Louis Joseph Vance 1st ed. “The Trembling Flame” 1931 hardcover
$28.00
This is a “very good” or better hardcover. No torn, folded, loose or significantly creased pages unless specified below. NOT ex-library. Will not contain writing (aside from possible original owner name in front), underlining or highlighting unless called out below in item specifics.
You will receive the book shown in the accompanying images.
See accompanying images for full condition details.
First edition.
ITEM SPECIFICS:
Binding tight, intact, not split. No writing. Text block is square and tight. Tinting on upper text block edge even but has some spotting. Spine cloth is tanned.
1 in stock
Ships in 1 to 3 business days, carefully packaged, every shipment with tracking.
SKU:
Grw=_M=EVY-1
Categories:
Vintage First Editions, Vintage Mystery Hardcovers
Additional information
| Weight | 32 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 9 × 3 in |
Be the first to review “Louis Joseph Vance 1st ed. “The Trembling Flame” 1931 hardcover” Cancel reply
Related products
Children’s Football Story “Block that Kick!” Vintage series book c.1935
$29.00 – $31.50Price range: $29.00 through $31.50
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover published by Grosset & Dunlap circa 1935, 223 pages.
Children’s Football Story “Block that Kick!” Vintage series book c.1935
$29.00 – $31.50Price range: $29.00 through $31.50
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover published by Grosset & Dunlap circa 1935, 223 pages.
Sale
“Disney Dons Dogtags” First edition 1992 Vintage coffee table history / art book
This is a "near fine" or better hardcover. No torn, folded, loose or significantly creased pages unless specified below. NOT ex-library. Will not contain writing (aside from possible original owner name in front), underlining or highlighting unless called out below in item specifics. Dust jacket included if shown in images and issued with one, unless noted.
You will receive the book shown in the accompanying images. See accompanying images for full condition details.First edition. Scarce title. ITEM SPECIFICS: Very crisp large hardcover in pictorial wrapped boards. No writing. Price label affixed to upper corner of back cover of jacket. Jacket complete, not clipped. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
“Disney Dons Dogtags” First edition 1992 Vintage coffee table history / art book
This is a "near fine" or better hardcover. No torn, folded, loose or significantly creased pages unless specified below. NOT ex-library. Will not contain writing (aside from possible original owner name in front), underlining or highlighting unless called out below in item specifics. Dust jacket included if shown in images and issued with one, unless noted.
You will receive the book shown in the accompanying images. See accompanying images for full condition details.First edition. Scarce title. ITEM SPECIFICS: Very crisp large hardcover in pictorial wrapped boards. No writing. Price label affixed to upper corner of back cover of jacket. Jacket complete, not clipped. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sale
Elmore Leonard “Be Cool” Signed by the author c.1999 Early printing Chili Palmer is back!
"Be Cool" by Elmore Leonard, published circa 1999 by Delacorte Press.
First edition, third printing. Octavo, black paper wrapped boards, first edition, 3rd printing, signed by Mr. Leonard in blue on the title page, original publisher's price of $24.95 on the dust jacket flap, 292 pages. This is a "very good" to "very good plus" vintage hardcover book with a solid spine and tight hinges. No writing, aside from author inscription, no loose, torn or folded pages. The text block is square and closes tightly, a little dusted at the top edge. The spine head and tail are bumped, the board corners are not and are crisp and square. There is a small dent at the edge of the back board near the spine and a small one on the inside edge of the front board near the corner. The original vintage dust jacket is also "very good" to "very good plus", no tears or writing, no chips. Light crease at the front flap upper corner. Now encased in a removable archival sleeve for proper protection and presentation. Will ship to you carefully packaged and fully insured.
First edition, third printing. Octavo, black paper wrapped boards, first edition, 3rd printing, signed by Mr. Leonard in blue on the title page, original publisher's price of $24.95 on the dust jacket flap, 292 pages. This is a "very good" to "very good plus" vintage hardcover book with a solid spine and tight hinges. No writing, aside from author inscription, no loose, torn or folded pages. The text block is square and closes tightly, a little dusted at the top edge. The spine head and tail are bumped, the board corners are not and are crisp and square. There is a small dent at the edge of the back board near the spine and a small one on the inside edge of the front board near the corner. The original vintage dust jacket is also "very good" to "very good plus", no tears or writing, no chips. Light crease at the front flap upper corner. Now encased in a removable archival sleeve for proper protection and presentation. Will ship to you carefully packaged and fully insured.
Sale
Elmore Leonard “Be Cool” Signed by the author c.1999 Early printing Chili Palmer is back!
"Be Cool" by Elmore Leonard, published circa 1999 by Delacorte Press.
First edition, third printing. Octavo, black paper wrapped boards, first edition, 3rd printing, signed by Mr. Leonard in blue on the title page, original publisher's price of $24.95 on the dust jacket flap, 292 pages. This is a "very good" to "very good plus" vintage hardcover book with a solid spine and tight hinges. No writing, aside from author inscription, no loose, torn or folded pages. The text block is square and closes tightly, a little dusted at the top edge. The spine head and tail are bumped, the board corners are not and are crisp and square. There is a small dent at the edge of the back board near the spine and a small one on the inside edge of the front board near the corner. The original vintage dust jacket is also "very good" to "very good plus", no tears or writing, no chips. Light crease at the front flap upper corner. Now encased in a removable archival sleeve for proper protection and presentation. Will ship to you carefully packaged and fully insured.
First edition, third printing. Octavo, black paper wrapped boards, first edition, 3rd printing, signed by Mr. Leonard in blue on the title page, original publisher's price of $24.95 on the dust jacket flap, 292 pages. This is a "very good" to "very good plus" vintage hardcover book with a solid spine and tight hinges. No writing, aside from author inscription, no loose, torn or folded pages. The text block is square and closes tightly, a little dusted at the top edge. The spine head and tail are bumped, the board corners are not and are crisp and square. There is a small dent at the edge of the back board near the spine and a small one on the inside edge of the front board near the corner. The original vintage dust jacket is also "very good" to "very good plus", no tears or writing, no chips. Light crease at the front flap upper corner. Now encased in a removable archival sleeve for proper protection and presentation. Will ship to you carefully packaged and fully insured.
Vintage “Hound of the Baskervilles” Facsimile Edition with original Paget illustrations
$36.00 – $42.00Price range: $36.00 through $42.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in red paper wrapped boards and black cloth wrapped spine, gilt lettering on spine, published in 1995 by Schocken Books of New York, 110 pages, profusely illustrated with Sidney Paget's artwork from the original Strand Magazine printings.
First edition thus.
Vintage “Hound of the Baskervilles” Facsimile Edition with original Paget illustrations
$36.00 – $42.00Price range: $36.00 through $42.00
This is a "very good" vintage hardcover in red paper wrapped boards and black cloth wrapped spine, gilt lettering on spine, published in 1995 by Schocken Books of New York, 110 pages, profusely illustrated with Sidney Paget's artwork from the original Strand Magazine printings.
First edition thus.












Reviews
There are no reviews yet.