crease toward outer edge (see accompanying images). Overall, a very pleasant, special volume. Sure to make a special gift for the Miss Marple / Christie / Poirot fan in your life! Perhaps you! See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Beasts and Men First edition hardcover in jacket by Pierre Gascar 1956
$31.00
This is a "very good" or better vintage hardcover in cloth wrapped boards published in 1956 by Little, Brown, 249 pages.
First edition.
No loose, torn, or folded pages. Original owner name neatly penned on front free end paper, otherwise no writing. Top edge of text block has a little spotting on outer edge near back cover.
Matching vintage dust wrapper has a little chipping at flap fold corners and at spine edges. Not price clipped. Color is uniform all around. Now in a removable archival sleeve.
See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Beasts and Men First edition hardcover in jacket by Pierre Gascar 1956
$31.00
This is a "very good" or better vintage hardcover in cloth wrapped boards published in 1956 by Little, Brown, 249 pages.
First edition.
No loose, torn, or folded pages. Original owner name neatly penned on front free end paper, otherwise no writing. Top edge of text block has a little spotting on outer edge near back cover.
Matching vintage dust wrapper has a little chipping at flap fold corners and at spine edges. Not price clipped. Color is uniform all around. Now in a removable archival sleeve.
See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1943 Raymond Chandler “Farewell, My Lovely” Philip Marlowe First edition
$38.00
"Farewell, My Lovely" by Raymond Chandler, published 1943 by Pocket. Second appearance of the protagonist Philip Marlowe, after "The Big Sleep", in novel form.
First edition, first ever appearance in paperback form.
1943 Raymond Chandler “Farewell, My Lovely” Philip Marlowe First edition
$38.00
"Farewell, My Lovely" by Raymond Chandler, published 1943 by Pocket. Second appearance of the protagonist Philip Marlowe, after "The Big Sleep", in novel form.
First edition, first ever appearance in paperback form.






![Norman Mailer “An American Dream” First edition [March 1966] Vintage paperback](https://hudsonfinebooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/65a82af988248ef6051414e4-550x680.jpg)



Reviews
There are no reviews yet.